College Reviews All India Institute of Medical Sciences Jodhpur

Also known as: AIIMS Jodhpur
Student Rating 4.5/5 (Showing 3 Reviews)

It is the best medical college

Posted on 16 Jun' 17 by tanvi singh
Batch of Jan. 1, 2015 | MBBS
The campus is so much vast that initially you might get lost. The academic block is a typical red brick structure you often come across in Delhi and there’s a pretty looking garden in front of this building. The college has a separate building for library. It has a rich collection of books from renowned local and international authors. Also they boast of having all the research papers related to medical field published in the country. So obviously you can expect some of the best doctors and academicians of the country to be your mentors. All the teachers are highly experienced and specialized in their own different fields.Considering AIIMS to be the best medical institute of India, you can expect to find some of the most intelligent human beings interested in learning medical sciences over here.However that phase would normally pass away, in a few months’ time. And you might even want to be careful of your seniors who would want to rag you, as ragging is a bit more prominent over here, as compared to other medical colleges. The college celebrates 2 major festivals; one is called ‘Pulse’ which is a National Level Festival, where students from medical, paramedical, engineering, and other backgrounds from all over the country participate. It is held from 16th -22nd September around the foundation day of the college.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Rapidly growing health hub in west India.

Posted on 28 Sep' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2014 | MBBS
Learning experience as an undergraduate student is very good innovative. Dedicated faculty. Infrastructure is modern and excellent. College life is also improving with Aiims j celebrating its second intracollege sports fest TEJAS and Socio-cultural fest ASTERION. hostel facility and residential complex infrastructure have been completed. Overall excellent experience!!
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

AIIMS "J" is a a good go..

Posted on 12 Jun' 15 by Pulkit Gupta
"AIIMS jodhpur is one of the newly established 6 AIIMS and leading all of them with highly efficient and qualified faculty and modern infrastructure. It surprises with a geeen campus in the midst of desert in the SUNCITY. Institute has aquired modern teaching methodology to make students understand better. Also AIIMS jodhpur is first to start its outdoor patient services among all newly established AIIMS. Students have a good clinical exposure as the no. of patients in institute is increasing day by day. The operation theatres have also become functional. Hostel are provided to all students with furnished single room with facilities of common room and telivision. Sports facilities are also available with badminton court, tennis court, baskerball court, cricket ground, football ground and indoor sports facility is also available. "
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
Is this Review Helpful?
Disclaimer: The reviews mentioned above truly represent the experience of the student / alumni. We do not allow manipulation / editing of these reviews by any personnel.
Interested in this College?

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books