Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Surat

B.Tech Electrical Engineering Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Surat

Also known as: SVNIT
Download Brochure

Quick Facts

Total Fees
3.23 Lakhs
Seats
120

Fees Details

General:
3.23 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
B.Tech Electrical Engineering is full time four year undergraduate degree course
Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admissions to SVNIT Surat are granted on the basis of performance in the All India Engineering/Pharmacy/Architecture Entrance Examination ( JEE (Main) ) conducted by CBSE, for MHRD, Government of India

Eligibility Criteria

The candidate should have passed 10+2 or equivalent with PCM from a recognized board.

Student Reviews

Good College

Raj
Posted on 28 May' 17 by Raj
Batch of 2020 | B.Tech Electrical Engineering
I as an localite( i.e. lives in same city as the college) dont have an experience of hostel life but according to friends living in hostel, hostel life is better than other college of Gujarat. As an student, the faculty of SVNIT is best in electrical and mechanical department. The student crowd is also friendly and the atmosphere of college is much positive. The demerit of the college is that the students especially localites have to walk a long distance to attend their lectures.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Best college in world

Posted on 14 Feb' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2019 | B.Tech Electrical Engineering
If a person wants to learn how to survive in this world, communication skills, practical knowledge, high placement. do come here for study. Best faculty, green environment, best college life, best sports and co-curricular activities, world class infrastructure.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

An experience worth having

Posted on 25 Oct' 15 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2013 | B.Tech Electrical Engineering
This college provides you an excellent experience overall with an balance of each of the small factors.It provides opportunities across all strata, be it academics, Co-curricular activities, extra-curricular activities, personality development or any thing else. It possess excellent infrastructure with humongous hostels, established laboratories, library with 65000 books,etc. It also boasts itself of stellar placements. Overall I would recommend this college to be in as it teaches you way more things than just an engineering degree.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Great experience at Great Lakes ”

Posted on 20 Oct' 15 by MOHAMMAD HAJI BASHA
Batch of 2010 | B.Tech Electrical Engineering
we have well-educated and dedicated faculty. The whole curriculum is designed to provide flexibility to students to choose among interdisciplinary subjects as per one’s personal interests and choices. It is 5 acres of green campus has one play ground and common rooms for both boys and girls. The campus provides an awesome range of facilities and infrastructure for studies.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

“Good exposure but bad environment for leadership ”

Posted on 20 Oct' 15 by BANKA BIHARI PRAHARAJ
Batch of 2008 | B.Tech Electrical Engineering
The campus is just awesome, it has got a lovely crowd, the classrooms are good, faculty is good, and lots of co-curricular activities are present. Many clubs are made such as pravasana -photography club, ghungroo-dance club, bodnam-drama club and many more. As a whole heritage is great.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

UPES - School of Engineering B.Tech.
UPES - School of Engineering ...
Apply
Chandigarh University- B.E.Admissions
Chandigarh University- B.E.Ad...
Apply
Bennett University B.Tech Admissions
Bennett University B.Tech Adm...
Apply
GLA UNIVERSITY B.Tech Admissions 2019
GLA UNIVERSITY B.Tech Admissi...
Apply
Accurate - B.Tech Admissions
Accurate - B.Tech Admissions
Apply
K.R. Mangalam University
K.R. Mangalam University
Apply
IIMT-College of Engineering
IIMT-College of Engineering
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books