GD Goenka University, Gurgaon

B.Arch GD Goenka University, Gurgaon

Also known as: GDGU

Quick Facts

Total Fees
10.05 Lakhs
Exam
NATA
Approval
Council of Architecture
Seats
60

Fees Details

General:
10.05 Lakhs

Application Form  -                          INR 1,000

Hostel Fee:

  • Four Sharing -                       INR 2,25,000
  • Three Sharing -                     INR 2,50,000
  • Two Sharing -                        INR 2,95,000
  • Bunk Bed -                             INR 1,40,000
  • Fitness Club Membership -     INR 15,000
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
22 Jul, 2019 - 24 Jul, 2019 NATA National Aptitude Test in Architecture - Others - July attempt - last date to submit review against responses | Mode: Online
22 Jul, 2019 NATA National Aptitude Test in Architecture - Others - July attempt - release of response sheet - Start Date | Mode: Online
18 Jul, 2019 NATA National Aptitude Test in Architecture - Result | Mode: Online
07 Jul, 2019 NATA National Aptitude Test in Architecture - Answer Key - July Attempt | Mode: Online
07 Jul, 2019 NATA National Aptitude Test in Architecture - Exam | Mode: Offline and Online
26 Jun, 2019 NATA National Aptitude Test in Architecture - Admit Card - July Attempt | Mode: Online
15 Jun, 2019 - 17 Jun, 2019 NATA National Aptitude Test in Architecture - Application Correction | Mode: Online
24 Jan, 2019 - 12 Jun, 2019 NATA National Aptitude Test in Architecture - Application | Mode: Online
13 May, 2019 NATA National Aptitude Test in Architecture - Others - Release of response sheet - Start Date | Mode: Online
15 Apr, 2019 NATA National Aptitude Test in Architecture - Answer Key | Mode: Online
01 Apr, 2019 NATA National Aptitude Test in Architecture - Admit Card - April Attempt | Mode: Online
21 Jan, 2019 NATA National Aptitude Test in Architecture - Advertisement | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 5 Years
  • Offered by: GD Goenka University, Gurgaon

Bachelor of Architecture, five-year full time professional undergraduate level degree, aims at educating aspirants who will assume a leadership role in creating a built environment for future generations. The main goal of this course is to inculcate the ability to conceptualize, formulate, design, detail and execute according to specific requirements & needs, in the context of the different social, cultural, geographical, economic scenario and technical aspects.


Programme Educational Objectives

  • To enhance intellectual capabilities, simulate sensitivity and observation power, unveil and nurture creative talents and develop proficiency in professional & interpersonal skills.
  • To understand the architectural design process and attain proficiency in architectural design, as one of the core subjects with supportive inputs of other subjects as per the curriculum.
  • To acquire an understanding of the determinants of the built environment; such as social imperatives, environmental concerns, structural principles and the art of designing buildings.
  • To expose to the components of a building and process of building construction, judicious use of materials; technology, skills, and equipment used in the transformation of concepts to reality.
  • To provide exposure to environmental support systems as they apply to the built environment. The aspects cover climatology, environmental control, energy efficiency & alternative methods of energy use and its conservation, integration of renewable energy systems.
  • Program Outcome
  • Adequate knowledge of arts, history, theories, and contemporary trends of architecture together with related subjects, technologies, and sciences.
  • An understanding of the methods of narrating design briefs, preparation of drawings & documents for an architectural design project; together with an ability to create architectural designs for a range of building types that satisfy functional & aesthetic requirements.
  • An understanding of the structural design, construction, environmental, engineering, and management aspects associated with building design & construction.
  • Exposure of professional bodies, societies, industries, organizations, bylaws & regulations; integrating micro level plans into macro-level planning.

Program Highlights

Teaching scheme of subjects comprises lectures/presentations/demonstrations followed with a time-bound tutorial or practical exercises in studios/labs. the assessment would include evaluation of class/studio work, midterm evaluation /class tests and end term evaluation.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

NATA score (min 40%). In addition, candidates will also have to successfully complete Goenka Aptitude Test for Admission (GATA) and a personal interview.

Eligibility Criteria

10+2 from CBSE or equivalent examination with Mathematics as a subject of examination and NATA score (min 40%). In addition, candidates will also have to successfully complete Goenka Aptitude Test for Admission (GATA) and a personal interview.

Applications Open Now

Chandigarh Group of Colleges - CGC
Chandigarh Group of Colleges ...
Apply
Presidency University
Presidency University
Apply
Apeejay Stya University
Apeejay Stya University
Apply
Apeejay Stya University- Law
Apeejay Stya University- Law
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books