University of Petroleum and Energy Studies, Dehradun

BCA with Specialization in Banking, Financial Services and Insurance University of Petroleum and Energy Studies, Dehradun

Also known as: UPES Dehradun

Quick Facts

Total Fees
3.48 Lakhs
Seats
100

Fees Details

General:
3.48 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 3 Years

Bachelor of Computer Applications with specialization in Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance is a three-year full-time Undergraduate course offered by University of Petroleum and Energy Studies, Dehradun.

  • According to study on 'IT adoption in BFSI sector in India' by Zinnov, a globalization and market expansion advisory firm - IT spend in the Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI) sector is expected to reach $3.5 billion by FY 2014, growing at a CAGR of 13%. IT budgets as a percent of revenues for BFSI is estimated at 1.5%- 2% and regulatory compliance is the driver of this growth.
  • India's domestic IT spends is valued at $ 30.4 billion, out of which BFSI sector contributes to 11.1% share; the sector is fast growing in terms of IT investment. Domestic firms made the maximum investment in hardware products, with 53% spend set aside for this category, followed by IT services at 32% and software at 15%,
Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission is based on Technical Interview.

Eligibility Criteria

A candidate must have passed with the Minimum 50% marks at Higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th).

Age Criteria

Only candidates whose date of birth falls on or after October 1, 1996, are eligible to apply for admission. Date of Birth as recorded in the Secondary Education Board/University certificate only will be taken as authentic.

Admission Criteria

  • Technical Interview
  • Students appearing in class XII and awaiting result can also apply
  • Shortlisted candidates will be given a provisional offer letter

Applications Open Now

Chandigarh University- B.E.Admissions
Chandigarh University- B.E.Ad...
Apply
Manav Rachna Admissions 2019
Manav Rachna Admissions 2019
Apply
Manav Rachna MRIIRS Admissions 2019
Manav Rachna MRIIRS Admission...
Apply
Galgotias University B.Tech Admissions 2019
Galgotias University B.Tech A...
Apply
View All Application Forms

Other Popular Courses in this College

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books