Quick Facts

Total Fees
4.70 Lakhs
Approval
AICTE
Seats
120

Fees Details

General:
4.70 Lakhs

FEE STRUCTURE FOR SESSION 2018-2019 (FEES IS IN INR)

S. No.    FEE   B.TECH   B.TECH (Lat.)
1TUITION FEE103,10070,000
2EXAM FEE8,5008,500
3SECURITY (Refundable)5,0005,000
4REGISTRATION FEE (One Time)4,3002,500
5STUDENT WELFARE (One Time)10,00010,000
6TBL (One Time)4,0003,000
7TOTAL FIRST YEAR FEE134,90099,000
8FROM NEXT YEAR ONWARDS111,60078,500
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow

Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Electrical and Electronics Engineering is a four-year full-time undergraduate program recognized by AICTE and offered by the Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow.

The department offers UG program in Electrical & Electronics Engineering and a PG program (M.Tech. in Power Electronics). It has a plan to start an R & D center to study power systems, Power Electronics and Control Systems along with the application of Information Science in respect of planning, operation and maintenance of Power Systems. The Departmental faculty and staff of have created excellent links with industry, reputed academic institutes and research funding agencies and interact with a wide variety of companies ranging from large multinationals to Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) in areas as diverse as renewable energy, power generation and distribution, advanced medical electronic systems, and microelectronics. These linkages have helped to create a stimulating learning environment for undergraduate students to become leaders in the field of electrical engineering.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission based on UPSEE Entrance exam.

Eligibility Criteria

Admission through UPSEE - Candidate must have clearly passed 10+2 level examination or its equivalent from any recognized Board / University and securing minimum 45% marks (40% marks for SC/ST Category candidates) without grace in required each compulsory subjects and one optional subject taken together.

 

Lateral Entry - Candidates who have passed three years Engg. Diploma from an Institution located in U.P. with minimum 45% marks (40% for SC/ST) or Candidates who have passed three years B.Sc. degree and passed XII standard with mathematics as one of the subject' from any recognized University; securing minimum 45% marks (40% for SC/ST) in aggregate, are also eligible for admission to second year in any branch of Engineering/ Technology.

 

Direct Admission - 

NRI/Management Quota - Fifteen percent (15%) of approved intake of a course is filled under this category as per the Govt. of U.P. and UPTU-guidelines. There is usually a great rush for management quota seats. The students need to register themselves early to establish priority.

 

  • For admission to B.Tech courses, the candidate must have passed intermediate examination or equivalent (10+2) with minimum 60% marks in total of required subject combination (2 compulsories and 1 optional subject) from any recognized Board/University with minimum 40% in each paper.
  • For admission to the first year of MCA(3 years) a candidate must have passed Bachelors Degree course of three years minimum duration from any recognized Indian University or its equivalent, recognized by A.I.U. securing minimum 50% (45% for SC/ST) marks in aggregate. Candidate must have passed Mathematics at 10+2 level or Graduation level.
  • For admission to MBA course, the minimum qualification required is three years Bachelor Degree in any discipline with minimum 60% from a recognized University/Institute.
  • For admission to PGDM course, the minimum qualification required is three years Bachelor Degree in any discipline with minimum 50% marks from a recognized University/Institute.
  • For admission to M.Tech course, the minimum qualification required is Bachelor Degree in relevant discipline with minimum 60% from a recognized University/Institute. MCA with a minimum of 60% is also eligible for the admission to M.Tech (Computer Science & Engineering).
  • For Admission to 2nd year of MCA course (Lateral Entry), a candidate must have passed Bachelors Degree course of minimum three years duration in BCA, B.Sc (IT/ Computer Science) from any recognized Indian University; or its equivalent, recognized by A.I.U. securing minimum 50% (45% for SC/ST) marks in aggregate. The candidate must have passed Mathematics at 10+2 level or Graduation level.

Student Reviews

Place to learn and chance to grow.

Posted on 18 Feb' 17 by Shakir
Batch of 2013 | B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering
I am shakir niet 2013 passout .it's a matter of great fortune that I am the alumunus of this reputed institute. Faculty is very good and cooperated, placement is good college has nice infrastructure , full of greenery and recreation, sport facilities. In my first chance I got placed in new life technologies in manufacturing unit as quality analyst. Classrooms are comfortable and full of advance technology.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Think Placements Think NIET

Posted on 06 Feb' 17 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2017 | B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering
About NIET, located far from the rush and traffic of the NCR region. Located in the heart of the city, Greater Noida , the has two campuses together covering an area more than 4 lakh sq feet. Infrastructure at NIET is carefully developed in response to student and faculty needs to ensure that there are no boundaries between the discovery, transfer and application of knowledge. The campuses incorporate infrastructure that matches the best in the country - ensuring that students have everything they need for a rich, stimulating campus life. The classrooms(though not fully air-conditioned) are planned to maximize light and space and students have access to the latest computing and research facilities. TEACHING STAFF : The college has tried to maintain the level of education by only appointing experienced and highly qualified faculty. Sometimes you might feel the faculty is giving too many assignments ( compulsory to submit) but at the end of the day its for your betterment and check your knowledge. The professors are kind of strict and sometimes orthodox too. The college timings are 9:30 am to 5:00 pm in which they will only spare you for a lunch duration of 45 min. The college keeps a strict provision so that the classes cannot be bunked or interrupted. The staff is not at all lenient with the studies and even keeps a provision for the extra classes for those who fail to score good or are unable to attend the classes. So, these college hours can go till 6:30. Thus, to score good the college staff is all you have to trust on. LABORATORIES : The campus has well equipped labs but sometimes the apparatus or the resources are not functioning properly at the desired time. But for that the students manage to do the settlements. PLACEMENT DEPARTMENT : This is the best what you get to work with in the college. The department does every possible way to shape the career of all its students. The college has a Pyramid finishing school which looks into the proper training and orientation of students who are about to enter into the corporate world. Within this training you will have the faculty from career launcher to shape up your aptitude ( for which no additional charges are to be paid ) and well experienced Hr from different companies. This is not all we have separate language classes as well covering java, python, etc . Recently, the college has managed to establish collaboration with iota cell, Bangalore which conduct proper classes during your summer vacation teaching you about embedded systems, big data, internet of things, cloud computing, android application development. And what is most exciting that you need not pay anything extra. But the college also imposes fine if any of the training class is skipped. so it becomes mandatory for all to attend. LIBRARY : The library at the campus if big enough and has enough books and material to help all the students. The library also issues the necessary study material and books to each and every student for each semester. RAGGING SAFE : The college has an anti-ragging cell. The management keeps a strict eye on any sort of mischievous activities. To help the students grow and excel in ragging free environment the campus for the first year students is totally separately located. Located at few meters, the new campus is totally dedicated for the first year students and no outsiders and allowed for even the seniors to enter a proper record is maintained. HOSTEL : As stated earlier the college has two campus in which separate hostel accommodation available. The first year boys hostel in only available in the new campus for the rest the hostel is within the main campus. The hostel is pure vegetarian and no other means of cooking is allowed. The hostel just offers you with the bed, mattress, chair, table only. But if you want you can keep your coolers by paying some extra charges. The hostel can accommodate a strength of around 1000 boys and 400 girls. So, the availability is purely on first come first serve basis. The food might not be mouth ravishing but is still better than what you get in nearby locality. The hostel staff is very strict about the hostel entry hours. The girls sometimes feel captivated as for every time to go outside campus they need to get a gatepass. SPORTS FACILITY : This is the only measure where the campus lacks its commitment. There are only a few provision for the indoor games and outdoor sports. Gym is available in the campus. At the end only the thing which i want to say that "Think Placements Think NIET".
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Thanks my college

Posted on 20 Feb' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2015 | B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering
This college gives all the importance for all students, it prepares all students in all the directions for skill development and other activities. College infrastructure is very good and college placement be 95% above, industry exposure are well, all faculties are fine, hostel life is interested. That's all.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

NIET's limited world

Posted on 13 Feb' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2019 | B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Good: The faculty cares about their students' academic success and how everything impacts the students during their stay. Good placement opportunities. Experienced staff. Bad: Bad in infrastructure. Probably short in the area. Worst hostel facilities. Over disciplined.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Get practical knowledge and good Placement

Posted on 13 Feb' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2018 | B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering
My college provides the best environment to study. Here you can get practical knowledge. The college provides the best faculty. Infrastructure is also good. If you passionate for any sports then it is for you. If you have any innovative idea and you want to imply that then college provides faculty support and also provides financial support. Placement is also good.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES - School of Health Sciences
UPES - School of Health Sciences
Apply
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
Pearl Academy - School of Business 2020
Pearl Academy - School of Bus...
Apply
VIT - Vellore Institute of Technology
VIT - Vellore Institute of Te...
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books