Careers360 Logo

Popular Searches

    Interested in this College?
    Get updates on Eligibility, Admission, Placements Fees Structure

    Filter by Topics

    Showing 10 out of 91 Questions
    Latest

    How is Mody University,Sikar Rajasthan?

    It is a private women's institution. It belongs to Science and Technology stream. Studies wise it has great teaching faculty, the results have been well known for the colleges so as the placements have been. The infrastructure is also decent enough.

    Thankyou.

    Sir is FISAT better than MUTHOOT Institute (MITS) regarding placements

    Hello Jerin

    Yes FISAT is better than Muthoot Institute as it is NAAC accredited and Muthoot Institute is just an affiliated college. FISAT is better in terms of placement, infrastructure and faculty. So it would be better if you go for fisat instead of mits. You can get all the other information about both the institutes from the following links:

    https://www.careers360.com/colleges/muthoot-institute-of-technology-and-science-ernakulam https://www.careers360.com/colleges/federal-institute-of-science-and-technology-ernakulam

    My rank is 64000 i want to get government job in electrical engineering is it better to join in mits clg

    Hey there

    Not all students get iits and so I would say if you are getting mits then join them if you don't have better options. When talking about government jobs then you will have much more time available in mits for the preparation than in iits or any other prestigious institutes. Government jobs require hardwork to crack so what Matters is how much productive hours you can devote to your studies.

    Good luck

    Sir, my general ews rank is 37740 .may I get admission in MITS gwalior ?

    Hello

    Admission to B.E Courses in Madhav Institute of Technology and Science is done through marks in the JEE Mains exam and counseling for admission has been conducted. Since it is late to answer this query, I hope youhave been allotted a seat.

    Do let us know if you have any other queries.

    Good Luck!

    Jntu pulivendala is better than vidyaniketan and mits madanapalli

    Hello aspirant, both the colleges are extremely opportunity concerned and educational oriented in all the concerns. You can choose any of the above in the concern of being nearer to your house and your own help concerns. To be precise, the best choice out of these three will be jntu pulivendala.

    What is the closing rank in mits and svce for oc students

    Hello student,

    The opening and closing rank in MITS for OC students are:

    BranchOpenClose
    Automobile Engineering7838493165
    Bio-Technology102556103299
    Chemical Engineering8464387690
    Civil Engineering6179371751
    Computer Science and Engineering2769143383
    Electrical Engineering5295865566
    Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering6734478692
    Electronics Engineering2895758896
    Electronics Engineering (J&K Migrant Seat)131194131194
    Information Technology4550051972
    Mechanical Engineering4167062697

    The opening and closing rank in SVCE for OC students are:

    Branch                                                Open                        Close

    B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering                 27584                                     19303

    B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering       32797                                    59123

    B.Tech Civil Engineering                                               66337                                    121559

    B.Tech Mechanical Engineering                                   52718                                     121092

    B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering             92494                                     94338




    Hi sir i got 9879 rank in ap icet 2019 can i get seat in svce in tirupati and mits in madhanapalli

    Hi aspirant,

    According to the rank you have mentioned it is quite difficult to obtain if this belongs to general  category rank. SVCE being one of the good institutions in Andra pradesh, cut off rank is quite above as many candidates opt for this. Try for the counselling in category order and you will be able to obtain a seat there.

    Refer link to know more about APICET counselling https://www.careers360.com/topic/apicet

    Hope this helps

    All the best

    Did Jntu pulivendala is better than vidyaniketan and Mits madanaplle?

    Hello Aspirant,


    JNTU Pulivendula is better than Vidyaniketan and MITS. 


    Comparing the student reviews, faculty teaching and experience, infrastructure, and the environment of peaceful environment, training cells, all these are good in JNTU pulivendula. 


    ThePlacements in JNTU, Pulivendula is increasing year by year and the average package registered is 4.5 lpa. 

    Hope this will help you. Good Luck

    i have 30 percentile can i get mits

    Hello aspirant,

    MITS Gwalior is a very reputed and goverment college of MP. Also it has comparatively high cutoff . Also admission depends on various factors such as category, home state, class, family income, number of students applied, total number of seats, previous years cutoff trends,etc. So if you have got 30 percentiles then it would be really very difficult for you to get admission in MITS Gwalior as it has really a high cutoff.

    Hope you understand.

    If any queries feel free to ask

    All the best!!

    Regards.

    Can I get mits gwalior my mp dte second round rank 859 and my jee main crl 133367 general plz suggest

    Hello Aspirant.


    Congratulations on securing this rank.


    I would have been able to help you more properly if you had mentioned your preferred branch.


    Based on the cutoffs of previous years, I am listing below the names of some colleges where you can get admission with your rank :-

    • Acropolis Institute of Technology & Research, Indore 
    • Alpine Institute of Technology, Ujjain
    • Jabalpur Engineering College, Jabalpur
    • Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior
    • Samrat Ashok Technological Institute, Vidisha


    You can visit https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/mp-be-cutoff to get information regarding the cutoffs for these and other different colleges in the previous years and shortlist the ones where you can admission with your rank. Having said that, I will also say that the cutoffs vary every year depending on the number of candidates, their rank, the number of seats available, etc.


    Hope that helped.

    All the best!


    Have a question related to Mody University ?

    Student Reviews for Mody University

    College Infrastructure: 4.4/5
    Academics: 3.4/5
    Placements: 2.9/5
    Value for Money: 2.6/5
    Campus Life: 3.5/5

    265 acres campus of mody university

    Verified Review

    College Infrastructure

    the mody university of science and technology has a campus infrastructure of 265 acres and it has facilities like hostels for individual boys and girls a library with all best selling books a cafeteria for foodies

    Incredible Journey at Mody University,where dreams flourish!

    Verified Review

    College Infrastructure

    The infrastructure of Mody University is a testament to its dedication to providing a holistic and enriching educational experience. It blends modernity with nature, creating a vibrant and nurturing academic and personal growth environment. The campus spans 256 acres of green lush greenery. Also, the labs are well-equipped with the latest technology, fostering innovation and practical learning. Hostel accommodation is comfortable and secure.

    Best experience

    College Infrastructure

    Yes, this university has great infrastructure and beautiful interiors, classrooms are well-furnished, with AC rooms, wifi connections. It has 2 cafeteria with proper hygenic foods and all the area are properly cleaned.

    Articles

    Applications for Admissions are open.

    Amity University | B.Sc Admissions 2024
    Amity University | B.Sc Admissions 2024
    Apply

    Ranked amongst top 3% universities globally (QS Rankings)

    Shiv Nadar University, Chennai Admissions 2024
    Shiv Nadar University, Chennai Admissions 2024
    Apply

    Distinguished Faculty from Top-Ranked Universities and Research Institutions

    GITAM University M.Sc. Admissions 2024
    GITAM University M.Sc. Admissions 2024
    Apply

    AICTE Approved | NAAC A++ | Category 1 University by MHRD | Highest CTC 40 LPA

    Amity University | M.Sc Admissions 2024
    Amity University | M.Sc Admissions 2024
    Apply

    Ranked as India’s #1 Not for profit pvt. University by India Today

    Ahmedabad University | MS in Quantitative Finance
    Ahmedabad University | MS in Quantitative Finance
    Apply

    Interdisciplinary | Impactful & Viable solutions to real business problems | Industry-Ready | Apply Now

    Centurion University M.sc Admissions 2024
    Centurion University M.sc Admissions 2024
    Apply

    NAAC A Accredited | UGC Approved

    View All Application Forms
    News and Notifications

    Download Careers360 App's

    Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

    • student
      250M+

      Students

    • colleges
      30,000+

      Colleges

    • exams
      500+

      Exams

    • ebook
      1500+

      E-Books

    • certification
      12000+

      Cetifications

    student
    Mobile Screen

    We Appeared in

    Back to top