Careers360 Logo

Popular Searches

    Exam Prep

    AMCAT: Tips On How To Prepare For Verbal Ability

    By Irshad Anwar
    1 Sep'22  7 min read
    AMCAT: Tips On How To Prepare For Verbal Ability
    Synopsis

    Many MNCs hire talent based on the scores of various employability tests. Those who have no prior work experience can start their careers at any renowned MNC by taking the AMCAT exam. The AMCAT score is used to assess a candidate's aptitude in a variety of areas, including English ability or verbal ability, quantitative ability, and logical ability. English ability or verbal aptitude is one of those dimensions.  Let us simplify English ability, or verbal ability, in AMCAT, the syllabus, the AMCAT English questions, and tips to crack the AMCAT exam.   

    AMCAT: Tips On How To Prepare For Verbal Ability
    Synopsis

    Many MNCs hire talent based on the scores of various employability tests. Those who have no prior work experience can start their careers at any renowned MNC by taking the AMCAT exam. The AMCAT score is used to assess a candidate's aptitude in a variety of areas, including English ability or verbal ability, quantitative ability, and logical ability. English ability or verbal aptitude is one of those dimensions.  Let us simplify English ability, or verbal ability, in AMCAT, the syllabus, the AMCAT English questions, and tips to crack the AMCAT exam.   

    Verbal Ability For AMCAT:

    AMCAT or the Aspiring Minds Computer Adaptive Test is the one place where employability issues can be quickly and effectively addressed for both employers and job seekers.

    Students are evaluated in this section based on their understanding of fundamental English. It establishes a person's capacity to articulate thoughts clearly, coherently, and understandable. For this, the candidate should have a strong vocabulary and sentence construction abilities, error detection, sentence structure, spelling improvement, grammar, etc. We'll talk about a few ideas in this article that can help you ace the verbal section.

    Also, read | Want Placement In MNCs? Take These Employability Tests

    Eligibility criteria and test pattern:

    Qualification:

    Anyone can give the AMCAT Exam but only those who fit the company criteria are called for further process based on AMCAT score and qualifications as required by the company.

    Percentage Criteria:

    According to the requirements of the company.

    Number of attempts:

    Candidates may take the AMCAT three times per year, with at least a 45-day gap between each attempt.

    Number of Questions:

    18 questions are asked on English ability and are to be attempted within 18 minutes. No negative marking is there.

    To score more than 80 percentile is sufficient to clear the exam.

    How do I register?

    • Through College

    • By registering on www.myamcat.com/register-amcat?. Then, adhere to the instructions by clicking the link provided below.


    If you are proficient in English, you shouldn't have to worry too much about the AMCAT because it will have questions that are easy to moderately difficult. You must review the sample questions from this article later and complete the practice tests if you want to ace the test.

    If you are not proficient in English, you have to follow the following steps in sequence.

    • First, go through the detailed syllabus.

    • Develop reading habits.

    • Before tenses and parts of speech, work on your vocabulary.

    • Read each topic one at a time, then answer the practice questions based on it.

    The syllabus and skills for verbal ability:

    Vocabulary:

    • Synonyms

    • Antonyms

    • Contextual Vocabulary

    Grammar

    • Error Identification

    • Sentence Improvement and Construction

    Comprehension

    • Reading Comprehension

    Tips For Verbal Aptitude In AMCAT

    The following tips might be useful while preparing for AMCAT English:

    • Improve your reading skills by reading newspaper articles.

    • Underline the tough words and learn the meaning of those.

    • Learn the tenses and parts of speech.

    • Sometimes using common sense helps in identifying the errors.

    • Practice sample papers give an idea of the questions that are asked.

    • While solving the questions, develop the habit of eliminating the wrong options.

    Detailed syllabus

    1. Vocabulary: It will cover topics like cognitive meaning, questions on spelling correction, synonyms and antonyms. Learn more and more words as you can.

    2. Grammar: Questions based on error identification (based on tenses and parts of speech), cloze test (articles), sentence improvement and construction (based on tenses) are to be asked from grammar.

    3. Reading Comprehension: A passage is given, and on the basis of that, a set of questions are to be asked. For this, read the passage carefully and pick out the keywords from the questions to find the answer.

    Practising questions on RC will surely help improve your skills in solving questions quickly.

    Also, read | How to Prepare for a Quantitative Aptitude Test

    AMCAT English Questions

    Let’s Practice Some Questions:

    Sample Question 1: AMCAT English Passages with Answers

    It consists of three questions on the basis of the passage given below:

    The snowstorm was getting worse. White flakes whirled around us as we fought our way against the wind. I had almost given up hope of shelter when we found an abandoned log cabin in front of us. I squeezed through the door of the cabin and stepped cautiously inside with Jane close behind me. It was dark and musty-smelling, but at least it was sheltered and dry. Glad to be out of the storm, we settled down on the dusty floor to wait for a break in the weather. "What's this?" asked Jane curiously. Her hand is closing over something shiny. She held it up to the weak ray of light that pierced the gloom. A gold necklace glittered and shone. Its ruby pendant was a lustrous wine red in the faint beam. Strangely, there was no dust on the necklace. It was almost as though it had dropped from the throat of its owner moments ago. We gazed at each other speechlessly. What strange mystery had we accidentally stumbled upon?


    (i) . What had the writer given up hope of?

    A. To be able to withstand this snowstorm

    B. To be able to fight her way against the wind

    C. That the snowstorm would improve

    D. To find shelter from the wind

    Ans: D


    (ii). What did the two friends find while searching for shelter?

    A. A haunted hut

    B. A deserted hut

    C. A very old hut

    D. A very small hut

    Ans: B


    (iii). What was the strange thing about the necklace?

    A. It was made of marble

    B. It was pink in colour

    C. There was no dust in it

    D. There was a picture on the pendant

    Ans: C


    Instructions: Questions No. 2 to 4.

    Sentence Correction: Each question has a sentence, of which some part is underlined. Pick the best version of the underlined part from the available choices.

    Sample Question 2: More ancient Hindu temples were constructed in the reign of Chandragupta as in any other.

    A. as in any other

    B. as in others

    C. than others

    D. than in any other

    ANS-D

    (For comparison between two similar incidents, ‘then’ is to be used)


    Sample Question 3: David had told me that he hasn't done it yet.

    A) told

    B) tells

    C) was telling

    D) no improvement

    Ans: B

    (With present perfect tense present indefinite should be used)


    Sample Question 4: Migrant workers can be seen working on many of the building places in Mumbai.

    A) sites

    B) premises

    C) locations

    D) no improvement

    Ans: A

    (Construction places are termed as sites)

    Also, read | How to Prepare for Logical Reasoning.


    Instructions: Question no. 5 to 10

    Direction: Fill in the blanks, choosing the appropriate pair from the given choices.

    Sample Question 5: In psychology, “abnormal behaviour” is defined as behavior that creates ___ to the individual or that is ____ to others.

    A. Distress … harmful

    B. Injury … acceptable

    C. Calm … agitating

    D. Healing … malicious

    ANS: A

    Injury, Calm and Healing --? these are not abnormal behaviour.


    Sample Question 6: Most people consider torture to be ___because it is an act of cruelty; however, some assert that it is ____ in deterring crimes.

    A. Offensive … dangerous

    B. Amazing … crucial

    C. Horrible … mediocre

    D. Immoral … useful

    ANS: D

    (From the options D is more appropriate)


    Sample Question 7: Sugar of ____ best quality is now selling at Rs 50 ____ kilo.

    A. the, a

    B. the, the

    C. an, the

    D. the, an

    Ans: A

    The rate of selling can be expressed as 50 per kilo or Rs 50 a kilo.


    Sample Question 8: There was ____accident near ____post-office yesterday.

    A. a/ the

    B. a/ an

    C. an/the

    D. an/ a

    Ans: C

    (From the options C is more appropriate)


    Sample Question 9: ____ plane by which ____ minister arrived was late by ____ hour.

    A. The, the, an

    B. A, the, a

    C. A, an, a

    D. The, a, a

    Ans: A

    (Using the elimination method, the last three options were eliminated since ‘an’ should come before the hour.


    Sample Question 10: I ____ this place for two years before I sold it.

    A. had owned

    B. has owned

    C. will have owned

    D. owns

    Ans: A

    (For the possession in past ‘had’ is used)


    Instructions: Question no. 11 to 15

    Direction: Question no. 11 to 14. Each sentence is divided into different parts. The part which has a grammatical error will be your Answer. Choose the option corresponding to that part. If there is no error, choose D as your Ans.

    Sample Question 11: In 1980 the Sultan met an air hostess (1)/ calling Maria Asthana (2)/ and fell in love with her. (3) / No error (4).

    A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4

    ANS: B

    “Named Maria Asthana” should be there.


    Sample Question 12: It is not possible (1)/ to do this on a large scale (2)/ to save all the lake. (3)/ No error (4).

    A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4

    ANS: C

    Lake --? lakes


    Sample Question 13: Arun's parents died when he was young and (1)/ he looked after his aunt (2)/ who had no children (3)/ No error (4)

    A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4

    ANS: B

    he looked after by his aunt


    Sample Question 14: I have got (1)/ my M.Tech degree (2)/ in 2010 (3) / No error (4).

    A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4

    ANS: A

    “I got” should be there.


    Sample Question 15: Do the roses in your garden smell (1)/ more sweetly (2)/ than those in ours? (3)/ No error (4)

    A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4

    ANS: B

    “More” is not required.

    Apply the advice provided in your preparation if you want to ace the AMCAT's verbal section. To become familiar with the questions that are asked, keep practising sample papers.

    • Human communication
    • Cognition
    • Learning
    • Cognitive science
    • Interdisciplinary subfields
    • Psychology
    • Language
    • Linguistics
    • Branches of linguistics
    • Reading comprehension

    Subscribe to Membership Plan

    *Unlock all premium content and benefits:
    Read more from Latest Stories

    Careers360 helping shape your Career for a better tomorrow

    student

    250M+

    Students

    colleges

    30,000+

    Colleges

    exams

    500+

    Exams

    ebook

    1500+

    E-Books

    Download Careers360 App's

    Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

    • student
      250M+

      Students

    • colleges
      30,000+

      Colleges

    • exams
      500+

      Exams

    • ebook
      1500+

      E-Books

    • certification
      12000+

      Cetifications

    student
    Mobile Screen

    We Appeared in