Quick Facts

Total Fees
4.70 Lakhs
Approval
AICTE
Seats
60

Fees Details

General:
4.70 Lakhs

FEE STRUCTURE FOR SESSION 2018-2019 (FEES IS IN INR)

S. No.    FEE   B.TECH   B.TECH (Lat.)
1TUITION FEE103,10070,000
2EXAM FEE8,5008,500
3SECURITY (Refundable)5,0005,000
4REGISTRATION FEE (One Time)4,3002,500
5STUDENT WELFARE (One Time)10,00010,000
6TBL (One Time)4,0003,000
7TOTAL FIRST YEAR FEE134,90099,000
8FROM NEXT YEAR ONWARDS111,60078,500
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow

Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Chemical Engineering is a four-year full-time undergraduate program recognized by AICTE and offered by the Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow.

Chemical engineering is the branch of engineering that deals with process of converting raw materials or chemicals into more useful or valuable forms. It is concerned with the economic design, operation and control of chemical plants.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission based on UPSEE Entrance exam.

Eligibility Criteria

Admission through UPSEE - Candidate must have clearly passed 10+2 level examination or its equivalent from any recognized Board / University and securing minimum 45% marks (40% marks for SC/ST Category candidates) without grace in required each compulsory subjects and one optional subject taken together.

 

Lateral Entry - Candidates who have passed three years Engg. Diploma from an Institution located in U.P. with minimum 45% marks (40% for SC/ST) or Candidates who have passed three years B.Sc. degree and passed XII standard with mathematics as one of the subject' from any recognized University; securing minimum 45% marks (40% for SC/ST) in aggregate, are also eligible for admission to second year in any branch of Engineering/ Technology.

 

Direct Admission - 

NRI/Management Quota - Fifteen percent (15%) of approved intake of a course is filled under this category as per the Govt. of U.P. and UPTU-guidelines. There is usually a great rush for management quota seats. The students need to register themselves early to establish priority.

 

  • For admission to B.Tech courses, the candidate must have passed intermediate examination or equivalent (10+2) with minimum 60% marks in total of required subject combination (2 compulsories and 1 optional subject) from any recognized Board/University with minimum 40% in each paper.
  • For admission to the first year of MCA(3 years) a candidate must have passed Bachelors Degree course of three years minimum duration from any recognized Indian University or its equivalent, recognized by A.I.U. securing minimum 50% (45% for SC/ST) marks in aggregate. Candidate must have passed Mathematics at 10+2 level or Graduation level.
  • For admission to MBA course, the minimum qualification required is three years Bachelor Degree in any discipline with minimum 60% from a recognized University/Institute.
  • For admission to PGDM course, the minimum qualification required is three years Bachelor Degree in any discipline with minimum 50% marks from a recognized University/Institute.
  • For admission to M.Tech course, the minimum qualification required is Bachelor Degree in relevant discipline with minimum 60% from a recognized University/Institute. MCA with a minimum of 60% is also eligible for the admission to M.Tech (Computer Science & Engineering).
  • For Admission to 2nd year of MCA course (Lateral Entry), a candidate must have passed Bachelors Degree course of minimum three years duration in BCA, B.Sc (IT/ Computer Science) from any recognized Indian University; or its equivalent, recognized by A.I.U. securing minimum 50% (45% for SC/ST) marks in aggregate. The candidate must have passed Mathematics at 10+2 level or Graduation level.

Applications Open Now

NIIT University B.Tech Admissions
NIIT University B.Tech Admiss...
Apply
Graphic Era University Admissions 2019
Graphic Era University Admiss...
Apply
Chandigarh University- B.E.Admissions
Chandigarh University- B.E.Ad...
Apply
Graphic Era Hill University Admissions 2019
Graphic Era Hill University A...
Apply
Hindustan University-UG Admissions
Hindustan University-UG Admis...
Apply
IFIM Business School BBA Admissions 2019
IFIM Business School BBA Admi...
Apply
ICFAI Univeristy-Raipur
ICFAI Univeristy-Raipur
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books