Careers360 Logo
Interested in this College?
Get updates on Eligibility, Admission, Placements Fees Structure

Input the details to know course wise cut-offs

National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra
JEE Main Paper 1
Central Seat Allocation Board
All India
OBC
Male

Get to know round-wise cut-off for your category and 990 more colleges

JEE Main 2024 College Predictor

Predict Now

NIT Kurukshetra Cut-Off 2022 (Gender Male)

CourseCategoryOpening All India rankClosing All India rank
B.Tech Civil EngineeringST - All India97249 108729
ST - Outside Home State115844 146669
B.Tech Computer EngineeringST - Outside Home State38525 38525
ST - Home State611096 611096
B.Tech Electrical EngineeringST - All India45425 83405
ST - Outside Home State106134 113157
B.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringST - All India53359 71633
ST - Outside Home State72910 81932
B.Tech Information TechnologyST - All India56071 56071
ST - Outside Home State58252 58252
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringST - All India119344 135782
ST - Outside Home State145267 165147
B.Tech Production and Industrial EngineeringST - All India203362 220197
ST - Outside Home State220197 221829
Disclaimer: The cut off trends have been calculated as per the inputs from students, historical data and predictive models.Careers360 does not take responsibility for any deviation between the actual cut-off data and the one displayed/predicted on this page.

About Cutoff at NIT Kurukshetra

National Institute of Technology (NIT), Kurukshetra provides admission to Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) courses based on JEE Main scores. NIT Kurukshetra cutoff is the closing ranks of JEE Main. According to the admission process of the college, candidates must meet the National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra cutoff to be eligible for admission to B.Tech programmes. 

NIT Kurukshetra cutoff is different for each specialisation of the B.Tech programme. Factors such as the difficulty level of the exam, the number of candidates wishing to take admission, the number of candidates appearing for JEE Main and many more factors affect the NIT Kurukshetra B.Tech cutoff. JoSAA has released the NIT Kurukshetra JEE Main 2023 cutoff which is mentioned below:

NIT Kurukshetra JEE Main Cutoff 2023 (Open Category - Male)

The below table shows the details of the cutoff for each course.

Course NameHome StateOther State
B.Tech Civil Engineering1512240848
B.Tech Electrical Engineering1668422813
B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering1336916530
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering1836829353
B.Tech Production and Industrial Engineering3750445351
B.Tech Information Technology1041113615
B.Tech Computer Engineering35709959

NIT Kurukshetra B.Tech Cutoff 2023 (Open Category - Female)

Course NameHome StateOther State
Civil Engineering4449752747
Electrical Engineering2330628381
Electronics and Communication Engineering1863223402
Mechanical Engineering2947138994
Production and Industrial Engineering4051845362
Information Technology1460817550
Computer Engineering789114551

NIT Kurukshetra Cutoff 2023 for JEE Main (ST Category - Male)

Course NameHome StateOther State
Civil Engineering1982634167
Electrical Engineering284514097
Electronics and Communication Engineering1440218900
Information Technology44769712
Computer Engineering4253365

NIT Kurukshetra GATE Cutoff 2023 (Open Category)

NIT Kurukshetra JEE Main Cutoff 2022 (General Category - Male)

Course NameHome StateOther State
Civil Engineering4784739833
Electrical Engineering2552319812
Electronics and Communication Engineering1639012864
Mechanical Engineering3618327951
Production and Industrial Engineering4998740895
Information Technology121368722
Computer Engineering91857216

NIT Kurukshetra JEE Main Cutoff 2021 (Open Category - Male)

Course NameHome StateOther State
Civil Engineering3576227602
Electrical Engineering1813114326
Electronics and Communication Engineering1343910339
Mechanical Engineering2396319152
Production and Industrial Engineering3694532287
Information Technology94976156
Computer Engineering60014826

NIT Kurukshetra Cut off B.Tech 2020 (JEE Main) 

The above data has been taken from the official website. Candidates should check the cutoff before moving to the next stage of the admission process.

Student Reviews for NIT Kurukshetra

College Infrastructure: 3.9/5
Academics: 3.8/5
Placements: 4/5
Value for Money: 2.3/5
Campus Life: 4.3/5

Enjoy campus life full of greenery

Verified Review

College Infrastructure

Yes this college is one of the top ten NIT'S in India and it has good infrastructure and the campus is full of greenery and it has all the necessary infrastructure equipments and facilities required for the modern education.

One of the best campus life in this college.

Verified Review

College Infrastructure

This is one of the best NIT'S in North India,it comes under top ten NIT'S of India and the college has all the necessary infrastructure equipments and facilities required for the modern education and classrooms are also neat and clean and Wi-Fi facilities are also available.

An overwhelming campus life full of greenery.

Verified Review

College Infrastructure

My college is basically in top ten of the NIT'S in India and the infrastructure equipments and facilities required for the modern education are also available. And the classrooms are very neat and clean and Wi-Fi facilities are also available but the food offered in the hostels is not good.

Have a question related to NIT Kurukshetra ?

can i get seat in nit kurukshetra with 88 percentile with home state obc quota?

Hello Aspirant,

As soon as JoSAA releases the NIT Kurukshetra cutoff 2024 for their home state and other states, candidates may get it on the official page. The NIT Kurukshetra cutoff will be made available by the authorities along with the cutoffs for different courses, genders, and state quotas.

The authorities will calculate the NIT Kurukshetra JEE Main cutoff 2024 and use that to shortlist candidates. It would be possible to get the opening and closing rankings needed for admission by using the NIT Kurukshetra JEE Main Cutoff 2024.

You can refer the below link to know the cutoffs:

https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/jee-main-cutoff-for-nit-kurukshetra

ALL THE BEST

how is the ECE in kurukshetra University

hlwo aspirant

hope you are doing well

Kurukshetra University is the best government university in Haryana with good facilities and faculty members. Placements: There are many companies that are recruiting candidates for Kurukshetra University. Students are recruited in mass by companies like Infosys, Wipro, and many law firms are also recruiting.

see the rating of college is given by the students of kurukshetra University is 3.4 so i think it's moderate.

I would like some information regarding ECE in general in India. ECE is not having a scope in India. If you have interest in ECE and want to pursue a better career, I would recommend you to go abroad.


So my one statement regarding ECE at NIT Kurukshetra is: If you have never struggled in your life or if you have spent your whole life happily and get bored.

hole this will help you

all the very best for your upcoming future

how is the package in kurukshetra csc

Hello,

NIT Kurukshetra is a great college for computer science engineering.

Over the years, NIT Kurukshetra has consistently had successful placements. Microsoft has awarded a student a package worth INR 51 LPA as part of the institute's placement drive for the batch of 2022.

1227 eligible students participated in the NIT Kurukshetra Placements 2021 session. 623 of them were placed, while 683 placement offers were made. A placement rate of 50.77% was achieved.

The highest compensation package obtained was INR 43.75 LPA, and the average salary for undergraduate students was INR 11.37 LPA.

During the placement drive, reputable recruiters including ICICI Lombard, HCL Technologies, Microsoft, Adani Group, Mphasis, and others visited the campus.

Good luck!


Applications for Admissions are open.

Amity University, Noida B.Tech Admissions 2024
Amity University, Noida B.Tech Admissions 2024
Apply

Asia's Only University with the Highest US & UK Accreditation

UPES B.Tech Admissions 2024
UPES B.Tech Admissions 2024
Apply

Ranked #52 among universities in India by NIRF | Highest CTC 50 LPA | 100% Placements | Last date to apply: 24th April

MIT VPU Admissions B. Tech 2024
MIT VPU Admissions B. Tech 2024
Apply

63000+ Students | 100000+ Alumni

BITS, Pilani | BITSAT 2024
BITS, Pilani | BITSAT 2024
Apply

Institute of Eminence (IOE) by Govt. of India | Merit Based Scholarships | Ranked #18 by NIRF | Last Date: 11 Apr'24

New Age Makers Institute of Tech (NAMTECH) Admissions 2024
New Age Makers Institute of Tech (NAMTECH) Admissions 2024
Apply

Minimum Salary Range INR 8-12 LPA. Upto 100% Scholarship.1-Month Global Immersion Program

MAHE, Manipal - B.Tech Admissions 2024
MAHE, Manipal - B.Tech Admissions 2024
Apply

NAAC A++ Accredited | Accorded institution of Eminence by Govt. of India | NIRF Rank #6

View All Application Forms
News and Notifications

Download Careers360 App's

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

  • student
    250M+

    Students

  • colleges
    30,000+

    Colleges

  • exams
    500+

    Exams

  • ebook
    1500+

    E-Books

  • certification
    12000+

    Cetifications

student
Mobile Screen

We Appeared in

Back to top