Careers360 Logo

Popular Searches

    Exam Prep

    Amcat Exam: How To Prepare For Quantitative Aptitude

    By Irshad Anwar
    30 Aug'22  9 min read
    Amcat Exam: How To Prepare For Quantitative Aptitude
    Synopsis

    Using the results of employability tests, multinational corporations in India are selecting candidates. Students who don't have any prior work experience can start their careers at any of the top MNCs by taking the AMCAT exam. This test is open to recent graduates, new students, and individuals who are still enrolled in a degree program.  AMCAT assesses a candidate's aptitude across multiple dimensions, including English, Quantitative Ability, and Logical Ability. Quantitative aptitude is one of those dimensions.  Read on to learn about the AMCAT quantitative aptitude, the AMCAT quantitative aptitude syllabus, the AMCAT mock test, the AMCAT quantitative aptitude test, the AMCAT test questions and tips.  

    Amcat Exam: How To Prepare For Quantitative Aptitude
    Synopsis

    Using the results of employability tests, multinational corporations in India are selecting candidates. Students who don't have any prior work experience can start their careers at any of the top MNCs by taking the AMCAT exam. This test is open to recent graduates, new students, and individuals who are still enrolled in a degree program.  AMCAT assesses a candidate's aptitude across multiple dimensions, including English, Quantitative Ability, and Logical Ability. Quantitative aptitude is one of those dimensions.  Read on to learn about the AMCAT quantitative aptitude, the AMCAT quantitative aptitude syllabus, the AMCAT mock test, the AMCAT quantitative aptitude test, the AMCAT test questions and tips.  

    AMCAT Exam: An Overview

    The Aspiring Minds Computer Adaptive Test (AMCAT) is an AI-based computer adaptive test conducted by Aspiring Minds to evaluate job aspirants across the country based on critical thinking, numerical ability, verbal ability, communication skills, and domain-based knowledge. It helps recruiters to identify suitable candidates for desired job profiles on the basis of the national-level scores provided by AMCAT.

    Over 2000 companies in India recruit suitable candidates on the basis of employability tests such as MET (Mettl Employability Test) score or AMCAT scores

    AMCAT: Eligibility Criteria

    Anyone can register and appear for the test. A candidate can appear for AMCAT thrice in a year with a gap of a minimum of 45 days.

    How to Register for the AMCAT Test

    • Through College: Training and placement officers will guide you and they will send your data to AMCAT by themselves.

    • Register through the website: Click on the link given below and follow the instructions.

    www.myamcat.com/register-amcat?

    Quantitative Aptitude: Course Coverage

    AMCAT evaluates a candidate in multi-dimensions with aptitude (consisting of English, Quantitative Ability and Logical Ability). Quantitative Ability is one of those dimensions.

    In this section, we are going to discuss some tips to crack the quantitative ability part of the test.

    In the quantitative ability section, a total of 16 questions are asked to be completed in 25 minutes.

    • There is no negative marking on the test.

    • The AMCAT Cut-Off varies according to post and package. But above 75 percentiles will be good to be called for an interview in AMCAT Exam.

    AMCAT Quantitative Aptitude Syllabus

    The following topics are to be prepared for the AMCAT Aptitude Test. AMCAT test questions are based on these topics for the quantitative aptitude section.

    1. Basic Mathematics: Divisibility, HCF and LCM, Numbers, Decimal Fractions, Power

    2. Applied Mathematics: Percentage, Profit and Loss, Simple and Compound Interest, Time, Speed and Distance, Ratio and proportion, mixtures, Averages, function

    3. Engineering Mathematics: Logarithms, Permutations and Combinations, Probability

    4. Applied Mathematics in Word Problems

    Amcat Exam: How To Prepare For Quantitative Ability

    Here is the syllabus for quantitative ability that one should take into consideration. The difficulty level of quantitative ability in AMCAT is moderate. So, there should not be much pressure while preparing for the same.

    There are a few points which should be kept in mind while preparing:

    • Questions will be asked about very basic things. So, one should go through the basics of each and every topic.

    • Practice is the key to success in quantitative ability exams.

    • Go through the previously asked questions.

    • Learn squares, cubes and tables up to 30, which will help you to solve questions quickly.

    • Do small calculations like multiplication, additions, divisions etc mentally.

    • To solve the questions in the minimum time, students have to learn to solve questions based on percentages with the help of fractions.

    • Like if you want to find 16.66 per cent of 96. Instead of using a percentage formula, divide 96 by 6 to get your answer. This practice has to be developed by learning fractions.

    • Break large calculations into small parts.

    • Use the concept of ratio while solving problems of time and work, such as time and speed.

    • Use approximation in calculations to save time.

    • During the examination, there was no need to panic as the questions were not too tough. Read the questions carefully and then answer.

    Here are some sample questions based on the AMCAT pattern and some suggestions for how to prepare for each topic.

    Amcat Mock Test: Quantitative Ability Questions For Amcat

    1. Basic Mathematics:

    it will cover topics like Numbers, HCF and LCM, Divisibility, Simplifications, Decimals and Fractions, Exponents, etc. The questions asked were easy to moderate. Here, speed is a key factor. To improve speed, a student must learn tables, squares, and cubes up to 30. Here are some sample AMCAT quantitative aptitude questions below: AMCAT quantitative aptitude questions and answers

    Sample problem 1: Find the value of √82+3√320-√172.

    A. √2210 B. 5√22 C. 22√5 D. 110

    Ans: C

    Using Approximation:

    √82 = 9

    3√320 =3*18 = 54

    √172 = 13

    So, √82+3√320-√172 = 9+ 54- 13 = 50

    Option C is closest to 50.

    Sample problem 2: 342784Y2 is exactly divisible by 12. Find the least value of Y.

    A. 3 B. 2 C. 6 D. 0

    Ans: A

    For divisibility by 12, the number should be divisible by 3 and 4 both.

    Divisibility by 4: Y2 should be divisible by 4. So, Y can take the values 1, 3, 5, 7

    Divisibility by 3: Since the sum of digits should be divisible by 3, Y can take values of 0, 3, 6, 9

    Therefore, the least value of Y will be 3.

    Sample Problem 3: Two numbers are in the ratio of 4: 5 and their LCM is 520. Their HCF is:

    A. 30 B. 21 C. 27 D. 26

    Ans: D

    Let the numbers be 4x and 5x, where x is the HCF of the numbers.

    As we know, HCF*LCM = Product of two numbers

    4x*5x = 520*x

    X =26.

    Sample Problem 4: Analysing If x = 3 + 2√2, then find the value of (x-1x)

    a. 2√2 b. √2 + 1 c. 2 d. 6

    Ans: C

    x = 3 + 22= 2+ 1 + 2√2 = (1 + √2)^2

    √x = 1 + √2

    x-1x= 1 + 2+1/(1 + √2)

    On solving, we get x-1x=2

    Sample Problem 5:

    If 13x = 371293, find the value of 22x-1.

    a) 1024 b) 512 c) 64 d) 128

    Ans: B

    13x = 135

    x = 5

    So, 22x-1 = 2^9 = 512

    2. Applied Mathematics:

    It will cover the questions based on Percentage, Profit and Loss, Simple and Compound Interest, Time, Speed and Distance, Ratio and proportion, Time and Work, Mixtures, Average, function.

    Calculations based on these topics are used in your daily life.

    Sample Problem 6: Two successive discounts of 30% and 40% amount to a single discount of:

    A. 35% B. 70% C. 42 % D. 58%

    Ans: D

    Net Discount% = D1 + D2 - D1*D2/100 = 30+ 40 – 30*40/100 = 58%

    Sample Problem 7: Evaluate 38% of 750 + 75% of 380

    A.250 B. 251 C. 570 D. 285

    Ans: C

    38% of 750 + 75% of 380 = 38* 7.5 + 75* 3.8 = 570

    Sample Problem 8:

    A sum of money becomes 3 times of itself in 5 years at simple rate of interest. In how many years it will be 9 times of itself?

    A. 15 years B. 20 years C. 9 years D. 12 years

    Ans: B

    Let the principal be Rs 100.

    Interest received in 5 years = Rs 300-100 = Rs 200

    So, Rs 800 as interest will be received in 20 yrs.

    Sample Problem 9: What is the value of X if 120% of X = 30% of 840?

    A. 123 B. 239 C. 142 D. 210

    Ans: D

    X = 30*840*100120*100 = 210

    Sample Problem 10: If x/y = 2/3, then find the value of the expression, (5x – 3y)/ (7x + 6y).

    A. 3/21 B. 5/32 C. 1/32 D. 5/33

    Ans: C

    (5x – 3y)(7x + 6y)=y((5xy) -3)y(7(xy) + 6)= ((5*23) -3)(7(23) + 6)= 1/32

    Sample Problem 11: A man can do a job in 10 days. With the help of a B he can do the same work in 4 days. In how many days can B alone complete the work?

    A. 8 days B. 7 days C. 20/3 days D. 5 days

    Ans: C

    1/A + 1/B = 1/(A+B)

    1/10+ 1/B = ¼

    1/B = ¼ - 1/10 = 3/20

    So, B alone can finish the work in 20/3 days.

    Sample Problem 12: A milkman purchases milk at the rate of Rs. 7 per litre. He adds water (free of cost) to it. He sold it at the rate of Rs 9 per litre, thereby making a profit of 50%. The ratio of water to milk received by the customer is...

    A. 1: 15 B. 1: 10 C. 1: 6 D. 7:9

    Ans: C

    Let quantity of milk = x litre

    The cost price of the mixture if y litre of water is added = 7x (water is free of cost).

    Selling Price of mixture = 9(x+y)

    Profit = 9x+9y -7x = 2x+ 9y

    Profit % = (2x+ 9y)*100/7x = 50

    So, y/x = 7/9(1/2- 2/7) = 7/9 (3/14) =1: 6

    Sample Problem 13: A train covers a certain distance in 45 minutes if it runs at a speed of 44 kmph on average. The speed at which the train must run to reduce the time of journey to 36 min, will be?

    A. 50 km/hr B. 55 km/hr C. 60 km/hr D. 70km/hr

    Ans: B

    Since the distance is fixed,

    We know that

    S1/S2 = T2/T1

    Here, S represents speed and T represents the time taken. Speed is inversely proportional to the time taken.

    44/S2 = 36/45 = 4/5

    So, the new speed = 44*5/4 = 55 Km/hr

    3. Advance Mathematics (Engineering Mathematics):

    This consists of topics from advanced mathematics like Logarithms, Permutation and Combinations, Probability, Basics of Co-ordinate geometry and Geometry.

    Sample Problem 14: The expression log4 (log2 16) is equivalent to

    A. 1 B. 4 C. 2 D. 3

    Ans: A

    log4 (log2 16) = log4 (log2 2^4) = log44 =1

    Sample Problem 15: Find the number of diagonals in a 10-sided polygon.

    a)45 b)50 c)44 d)60

    Ans: C
    Number of diagonals in a polygon is given by nC2-n = 11C2- 11= 44

    Sample Problem 16: In a simultaneous toss of three coins, find the probability of getting exactly 2 heads and 1 tail.

    Solution: Here, the possible outcomes are

    HHT, HHH, HTH, HTT, THH, THT, TTH, TTT

    i.e., the total number of possible outcomes = 8

    Number of favourable outcomes (Exactly 2 Heads and 1 tail) = 3

    Probability = no. of favourable outcomes / Total number of outcomes

    Probability = 3/8

    Sample Problem 17: The line 4x-7y = 13 meets the y-axis at what point?

    a) (0, -13/7) b) (-13/7, 0) c) (0, -13/4) d) (-13/4, 0)

    Ans: A
    If a line meets at the y-axis, the x-coordinate at the meeting point should be 0.

    So, -7y =13

    Or, y =-13/7

    Therefore, the coordinates of the meeting point of the line and y-axis will be (0, -13/7)

    Sample Problem 18: Find the area of the triangle whose sides are 10 cm, 24 cm and 26 cm.

    a)130 b)120 c)312 d)60

    Ans: B
    10, 24 and 26 will form a right angles triangle with 26 as the hypotenuse.

    So, Area = ½ (10* 24) =120 sq cm.

    4. Applied Mathematics in Word Problems

    Simple problems based on arithmetic used to be asked in AMCAT. You must prepare simple to moderate problems based on percentage, profit and loss, Interest, Time and Speed, Time and Work etc.

    • To solve the questions in the minimum time, students have to learn to solve questions based on percentages with the help of fractions.
    • To solve the questions on Time and Work, Time and speed students have to learn to apply the concept of ratio in the questions.

    Here are some sample questions based on these.

    Sample Problem 19: Two students appeared for an examination. One of them secured 12 marks less than the other and his marks were 44% of the sum of their marks. The marks obtained by them are.

    A.39,30 B.41,59 C.44,56 D.43,57

    Ans: C

    Let the sum of their marks = 100x

    Marks of 1st student = 44x

    Marks of 2nd student = 56x

    According to the question:

    56x- 44x = 12

    12x= 12

    x= 1

    The marks of students are 44 and 56.

    Sample Problem 20: To buy furniture for a newly built office, Serena borrowed Rs 13200 at 9.09% per annum with simple interest for 11 months. How much interest will she pay?

    A. 1200 B. 1100 C. 550 D. 600

    Ans: B

    Interest for 1 year = 9.09% of 13200 = 13200/11 = 1200

    So, interest for 11 months = (1200/12) *11 = Rs 1100.

    Sample Problem 21: Ajay and Bhawna can complete a project in 72 hours, Bhawna and Chinkey can do it in 120 hours, and Ajay and Chinkey can do it in 90 hours. At what time can Ajay alone do it?

    A. 80 hours B. 100 hours C. 120 hours D. 150 hours

    Ans: C

    Let the project work be LCM (72, 120, 90) = 360 units.

    (A +B) together did 360/72 = 5 units in an hour.

    (B +C) together did 360/120 = 3 units in an hour.

    (A +C) together did 360/90 = 4 units in an hour.

    (A+B +C) together did (5+3+4)/2 = 6 units in an hour.

    Therefore, A alone did (6-3= 3) units work in an hour

    So, the time taken by A alone = 360/3 = 120 hours.

    Sample Problem 22: Two persons walking in the same direction starting from the same place at a rate of 7 kmph and 8.5 kmph, respectively. What time will it take for them to be 10.5km apart?

    A. 5 hours B. 6 hours C. 7 hours D. 8 hours

    Ans: C

    The second person is travelling 1.5 km more in 1 hour than the first person.

    So, to give a margin of 10.5 km, he will take 10.5/1.5 = 7 hrs.

    • Test (assessment)
    • Mathematics
    • Arithmetic
    • Interest
    • Elementary mathematics
    • Percentage
    • Right triangle
    • Fraction
    • Binary logarithm
    • Ratio

    Subscribe to Membership Plan

    *Unlock all premium content and benefits:
    Read more from Latest Stories

    Careers360 helping shape your Career for a better tomorrow

    student

    250M+

    Students

    colleges

    30,000+

    Colleges

    exams

    500+

    Exams

    ebook

    1500+

    E-Books

    Download Careers360 App's

    Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

    • student
      250M+

      Students

    • colleges
      30,000+

      Colleges

    • exams
      500+

      Exams

    • ebook
      1500+

      E-Books

    • certification
      12000+

      Cetifications

    student
    Mobile Screen

    We Appeared in