Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, Delhi

BAJMC Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, Delhi

Also known as: IP University

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 3 Years
  • Offered by: Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, Delhi

Bachelor of Journalism and Mass Communication (BAJMC) is a full-time three-year Mass Communication department programme and it is offered by Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, Delhi.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

All applicants must appear in the CET conducted. The admissions would be based on the merit/rank in the CET.

Eligibility Criteria

A Candidate must have passed in 12th Class of 10+2 of CBSE or equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate* and must also have passed English (core or elective or functional) as a subject.

Student Reviews

One of the most popular universities in India

sanjeevani jain
Posted on 27 Aug' 16 by sanjeevani jain
Batch of 2018 | BAJMC
Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, New Delhi is signed as one of the most popular universities in India. It was established as Indraprastha University (IPU) on 28 March 1998 by the Govt. of NCT Delhi as a state University. 57 colleges are affiliated under this university where they serve the courses from undergraduate level to Ph.D. under various streams. I am pursuing Masters in Mass Communication from the university’s main campus which is situated in Dwarka sector 16(C). The University's state-of-the-art Main Campus spread over on an area of more than 60 acres. From the very first sight, the campus is highly maintained when it comes to its infrastructure, in fact, it breaks all the stereotypes of the government-affiliated university campus. There are a number of blocks in the campus according to its streams and a common canteen which provides some quality food. Amul and Nescafe’s café are the cherry on the top for the youth. When it comes to my course, talking about the pros, the first most important thing is it provides a degree. At masters level obviously, the degree matters the most in comparison to PG diploma and affordable in comparison to spending tons of money to any private institute. Second, the course structure is perfectly designed especially for those who enrolls themselves to mass communication straight after their bachelor's degree, as in the first year every sub-topic under mass communication will be taught and in the next year you can have the option to choose any of the subjects for your specialization. Being a fresher, I’ve heard that the placements are average and if you’re dedicated enough for your subject then there could be brighter chances. I find the faculty in between good to excellent as some of the teachers are worth to attend the lectures and when it comes to masters level expectation some are not. I believe there is less exposure to the practical knowledge and activities and more of bookish and relied upon syllabus knowledge. Although there are equipped practical labs available in the department but at the end, it’s up to your interest to visit and learn about them. There is a strict rule for an attendance of 75% or else you’ll be detained for your exams but the negative side of this is at the master’s level there are lots of students who want to work part-time to gain work experience but such a rule restricts them. In spite of the pros and cons, it is a good option to consider and I personally believe that the course itself has a very bright future.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
Is this Review Helpful?

Admissions Open Now

UPES LLB Admissions 2019
UPES LLB Admissions 2019
Apply
MICA - PGDM Admissions 2019 Media
MICA - PGDM Admissions 2019 Media
Apply
Amity University - Engineering Admissions
Amity University - Engineering Admissions
Apply
Amity University - Bschool Admissions
Amity University - Bschool Admissions
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
View All Application Forms

BAJMC by other Popular Colleges

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books