University Visvesvaraya College of Engineering, Bangalore

BE Computer Science and Engineering University Visvesvaraya College of Engineering, Bangalore

Also known as: UVCE Bangalore

Quick Facts

Total Fees
88.36 K
Approval
AICTE
Seats
70

Fees Details

General:
88.36 K
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: Bangalore University, Bangalore

Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) in Computer Science and Engineering is a four-year (8 Semesters) full-time undergraduate program recognized by AICTE and offered by the Bangalore University, Bangalore.

The B. E. course in Computer Science Engineering was started in the year 1983 by the Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering. The Department of Computer Science and Engineering was established as a separate Department in the year 2004.

The Department includes both Computer Science Engineering and Information Science Engineering. The Department offers both UG & PG courses Since, Information Technology is progressing very fast with continuous developments and to keep pace with it the syllabus of both Undergraduate and Post graduate courses undergoes revision from time to time.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Eligibility Criteria

A Candidate for admission to the four-year degree course in Engineering must have passed the Intermediate examination (10+2) of the Board of Intermediate Education with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) as subjects or any other examination.

Student Reviews

Needs Improvement

Posted on 03 Feb' 17 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2019 | BE Computer Science and Engineering
It is located in KR circle which is the heart of the city.Hence this makes the transportation very convenient, it is not too far, but the traffic does count, but there are few short cuts.The campus is very old, may be they could change the infrastructure a bit.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Good for placements. Tries it's best to get students placed

Posted on 16 Nov' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2017 | BE Computer Science and Engineering
100 years old college. It represents Visvesvaraya time. The placement training is excellent. All types of companies visit college. Infrastructure is not good. But labs are equipped with latest computers. Fees is affordable. Most of the faculty holds PhD. Some of the faculty does not teach good.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
Is this Review Helpful?

Old is gold

Posted on 13 Feb' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2018 | BE Computer Science and Engineering
UVCE is a very old college, in fact, it is the fifth oldest college in the country. It will celebrate its centenary in 2018. Computer science branch has many teachers with Ph.D. If you want to learn something more than what is given in the text this is college I recommend.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
Jain University B.Tech Admissions 2020
Jain University B.Tech Admiss...
Apply
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
VITEEE 2020 - VIT Engineering Entrance Examination
VITEEE 2020 - VIT Engineering...
Apply
View All Application Forms

Other Popular Courses in this College

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books