Careers360 Logo

Popular Searches

    Interested in this College?
    Get updates on Eligibility, Admission, Placements Fees Structure

    Filter by Topics

    Showing 10 out of 91 Questions
    Latest

    How is Mody University,Sikar Rajasthan?

    Mody University (http://www.modyuniversity.ac.in/) is a Private university aimed at helping the girl population avail quality education with world-class techniques in an IT-savvy environment. It gives the students an opportunity to study the subject they want. They can choose from numerous undergraduate and postgraduate courses of different disciplines like Arts, Science, Commerce, Engineering, Management, Law, Fashion, Interior Design, Architecture, Physiotherapy, Agriculture etc

    Within the University grounds, you will find interactive classrooms, large sports courts, natural beauty, places with spiritual essence and the entire site filled with artifacts. This, in turn, does not only provide the best learning platform to the women but also ensures that they are made aware of the cultural heritage of the country.

    Sir is FISAT better than MUTHOOT Institute (MITS) regarding placements

    Hello Jerin

    Yes FISAT is better than Muthoot Institute as it is NAAC accredited and Muthoot Institute is just an affiliated college. FISAT is better in terms of placement, infrastructure and faculty. So it would be better if you go for fisat instead of mits. You can get all the other information about both the institutes from the following links:

    https://www.careers360.com/colleges/muthoot-institute-of-technology-and-science-ernakulam https://www.careers360.com/colleges/federal-institute-of-science-and-technology-ernakulam

    My rank is 64000 i want to get government job in electrical engineering is it better to join in mits clg

    Hey there

    Not all students get iits and so I would say if you are getting mits then join them if you don't have better options. When talking about government jobs then you will have much more time available in mits for the preparation than in iits or any other prestigious institutes. Government jobs require hardwork to crack so what Matters is how much productive hours you can devote to your studies.

    Good luck

    Sir, my general ews rank is 37740 .may I get admission in MITS gwalior ?

    Hello

    Admission to B.E Courses in Madhav Institute of Technology and Science is done through marks in the JEE Mains exam and counseling for admission has been conducted. Since it is late to answer this query, I hope youhave been allotted a seat.

    Do let us know if you have any other queries.

    Good Luck!

    Jntu pulivendala is better than vidyaniketan and mits madanapalli

    Hello aspirant, both the colleges are extremely opportunity concerned and educational oriented in all the concerns. You can choose any of the above in the concern of being nearer to your house and your own help concerns. To be precise, the best choice out of these three will be jntu pulivendala.

    Have a question related to Mody University ?

    What is the closing rank in mits and svce for oc students

    Hello student,

    The opening and closing rank in MITS for OC students are:

    BranchOpenClose
    Automobile Engineering7838493165
    Bio-Technology102556103299
    Chemical Engineering8464387690
    Civil Engineering6179371751
    Computer Science and Engineering2769143383
    Electrical Engineering5295865566
    Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering6734478692
    Electronics Engineering2895758896
    Electronics Engineering (J&K Migrant Seat)131194131194
    Information Technology4550051972
    Mechanical Engineering4167062697

    The opening and closing rank in SVCE for OC students are:

    Branch                                                Open                        Close

    B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering                 27584                                     19303

    B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering       32797                                    59123

    B.Tech Civil Engineering                                               66337                                    121559

    B.Tech Mechanical Engineering                                   52718                                     121092

    B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering             92494                                     94338




    Hi sir i got 9879 rank in ap icet 2019 can i get seat in svce in tirupati and mits in madhanapalli

    Hi aspirant,

    According to the rank you have mentioned it is quite difficult to obtain if this belongs to general  category rank. SVCE being one of the good institutions in Andra pradesh, cut off rank is quite above as many candidates opt for this. Try for the counselling in category order and you will be able to obtain a seat there.

    Refer link to know more about APICET counselling https://www.careers360.com/topic/apicet

    Hope this helps

    All the best

    Did Jntu pulivendala is better than vidyaniketan and Mits madanaplle?

    Hello Aspirant,


    JNTU Pulivendula is better than Vidyaniketan and MITS. 


    Comparing the student reviews, faculty teaching and experience, infrastructure, and the environment of peaceful environment, training cells, all these are good in JNTU pulivendula. 


    ThePlacements in JNTU, Pulivendula is increasing year by year and the average package registered is 4.5 lpa. 

    Hope this will help you. Good Luck

    i have 30 percentile can i get mits

    Hello aspirant,

    MITS Gwalior is a very reputed and goverment college of MP. Also it has comparatively high cutoff . Also admission depends on various factors such as category, home state, class, family income, number of students applied, total number of seats, previous years cutoff trends,etc. So if you have got 30 percentiles then it would be really very difficult for you to get admission in MITS Gwalior as it has really a high cutoff.

    Hope you understand.

    If any queries feel free to ask

    All the best!!

    Regards.

    Can I get mits gwalior my mp dte second round rank 859 and my jee main crl 133367 general plz suggest

    Hello Aspirant.


    Congratulations on securing this rank.


    I would have been able to help you more properly if you had mentioned your preferred branch.


    Based on the cutoffs of previous years, I am listing below the names of some colleges where you can get admission with your rank :-

    • Acropolis Institute of Technology & Research, Indore 
    • Alpine Institute of Technology, Ujjain
    • Jabalpur Engineering College, Jabalpur
    • Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior
    • Samrat Ashok Technological Institute, Vidisha


    You can visit https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/mp-be-cutoff to get information regarding the cutoffs for these and other different colleges in the previous years and shortlist the ones where you can admission with your rank. Having said that, I will also say that the cutoffs vary every year depending on the number of candidates, their rank, the number of seats available, etc.


    Hope that helped.

    All the best!


    Student Reviews for Mody University

    College Infrastructure: 4.4/5
    Academics: 3.4/5
    Placements: 2.9/5
    Value for Money: 2.5/5
    Campus Life: 3.4/5

    The 4 year journey at Mody University.

    Verified Review

    College Infrastructure

    The laboratories, classrooms all are quipped with world class facilities. We have IBM and Accenture Innovation Centres here. One of the best libraries, treasure for a scholar. Not only academics, equal weightage is given to sports and extra curricular activities as well, for the overall development.

    THE MOST BEAUTIFUL EXPERIENCE

    Verified Review

    College Infrastructure

    The classrooms are technologically advanced and well equipped so that academic presentation/ seminars can be conducted in the class itself. The computer labs, mini and a main auditoriums are well equipped. The buildings are breathtaking, there are Buddhist mangrove trees.

    Till now, it is very nice.

    Verified Review

    College Infrastructure

    Yes, Infrastructure of Mody University is very beautiful & big in size too. Almost, all the facilities are available. Our teachers used to teach us from the smart boards as well as from white board too. Yes, Mess is also very clean, proper hygiene is there & our university has maintained hygeine.


    Mody University Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)

    1: What are the various specialisations available in the BBA course at Mody University?

    The various specialisations available in the BBA course at Mody University- Financial Services, Marketing, Human Resource Management and Tourism.

    2: Can a non-science student apply for a B.Arch course at Mody University?

    As per the guidelines issued by Council of Agriculture, only students having science stream can apply for a B.Arch course at Mody University.

    3: What is the eligibility criteria for admission to a Ph.D programme at Modi University?

    The eligibility criteria for admission to a Ph.D programme at Modi University is that the candidate must have passed master’s in the relevant field with a minimum of 55% marks in the related subject area from any recognised university.

    4: How many seats are offered for pursuing BBA at Mody University?

    60 seats are offered for pursuing BBA at Mody university.

    5: What are the levels in which Mody University admissions are offered?

    The admissions of Mody University are offered at the undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral levels.

    Articles

    Download Careers360 App's

    Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

    • student
      250M+

      Students

    • colleges
      30,000+

      Colleges

    • exams
      500+

      Exams

    • ebook
      1500+

      E-Books

    • certification
      12000+

      Cetifications

    student
    Mobile Screen

    We Appeared in

    Back to top