Vignan's Foundation for Science Technology and Research, Guntur

B.Tech Automobile Engineering Vignan's Foundation for Science Technology and Research, Guntur

Also known as: Vignan's University

Quick Facts

Total Fees
5 Lakhs
Approval
AICTE
Seats
60

Fees Details

NRI Quota:
17300
General:
5 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
01 May, 2019 Result| Mode: online
05 Apr, 2019 Form Submission| Mode: online
10 Sep, 2018 - 05 Apr, 2019 Form Availablity| Mode: online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

Bachelor of Technology in Automobile Engineering is a four-year full-time course offered by Vignans Foundation for Science Technology and Research, Guntur.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

  • The admission will be on the basis of the performance in the V-SAT /EAMCET/JEE-2019.
  • The merit position of the candidate for admission will be based on the RANK obtained in V-SAT /EAMCET/JEE-2019, provided if he/she gets minimum B2 grade / CGPA of 7.0 in Andhra Pradesh or above 60% aggregate marks in Telangana State in the +2 / Intermediate examination as per the eligibility criteria. Admissions will be purely on merit and by following the reservation policy applicable to Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research (Deemed to be University).
  • A common merit list will be prepared based on the performance in the entrance test and eligible candidates will be called for the counseling to be held at the Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology, and Research (Deemed to be University) premises at Vadlamudi, Guntur District, A.P.
  • It is the responsibility of the candidates to ascertain whether they possess the requisite qualification for admission. Having been appeared for the competitive examination or called for counseling does not necessarily mean acceptance of the eligibility/admission.
  • The admission offered to a candidate who has been provisionally admitted to a programme will stand canceled if he/she does not submit the relevant documents in original pertaining to admission (such as marks statements, transfer certificate, conduct certificate etc.) to the Dean-Admissions before the date stipulated in the admission offer.
  • Admissions to various programmes will, however, be subject to verification of facts from the original certificates/documents of the candidates. In case any discrepancy is noticed even at a later point of time after admission, the management reserves the right to cancel the admission and such a decision shall be final and binding on the candidate.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates born on or after 1st July 1998 and a pass in above Intermediate or its equivalent with minimum B2 grade / CGPA of 7.0 in Andhra Pradesh or above 60% aggregate marks in Telangana State are eligible to appear for the admission test.
  • Admission to B.Tech. programmes will be through Vignan's Scholastic Aptitude Test, V-SAT an online test, conducted by Vignan's Deemed to be University on all India basis.
  • Candidates qualified in AP or TS EAMCET / JEE(Mains) / JEE(Advanced) with a minimum of B2 grade / CGPA of 7.0 in Andhra Pradesh or above 60% aggregate marks in Telangana State in the +2 / Intermediate examination.

Applications Open Now

Bennett University Admissions 2020
Bennett University Admissions...
Apply
Bennett University B.Tech 2020
Bennett University B.Tech 2020
Apply
Rayat Bahra University B.Tech Admissions
Rayat Bahra University B.Tech...
Apply
BML Munjal University - BBA 2020
BML Munjal University - BBA 2020
Apply
MANIPAL Institute Of Technology B.Tech Admissions 2020
MANIPAL Institute Of Technolo...
Apply
NMIMS NPAT 2020
NMIMS NPAT 2020
Apply
UPES -  School of Engineering B.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES - School of Engineering...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books