Indian Institute of Management Bangalore

Ph.D Indian Institute of Management Bangalore

Also known as: IIM Bangalore

Quick Facts

Exam
GMAT

Fees Details

Financial Support There is no tuition fee for Ph.D. students. Additionally, they will receive a stipend of Rs 35,000 per month for up to five years to cover their living expenses. The stipend is conditional on satisfactory progress during the program. Students are required to be in attendance on a full-time basis and devote all their time to course- work and research and are also required to provide teaching and research assistance. Other financial support made available to students includes:

  • Startup grant (in year 1) of Rs.75,000 to meet expenses on purchasing hardware, software, etc.
  • Contingency grant (annual, in years 2-5) of Rs.25,000 to meet expenses on purchasing hardware, software, etc.
  • Post-Comprehensive exam stipend increment, monthly: Rs.2,000. Post-Proposal stipend increment, monthly: Rs.3,000
  • House Rent Allowance (HRA) for those who live off-campus, monthly: Rs.15,000 (single students); Rs.20,000 (married students)
  • National Conference grants of up to Rs.20,000 each towards accepted papers for three conferences (prior approval needed).
  • International Conference grants of up to Rs.1,50,000 each towards a first accepted paper, and up to Rs.75,000 each for subsequent conferences (prior approval needed).
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Exams Accepted

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
13 Jan, 2020 Form Submission| Mode: online
12 Sep, 2019 Form Availablity| Mode: online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 5 Years

The doctoral programme of the Indian Institute of Management Bangalore (IIMB) leading to a PhD is recognized as a rigorous research programme in various areas of business management and public policy. The doctoral programme is committed to training individuals to excel in their chosen areas of research and produce publication-quality work of international standards.

Areas of Specializations:

  • Decision Sciences
  • Economics & Social Sciences
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Finance & Accounting
  • Information Systems
  • Marketing
  • Organizational Behavior & Human Resource Management
  • Production & Operations Management
  • Public Policy
  • Strategy

Students are expected to complete the doctoral programme within 5 years of registering for the programme.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Candidates will be admitted to the programme based on a combination of multiple parameters, as also specified by the respective areas. Parameters may include applicant’s performance in  GMAT, GRE, CAT, GATE, JRF (NET) score, or  IIMB Test (as applicable), past academic performance, work experience, area-specific test and/or interview performance etc.

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates should have

  • A Master's Degree (bachelor’s degree obtained in 10+2+3 pattern, followed by a master’s degree ) or a 5-year Integrated Master’s Degree (obtained after completing higher secondary schooling in 10+2 pattern) in any discipline, with at least 55* # percent marks in the bachelor’s as well in the master’s degrees.
  • A professional qualification like CA, ICWA, CS, with at least 50* # percent marks
  • A 4 year / 8 semesters Bachelor's degree (10+2+4 pattern) with at least 6.5 CGPA or equivalent marks.

Note:

*The percentage of marks obtained by the candidate would be calculated based on the practice followed by the respective University/Institution. In the case of grades / CGPA, the conversion to percentage of marks would be based on the procedure certified by the respective University/ institution. If a University/institution confirms that there is no scheme for converting CGPA into equivalent marks, the equivalence would be established by dividing the candidate’s CGPA by the maximum possible CGPA, and multiplying the result by 100.

# Five percent marks relaxation is given to applicants from SC, ST and PwD categories; i.e., these applicants should have scored at least 50%, 45%, and 60% respectively depending on the qualification that the candidate has acquired.

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books