Indian Institute of Management Indore

Post Graduate Programme in Human Resource Management Indian Institute of Management Indore

Also known as: IIM Indore

Quick Facts

Total Fees
16.50 Lakhs
Exam
CAT
Online CAT Common Admission Test - Admit Card
23 Oct, 2019

Fees Details

General:
16.50 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
23 Oct, 2019 CAT Common Admission Test - Admit Card | Mode: Online
24 Nov, 2019 CAT Common Admission Test - Exam | Mode: Online
02 Dec, 2019 (Tentative) CAT Common Admission Test - Answer Key | Mode: Online
16 Oct, 2019 CAT Common Admission Test - Others - Mock test - Start Date | Mode: Online
28 Sep, 2019 - 30 Sep, 2019 CAT Common Admission Test - Application Correction - Correction Date | Mode: Online
07 Aug, 2019 - 25 Sep, 2019 CAT Common Admission Test - Application | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 2 Years
  • Offered by: Indian Institute of Management Indore

The Post Graduate Programme in Human Resource Management (PGP-HRM) at IIM Indore is a two-year, full-time, residential programme. The programme will commence from the academic year 2018. The programme aims to groom participants into professional managers with a capacity:

  • to integrate human resource and business issues emerging in a dynamic environment
  • to apply an understanding of behavioral tenets for harnessing value in organizations and society
  • to apply an analytical orientation in creating sustainable and innovative value creation frameworks

The curriculum of PGP-HRM with its first batch from 2018-20 has been designed by taking into account feedback from the corporate sector, emerging trends in human resource management and business education, and integrating insights from analytics and behavioral sciences.

Note: The programme fee for the batch Rs. 16.5 lakhs for two years. The fee includes Tuition Fee, Hostel Fee for the first year (at Indore), and does not include accommodation costs (for the second year at Mumbai), Mess charges, refundable caution deposit and cost of text Books prescribed for various courses.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

IIM Indore will adopt a three-stage selection process 

  • Eligibility criteria: Candidates seeking admission to the two-year PGP-HRM of IIM Indore have to appear in the Common Admission Test (CAT).
  • Shortlist for Written Ability Test (WAT) and Personal Interview (PI) 
  • Final Selection: Category wise merit list will be generated based on Final Composite Score (FCS) and provisional admission offers will be made accordingly.

Eligibility Criteria

The candidate must hold a bachelor’s degree, with at least 50% marks or equivalent CGPA {45% in case of candidates belonging to Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST) and Persons with Disabilities (PWD) categories}, awarded by any of the universities incorporated by an act of the central or state legislature in India or other educational institutions established by an act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as a university under section 3 of UGC Act, 1956, or possess an equivalent qualification recognized by the Ministry of HRD, Government of India. The bachelor’s degree or equivalent qualification obtained by the candidate must entail a minimum of three years of education after completing higher secondary schooling (10+2) or equivalent.

The percentage of marks obtained by the candidate for the bachelor’s degree would be based on the practice followed by the institution/university from where the candidate has obtained the degree. In case of the candidate being awarded grades/CGPA instead of marks, the equivalence would be based on the equivalence certified by the institution/university from where they have obtained the bachelor's degree. In case the institution/university does not have any scheme for converting the CGPA into equivalent marks, the equivalence would be established by dividing the obtained CGPA by the maximum possible CGPA and multiplying the result by 100.

Applications Open Now

Great Lakes Institute of Management 2020
Great Lakes Institute of Mana...
Apply
XAT - Xavier Aptitude Test 2020
XAT - Xavier Aptitude Test 2020
Apply
SNAP 2019
SNAP 2019
Apply
UPES - School of Business
UPES - School of Business
Apply
ITM Business School
ITM Business School
Apply
BIMTECH - Birla Institute of Management Technology
BIMTECH - Birla Institute of ...
Apply
IMI Delhi
IMI Delhi
Apply
View All Application Forms

Post Graduate Programme in Human Resource Management by other Popular Colleges

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books