International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad

B.Tech Computer Science and MS by Research Exact Humanities International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad

Also known as: IIIT Hyderabad

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 5 Years
  • Offered by: International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad

This dual-degree program is designed to cultivate frontiers of knowledge that are common to computer science and humanities. Humanities, a body of knowledge encompassing both arts and social sciences, are undergoing deep changes due to the rapid growth of digital technology. Computer science, with its expanding applicability, is also seeking humanities for its own development. This program is one of the recent global initiatives underway specifically to nurture the trans-disciplinary confluence between the two. This confluence is opening challenging research and technology development opportunities.

The confluence of CS and Humanities is founded on the general background of (1) celebrates bohemia of arts and sciences, (2) common frontiers at the foundational level of knowledge, and (3) deep impact of digital technology on the human environment. Theoretical underpinnings of the confluence rest on the rich legacy of the history of ideas, multifarious inquiries regarding nature of intelligence and emerging explorations into discrete worldviews.

The program does not see Humanities as merely an application domain of computer science. Humanities is taken as an equal knowledge partner in the confluence with computer science. The confluence is nurtured at the theoretical as well as applications levels. Courses are designed such that there is (a) wholesome exposure to an incredible cultural/social wealth of India, (b) deep understanding of the theories of society and aesthetics, both traditional and modern, and (c) state-of-the-art expertise in computer science and information technology.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Through entrance exam and interview.

Eligibility Criteria

Higher Secondary/Class XII or equivalent in Science stream with Physics and Mathematics.

Applications Open Now

Bennett University B.Tech 2020
Bennett University B.Tech 2020
Apply
Bennett University Admissions 2020
Bennett University Admissions...
Apply
MANIPAL Institute Of Technology B.Tech Admissions 2020
MANIPAL Institute Of Technolo...
Apply
UPES -  School of Engineering B.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES - School of Engineering...
Apply
NMIMS NPAT 2020
NMIMS NPAT 2020
Apply
SRM Institute of Science and Technology - SRMJEEE
SRM Institute of Science and ...
Apply
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books