Indian Institute of Management Bangalore

Post Graduate Programme in Enterprise Management Indian Institute of Management Bangalore

Also known as: IIM Bangalore

Quick Facts

Total Fees
18.60 Lakhs
Exam
CAT
Online CAT Common Admission Test - Application
07 Aug, 2019 - 18 Sep, 2019

Fees Details

General:
18.60 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
07 Aug, 2019 - 18 Sep, 2019 CAT Common Admission Test - Application | Mode: Online
16 Oct, 2019 CAT Common Admission Test - Others - Mock test - Start Date | Mode: Online
23 Oct, 2019 CAT Common Admission Test - Admit Card | Mode: Online
24 Nov, 2019 CAT Common Admission Test - Exam | Mode: Online
02 Dec, 2019 (Tentative) CAT Common Admission Test - Answer Key | Mode: Online
01 Sep, 2018 - 03 Dec, 2018 Form Availablity| Mode: online
27 Oct, 2018 GRE Physics - Exam | Mode: Offline
27 Oct, 2018 GRE Biology - Exam | Mode: Offline
27 Oct, 2018 GRE Mathematics - Exam | Mode: Offline
27 Oct, 2018 GRE Psychology - Exam | Mode: Offline
27 Oct, 2018 GRE Literature in English - Exam | Mode: Offline
27 Oct, 2018 GRE Chemistry - Exam | Mode: Offline

Course Details

  • Mode: Part time
  • Duration: 2 Years
  • Offered by: Indian Institute of Management Bangalore

The Post Graduate Programme in Enterprise Management (PGPEM) is a 24-month weekend residential management programme. It is a masters level diploma-granting programme offered by the Indian Institute of Management Bangalore (IIMB). It is equivalent to Executive Post Graduate Programme (EPGP) offered by IIMB in terms of credits and rigor but is scheduled on Friday afternoons and Saturdays over about 24 months to make it accessible to working professionals. The purpose of the programme is to complement the excellent functional knowledge and experience, from any discipline, that participants might possess with contemporary management knowledge to prepare them for greater responsibilities in a liberalized and globalized economy.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

  • Applicants require a valid CAT, GMAT or GRE score to be considered for admission. Alternatively, applicants also can choose to submit the application by opting to take the IIMB Test, to be conducted by IIMB.
  • Shortlisting  for an interview will be based on academic performance, work experience, performance in any of the admission tests and diversity profile
  • All shortlisted candidates will be called for a written test and personal interview before final selection.

Eligibility Criteria

The basic criteria for applying to the Programme include:

  • The applicant must hold a Bachelor's degree (minimum 50%) that has been recognized by an authorized body in India. Bachelor's degrees from outside India are also eligible, provided their equivalence to accepted degrees is established. The Bachelor's degree or equivalent qualification obtained by the candidate must entail a minimum of three years of education after completing higher secondary schooling (10+2) or its equivalent. 
  • The applicant needs to have a minimum of four years of full-time work experience in any industry as on March 31. Part-time work experience and apprenticeship will not be considered eligible work experience. 
  • Applicants require a valid CAT, GMAT or GRE score to be considered for admission.

Applications Open Now

NMAT by GMAC™
NMAT by GMAC™
Apply
Great Lakes Institute of Management 2020
Great Lakes Institute of Mana...
Apply
SNAP 2019
SNAP 2019
Apply
SDMIMD, Mysore Admission  PGDM 2020-22
SDMIMD, Mysore Admission PGD...
Apply
ICFAI Business School
ICFAI Business School
Apply
Galgotias University MBA Admissions 2019
Galgotias University MBA Admi...
Apply
Symbiosis School of Banking and Finance Pune
Symbiosis School of Banking a...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books