International Institute for Population Sciences, Mumbai

M.Sc Biostatistics and Demography International Institute for Population Sciences, Mumbai

Also known as: IIPS

Quick Facts

Total Fees
29.20 K
Seats
50

Fees Details

General:
29.20 K
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
04 Jan, 2019 Form Submission| Mode: online
26 Nov, 2018 Form Availablity| Mode: online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 2 Years
  • Offered by: International Institute for Population Sciences, Mumbai

Master of Science in Bio-Statistics and Demography is a full-time two-year postgraduate programme and it is offered by the International Institute for Population Sciences, Mumbai.

Fellowship: Each selected Indian student will be awarded a Government of India fellowship @ Rs.5000/- per month.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

The selection will be made on the basis of an Online Test. Admission test will not be conducted for the foreign candidates and the admission will be offered directly if the foreign candidates fulfill the eligibility criteria of the Institute.

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates having B.A./B.Sc. Degree (passed/appearing) in Bio-statistics or Health Statistics or Mathematics or Statistics or having B.A./B.Sc. degree with two full papers on Mathematics or Statistics from a recognized university in India or abroad with a minimum of 55% of aggregate marks/equivalent grade in all subjects. Eligible foreign candidates can also apply for admission provided they secure financial support from any outside agency.

Applications Open Now

Manav Rachna Admissions 2019
Manav Rachna Admissions 2019
Apply
Chitkara University-Admissions
Chitkara University-Admissions
Apply
Hindustan University- M.Tech Admissions
Hindustan University- M.Tech ...
Apply
Graphic Era University Admissions 2019
Graphic Era University Admiss...
Apply
Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies
Manav Rachna International In...
Apply
Banasthali Vidyapith
Banasthali Vidyapith
Apply
SRM Group of Institutions
SRM Group of Institutions
Apply
View All Application Forms

Other Popular Courses in this College

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books