Careers360 Logo
Interested in this College?
Get updates on Eligibility, Admission, Placements Fees Structure

Input the details to know course wise cut-offs

Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
JEE Advanced
Joint Seat Allocation Authority
All India
General
Male

IIT Kanpur Cut-Off trends ( All India Category rank )

Showing 14 courses for IIT Kanpur

Get to know round-wise cut-off for your category and 22 more colleges

JEE Advanced 2024 College Predictor

Predict Now

IIT Kanpur Cut-Off 2023 (Gender Male)

CourseCategoryOpening All India rankClosing All India rank
B.Tech Aerospace EngineeringGeneral - All India2316 4027
B.Tech Biological Sciences and BioengineeringGeneral - All India5576 8031
B.Tech Chemical EngineeringGeneral - All India2990 4344
B.Tech Civil EngineeringGeneral - All India4295 6116
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral - All India118 238
B.Tech Electrical EngineeringGeneral - All India539 1349
B.Tech Materials Science and EngineeringGeneral - All India4644 6939
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringGeneral - All India1769 2940
BS ChemistryGeneral - All India8784 11824
BS Earth ScienceGeneral - All India7875 11426
BS EconomicsGeneral - All India2084 3653
BS Mathematics and Scientific ComputingGeneral - All India619 1060
BS PhysicsGeneral - All India2789 6153
BS Statistics and Data ScienceGeneral - All India736 1090
Disclaimer: The cut off trends have been calculated as per the inputs from students, historical data and predictive models.Careers360 does not take responsibility for any deviation between the actual cut-off data and the one displayed/predicted on this page.

About Cutoff at IIT Kanpur

The Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur releases fresh cut-offs every year. In order to get admission into the UG courses, the candidate must meet the IIT Kanpur JEE Advanced cutoff. The IIT Kanpur Cutoff will be categorised into opening and closing ranks. The IIT Kanpur Cutoff depends on various factors like the number of seats in the courses offered by the institute, the number of candidates who appeared, and the difficulty level of the entrance examination.

Similarly, for PG admissions, the candidate must meet the IIT Kanpur GATE /CEED /CAT/JAM cutoff. Students aspiring to pursue IIT Kanpur MBA courses, students must secure a valid CAT Score. The details of the IIT Kanpur cutoff are given below.

IIT Kanpur CAT cutoff 2023 - Expected cutoff

CourseCategory wise cutoff

MBA

  • General- 90

  • NON-OBC- 80

  • PWD- 75

  • SC- 75

  • ST- 75

IIT Kanpur JEE Main Cutoff 2023 for General Category (Male Gender)

The below table shows the overall IIT Kanpur B.Tech cutoff 2023 for the males under the general category.

IIT Kanpur B.Tech Cutoff 2023

IIT Kanpur JEE Main Cutoff 2022

Course NamesOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Aerospace Engineering30454683
B.Tech Biological Sciences and Bioengineering47977309
B.Tech Chemical Engineering25044649
B.Tech Civil Engineering43416297
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering9237
B.Tech Electrical Engineering1051368
B.Tech Materials Science and Engineering42106535
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering17723155
BS Chemistry70439676
BS Earth Science62669614
BS Economics24033300
BS Mathematics and Scientific Computing1181143
BS Physics10106383
BS Statistics and Data Science1611082

IIT Kanpur Cutoff 2021: JEE Main

Course Names

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

B.Tech Aerospace Engineering

116

3809

B.Tech Biological Sciences and Bioengineering

4610

6837

B.Tech Chemical Engineering

2229

4063

B.Tech Civil Engineering

3684

5648

B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering

14

216

B.Tech Electrical Engineering

34

1297

B.Tech Materials Science and Engineering

4271

6105

B.Tech Mechanical Engineering

1365

2823

BS Chemistry

6264

9197

BS Earth Science

7336

9523

BS Economics

127

3167

BS Mathematics and Scientific Computing

79

1045

BS Physics

1630

5358

BS Statistics and Data Science

492

1280

Note: Candidates can check the cutoff before going to the next stage of the admission process.

Student Reviews for IIT Kanpur

College Infrastructure: 4.7/5
Academics: 4.5/5
Placements: 4.4/5
Value for Money: 3.4/5
Campus Life: 4.7/5

IIT Kanpur - Phenomenal Placements

Verified Review

College Infrastructure

IIT kanpur has all the facilities and features that exists. The college's infrastructure is as good as any great foreign university. The hostels are very good and maintained in a great condition. The hostel food is also nice.

IIT Kanpur - A wonderful place

Verified Review

College Infrastructure

IIT kanpur has the best infrastructure. The first thing is that it is an institute to national importance and the second thing it has a big budget. It has all the facilities like sports complex, gym,library, modern classrooms.

VERY GOOD

College Infrastructure

The hostel infrastructure at IITK is well organized and of high quality. In the first year, students have double-sharing rooms. Rooms are furnished with two beds, a table, and two chairs, providing a decent-sized living space. Hygienic and high-quality food is provided at the hostel mess. The campus offers sports facilities for various sports, and a health center provides free medical facilities.

Have a question related to IIT Kanpur ?

Hi, What is the cutoff of computer science in IIT Kanpur?

Hello,

As per the IIT Kanpur cutoff 2023, the Round 1 and the Last Round closing ranks for B. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering were 215 and 238, respectively for the General All India category candidates, so a candidate scoring anything near this can expect IIT Kanpur.

Hope this helps you,

Thank you

https://www.careers360.com/university/indian-institute-of-technology-kanpur

How much has to get in jee advanced to get free in IIT BOMBAY,IIT KANPUR,IIT KANPUR

Hello Aspirant,

There is no concept of getting a free seat in IITs . You need to clear jee advanced to get into these colleges . And you need to be under atleast 2-3k to get a good branch in these IITs in these colleges.

The cut offs although varies a bit depending upon the certain factors such as number of candidates appearing in the examination, previous year cutoffs and difficulty level of the paper.

what is the cutoff for MS admissions for ME at IIT Kanpur? i have 615 gate score and 66.68 btech%

Hello Siddharth,

Considering you as a general category candidate and as you want to take admission in IIT KANPUR for M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering so let me tell you that your all India rank should be under 3k only then you would be able to take admission in IIT Kanpur.

However the cut offs doesn't only depend on the difficulty level of the examination but it also depends on number of seats available in the college, previous year cut offs .

To get knowledge about the cut offs for previous years you can check out the link given below -

https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/gate-cutoff-for-iit-kanpur

IIT Kanpur Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)

1: What is the minimum rank for IIT Kanpur?

The Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur releases fresh cut-offs every year. In order to get admission into the UG courses, the candidate must meet the IIT Kanpur JEE Advanced cutoff. Students aspiring to pursue IIT Kanpur MBA courses, students must secure a valid CAT Score. The candidates who meet the IIT Kanpur cutoff will move to the next stage of the admission process.

2: What is the cutoff for IIT Kanpur?

To get admission into the UG courses, the candidate must meet the IIT Kanpur JEE Advanced cutoff. The IIT Kanpur Cutoff will be categorised into opening and closing ranks. The IIT Kanpur Cutoff depends on various factors like the number of seats in the courses offered by the institute, the number of candidates who appeared, and the difficulty level of the entrance examination.

Applications for Admissions are open.

UPES B.Tech Admissions 2024
UPES B.Tech Admissions 2024
Apply

Ranked #52 among universities in India by NIRF | Highest CTC 50 LPA | 100% Placements | Last date to apply: 24th April

Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham | B.Tech Admissions 2024
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham | B.Tech Admissions 2024
Apply

Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Last Date to Apply - 20th April

MAHE, Manipal - B.Tech Admissions 2024
MAHE, Manipal - B.Tech Admissions 2024
Apply

NAAC A++ Accredited | Accorded institution of Eminence by Govt. of India | NIRF Rank #6 | Extended Application Deadline - 22nd April (Last Phase)

Amity University, Noida B.Tech Admissions 2024
Amity University, Noida B.Tech Admissions 2024
Apply

Asia's Only University with the Highest US & UK Accreditation

Reva University B.Tech Admissions 2024
Reva University B.Tech Admissions 2024
Apply

Highest CTC 36 LPA , 93% Placements, 1800+ Job offers, 450+ Recruiters | AICTE Approved | UGC Recognized

Hindustan University B.Tech 2024
Hindustan University B.Tech 2024
Apply

NAAC A+ Grade & NBA Accredited. QS Gold Rated Institute. Recruiters-Audi, IBM, Amazon, Bosch

View All Application Forms
News and Notifications

Download Careers360 App's

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

  • student
    250M+

    Students

  • colleges
    30,000+

    Colleges

  • exams
    500+

    Exams

  • ebook
    1500+

    E-Books

  • certification
    12000+

    Cetifications

student
Mobile Screen

We Appeared in

Back to top