Dr Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University, Pune

MA Sustainable Rural Development Dr Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University, Pune

Also known as: MIT WPU Pune

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 2 Years

Over the years, the failures of the market and the poor delivery of services by the government have been considered important for the current dismal situation of rural areas and village communities. In some cases, in the absence of appropriate solutions and approaches in addressing the issues related to basic services, semi-market solutions were attempted through the introduction of some alternatives like people’s organizations, such as NGOs, co-operatives, federations, self-help groups and so on.

The issues and problems that have emerged over the decades due to inequitable and unfair development practices have not taken away the fundamental questions of rural areas. However, of late, there has been an increasing interest among development agents and the youth at large with regard to improving the socio-economic status of the rural population taking the markets into consideration; and they have shown curiosity about the business, commerce, and market in the rural context.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates having a bachelor’s degree in any discipline with a minimum of 3 years duration or its equivalent (under the 10+2+3 or 10+2+4 or 10+2+2+1 year bridge course pattern of study or any other pattern fulfilling the mandatory requirements of 15 years formal education) from a recognized university are eligible to apply.

  • Preference will be given to students who have already gained some experience while working with any social sector projects or any other development projects involving rural, urban or semi-urban areas in collaboration with any local organizations, PRIs, NGOs, CBOs etc.

Applications Open Now

NMAT by GMAC™
NMAT by GMAC™
Apply
Great Lakes Institute of Management 2020
Great Lakes Institute of Mana...
Apply
SNAP 2019
SNAP 2019
Apply
SDMIMD, Mysore Admission  PGDM 2020-22
SDMIMD, Mysore Admission PGD...
Apply
ICFAI Business School
ICFAI Business School
Apply
Galgotias University MBA Admissions 2019
Galgotias University MBA Admi...
Apply
Manav Rachna Admissions 2019
Manav Rachna Admissions 2019
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books