YMCA University of Science and Technology, Faridabad

Ph.D Computer Engineering YMCA University of Science and Technology, Faridabad

Also known as: YMCAUST

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 6 Years
  • Offered by: YMCA University of Science and Technology, Faridabad

Ph.D Computer Engineering is a Full time course. Ph.D. programme shall be for a minimum duration of three years, including course work and a maximum of six years.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

An Entrance Test shall be qualifying with qualifying marks as 50%. The syllabus of the Entrance Test shall consist of 50% of research methodology and 50% shall be subject specific. The Entrance test will be of 2 hours duration having 80 questions of one mark each of concerned discipline / branch. Entrance Test shall be followed by an interview to be organized by the department concerned

The candidates who have qualified UGC-NET (including JRF)/UGC-CSIR NET (including JRF)/SLET/GATE/teacher fellowship holder or have passed M.Phil programme will be Ph.D Ordinance as per UGC Guidelines 2016 Page 9 exempted from appearing in the entrance test for Ph.D Programme. However, they will have to appear in the interview as per schedule.72

Eligibility Criteria

A candidate for admission to the course of Ph.D program shall have masters degree or a professional degree declared equivalent to the master’s degree by the corresponding statutory regulatory body with at least 55% marks in aggregate or its equivalent grade B in the UGC 7 point scale (or an equivalent grade in a point scale where ever grading system is followed or an equivalent degree from a foreign educational institution accredited by an assessment and accreditation agency which is approved/recognized or authorized by an authority, established or incorporated under a law in its home country or any other statuary authority in that country for the purpose of assessing, accrediting or assuring quality and standards of educational institution. The equivalence of the degree will be decided by the Board of Studies (BOS) in the University.

Candidates who have cleared the M.Phil. course work with at least 55% marks in aggregate or its equivalent grade 'B' in the UGC 7-point scale (or an equivalent grade in a point scale wherever grading system is followed) and successfully Ph.D Ordinance as per UGC Guidelines 2016 Page 3 completing the M.Phil. Degree shall be eligible to proceed to do research work leading to the Ph. D. Degree in the same Institution in an integrated programme. A relaxation of 5% of marks, from 55% to 50%, or an equivalent relaxation of grade, may be allowed for those belonging to SC/ST/OBC(non-creamy layer)/differentlyabled and other categories of candidates as per the decision of the Commission from time to time.

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books