All India Institute of Medical Sciences Jodhpur

MBBS All India Institute of Medical Sciences Jodhpur

Also known as: AIIMS Jodhpur

Quick Facts

Total Fees
7.33 K
Approval
MCI
Seats
100

Fees Details

General:
7.33 K
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
05 Feb, 2018 - 05 Mar, 2018 Form Submission| Mode: online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 5.5 Years

The Course of studies leading to the award of the degree of Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (M.B.B.S.) of the All India Institute of Medical Sciences shall last for a minimum of five and a half academic years including one year's compulsory internship.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

The admissions to MBBS course will be made through common entrance test conducted for seven AIIMS.

Eligibility Criteria

Age- Should have attained or will attain the age of 17 (seventeen) years as on the 3l’ of December of the year of admission (2019) Candidates born on or after 2nd January 2002 are NOT eligible to apply.

Essential Academic Qualification- Should have passed the l2thClass under the 10+2 Scheme/ Senior School Certificate Examination (CBSE) or Intermediate Science (l.Sc.) or an equivalent Examination of a recognized University/ Board of any Indian State with English, Physics, Chemistry and  Biology as the subject. Candidates who have appeared or are appearing at the qualifying  Examination with English, Physics, Chemistry and Biology as the main subject and expect to pass the Examination with required percentage of marks (as indicated in SI No. 03 below) are also eligible to apply and appear in the Competitive Entrance Examination. However, their candidature will be considered only if they provide documentary evidence of having passed the qualifying Examination with the required subjects and percentage of marks. 

If the institute has to consider an examination of an Indian university or of a foreign/university to be equivalent to the 12th class under 10+2 scheme/intermediate science examination, the candidates shall have to produce a certificate from the concerned Indian university/Association of Indian Universities to the effect that the examination passed by him/her is considered to be equivalent to the l2tI class under 10+2 scheme/Intermediate science examination.

Minimum Marks- The minimum aggregate of the marks in ENGLISH, PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY and BIOLOGY obtained in the qualifying examination (as in the essential qualification at SI. No. 2 of this table) required for appearing in this examination are:. 

General and OBC candidates: 60% SC/ST/PWBD candidates: 50% 

Those with CGPA grades only will have to apply the conversion factor in the application form. The conversion factor should be as approved by their respective examination board.

Student Reviews

It is the best medical college

Posted on 16 Jun' 17 by tanvi singh
Batch of Jan. 1, 2015 | MBBS
The campus is so much vast that initially you might get lost. The academic block is a typical red brick structure you often come across in Delhi and there’s a pretty looking garden in front of this building. The college has a separate building for library. It has a rich collection of books from renowned local and international authors. Also they boast of having all the research papers related to medical field published in the country. So obviously you can expect some of the best doctors and academicians of the country to be your mentors. All the teachers are highly experienced and specialized in their own different fields.Considering AIIMS to be the best medical institute of India, you can expect to find some of the most intelligent human beings interested in learning medical sciences over here.However that phase would normally pass away, in a few months’ time. And you might even want to be careful of your seniors who would want to rag you, as ragging is a bit more prominent over here, as compared to other medical colleges. The college celebrates 2 major festivals; one is called ‘Pulse’ which is a National Level Festival, where students from medical, paramedical, engineering, and other backgrounds from all over the country participate. It is held from 16th -22nd September around the foundation day of the college.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Rapidly growing health hub in west India.

Posted on 28 Sep' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2014 | MBBS
Learning experience as an undergraduate student is very good innovative. Dedicated faculty. Infrastructure is modern and excellent. College life is also improving with Aiims j celebrating its second intracollege sports fest TEJAS and Socio-cultural fest ASTERION. hostel facility and residential complex infrastructure have been completed. Overall excellent experience!!
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

UPES - School of Health Sciences
UPES - School of Health Sciences
Apply
Manipal B.Pharma Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Pharma Admissions 2020
Apply
MyNEET 2020- Mock Test
MyNEET 2020- Mock Test
Apply
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books