Careers360 Logo

Popular Searches

    Interested in this College?
    Get updates on Eligibility, Admission, Placements Fees Structure

    Input the details to know course wise cut-offs

    NEET
    Karnataka MBBS/BDS Admissions
    General

    Get to know round-wise cut-off for your category and 1587 more colleges

    NEET UG 2024 College Predictor - All India & State Counsellings

    Predict Now

    About Cutoff at JNMC Belgaum

    Each year, Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Belgaum cutoffs are freshly announced. To secure JNMC Belgaum cutoff 2023 for UG admission, candidates must achieve a score at or above the JNMC Belgaum NEET cutoff. This cutoff is determined by various factors, including seat availability in the institute's courses, JNMC Belgaum cutoffs trend from previous years, the number of applicants, and the overall application pool. Similarly, candidates must meet the JNMC Belgaum cutoff 2023 for NEET PG for PG programmes. Furthermore, JNMC Belgaum cutoff for NEET SS is to be satisfied by those aspiring to pursue M.Ch and DM programmes. The cutoff criteria of JNMC Belgaum plays a pivotal role in the selection process.

    Also, read about:

    JNMC Belgaum NEET Cutoff 2022 (Karnataka MBBS/ BDS Admissions Counselling)

    Course

    Category

    Closing All India Rank

    MBBS

    General

    31987

    SC

    206460

    JNMC Belgaum NEET Cutoff 2022 (NEET All India Counselling) (General Category)

    Course

    Opening All India Rank

    Closing All India Rank

    MBBS

    47225

    161538

    JNMC Belgaum NEET PG Cutoff 2022 (NEET PG All India Counselling) (General Category)

    CourseOpening All India RankClosing All India Rank
    Diploma in Ophthalmology5245089090
    MD Anaesthesiology5194890557
    MD Anatomy139039139039
    MD Community Medicine4710395225
    MD Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy1015014353
    MD Forensic Medicine94953110986
    MD General Medicine478620345
    MD Microbiology6960969609
    MD Paediatrics1852426880
    MD Pathology65340121669
    MD Pharmacology108932108932
    MD Physiology100066100066
    MD Psychiatry2734073544
    MD Pulmonary Medicine3328535211
    MD Radiodiagnosis453414786
    MS ENT3545492100
    MS General Surgery1675132282
    MS Obstetrics and Gynaecology2041128137
    MS Ophthalmology3019936330
    MS Orthopaedics2339045667

    The opening and closing JNMC Belgaum cutoff 2024 will be different for all, it ultimately depends on the candidate's category and the course their desire to pursue at JNMC Belgaum college.

    Student Reviews for JNMC Belgaum

    College Infrastructure: 5/5
    Academics: 4/5
    Placements: 5/5
    Value for Money: 3/5
    Campus Life: 4/5

    One of the top few medical schools in the country

    Have a question related to JNMC Belgaum ?

    out of Bharati Vidyapeeth medical college, Jawaharlal Nehru medical college,belgaum ...MGM, aurangabad and GCS, ahmedabad...which one should one choose for MBBS??

    Hello Satty,

    Here I'm listing some Key Highlights about all the colleges you mentioned for MBBS-

    1. Bhartiya Vidyapeeth, Pune-

    • NIRF Ranking 2021- 68
    • NAAC Grade- A+
    • C360 Rating- AAA
    • Estd. Year- 1964
    • Ownership- Private
    • Campus Size- 188 Acres
    • Total Faculty- 1698
    • MBBS Seats- 150
    • Total Fees- 1.08 Crores

    2. Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Belgaum-

    • NIRF Ranking 2021- 27
    • NAAC Grade- A
    • C360 Rating- AAA
    • Estd. Year- 1963
    • Ownership- Private
    • Campus Size- 100 Acres
    • Total Faculty- 357
    • MBBS Seats- 200
    • Total Fees- 1.01 Crores

    3. MGM Medical College, Aurangabad-

    • NAAC Grade- A
    • C360 Rating- AAA
    • Estd. Year- 1990
    • Ownership- Private
    • Campus Size- 72 Acres
    • Total Faculty- 204
    • MBBS Seats- 150
    • Total Fees- 2.1 Crores

    4. GCS Medical College, Ahemdabad-

    • NAAC Grade- B+
    • C360 Rating- AA
    • Estd. Year- 2009
    • Ownership- Private
    • Campus Size- 25 Acres
    • Total Faculty- 174
    • MBBS Seats- 150
    • Total Fees- 35.55 Lakhs

    So based on these highlights Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College and Bhartiya Vidyapeeth would be best for MBBS. However in terms of fess structure GCS is also good.

    For knowing more about your chances at these colleges you can use this college predictor tool- https://medicine.careers360.com/neet-college-predictor

    Hope this helps.

    All the Best!



    what is the cutoff of jnmc belgaum? for obc 2A through state quota

    JNMC Belgaum has been ranked 46th in medical in the past years.

    The cutoff for the same in the year 2020 for OBC category was a score between 146 to 113 .Similarly in the year 2019 it was between 133 to 107.Also for the 2A category the cut-off would be of score 423.

    All The Best!

    What might be the fees for Demeed Universities in Karnataka such as Jawaharlal Nehru medical College Belgaum and JSS Medical College Mysore in Stray vacancy round? Will it vary a little bit or will be the same as it was mentioned in mcc website?

    Stray Vacancy round is nothing but a final round conducted at the Institution to fill up the vacant seats. The DGHS will send the list of the registered Candidates to 10 times of the vacant seats. This means if there is 1 vacant seat, MCI will send a list of 10 Candidates to be filled on the basis of merit alone. The fees remains the same for both Management Quota and Stray Vacancy round. The annual fee structure without miscellaneous charges is as follows:


    JNMC:     Rs. 15,24,000

    JSS Medical College:     Rs. 14,71,750

    The amount mentioned in the MCC website might not have included the miscellaneous charges.

    To be eligible for Stray Vacancy round one should have not been allotted a seat in Round 1 or 2 of All India Counselling. Such Candidate should also not have been allotted a seat in Mop up round. Those Candidates who have not registered for all the previous rounds also is eligible for applying for Stray Vacancy round.


    JNMC Belgaum Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)

    1: What are the determining factors affecting Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Belgaum cutoff?

    Following factors are taken into consideration for JNMC Belgaum cutoffs: choices filled by the candidate, difficulty level of entrance exam, number of seats available, number of candidates qualifying for exam, reservation criteria, cutoffs of past years, and other similar factors.

    2: What is the JNMC Belgaum MBBS cutoff for Karnataka state?

    According to JNMC Belgaum NEET cutoff 2022 for admissions through the Karnataka MBBS/ BDS admissions counselling, the closing cutoff rank for the general category candidates stood at 31987, whereas, under the SC category the closing cutoff rank was 206460.

    3: What is the JNMC Belgaum NEET PG cutoff for general category?

    The NEET PG cutoff of 2022 for MD, MS and PGD degree programmes stood at the opening and closing all india rank of 4534 and 139039, respectively, for the general category candidates to be able to proceed with the counselling round.

    4: What is the JNMC Belgaum MBBS cutoff for All India?

    According to JNMC Belgaum NEET cutoff 2022 for admissions through the NEET All India counselling, the opening and closing rank for the general category candidates stood at 47225 and 161538, respectively, to proceed with the counselling round.

    Applications for Admissions are open.

    ALLEN NEET Coaching
    ALLEN NEET Coaching
    Apply

    Ace your NEET preparation with ALLEN Online Programs

    NEET previous year papers with solutions
    NEET previous year papers with solutions
    Apply

    Solve NEET previous years question papers & check your preparedness

    NEET 2024 Most scoring concepts
    NEET 2024 Most scoring concepts
    Apply

    Just Study 32% of the NEET syllabus and Score upto 100% marks

    NEET College Predictor
    NEET College Predictor
    Apply

    Know possible Govt/Private MBBS/BDS Colleges based on your NEET rank

    NEET PG 2024 College Predictor
    NEET PG 2024 College Predictor
    Apply

    All India College Predictor

    NEET Companion
    NEET Companion
    Apply

    Register for Careers360 NEET Counseling & Admission Guidance Service.

    View All Application Forms
    News and Notifications

    Download Careers360 App's

    Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

    • student
      250M+

      Students

    • colleges
      30,000+

      Colleges

    • exams
      500+

      Exams

    • ebook
      1500+

      E-Books

    • certification
      12000+

      Cetifications

    student
    Mobile Screen

    We Appeared in

    Back to top