Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    CS Professional Syllabus 2026: Subject-wise Old & New Syllabus

    CS Professional Syllabus 2026: Subject-wise Old & New Syllabus

    Sansar Singh ChhikaraUpdated on 27 Aug 2026, 05:31 PM IST

    The Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) has specified the CS Professional 2026 syllabus on its official website - icsi.edu. Candidates preparing for the CS Professional December 2026 exams should refer to the syllabus to know about the subjects and topics they need to study. The CS Professional exam will be conducted from December 21 to 28, 2026. Complete information related to the objective of each paper, topics and subtopics covered are mentioned comprehensively under the syllabus. The CS Professional new syllabus was released in 2022.

    This Story also Contains

    1. CS Professional Syllabus 2022 (Applicable for 2026 exam)
    2. CS Professional Syllabus - Elective Subjects
    3. Scheme of Paper-wise Exemption Under CS Professional New Syllabus
    4. CS Professional Study Material 2026
    5. CS Professional Question Papers 2026
    CS Professional Syllabus 2026: Subject-wise Old & New Syllabus
    CS Professional Syllabus 2026

    The CS syllabus 2022 will be applicable for exams scheduled to be held in June 2026. Before commencing their preparations for the CS Professional exams, candidates are advised to have insights into the syllabus that they need to cover.

    CS Professional Syllabus 2022 (Applicable for 2026 exam)

    Paper No.
    Group 1
    MarksPaper No.Group 2

    Marks
    1Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) – Principles & Practice5Strategic Management & Corporate Finance
    Part I – Governance and
    Sustainability
    (65 Marks)Part I – Strategic Management(40 Marks)
    Part II – Risk Management(20 Marks)Part II – Corporate Finance(60 Marks)
    Part III- Environment & Sustainability Reporting(15 Marks)
    2Drafting, Pleadings and Appearances6

    Corporate Restructuring, Valuation and Insolvency


    Part I - Drafting and Conveyancing(70 Marks)Part I – Corporate Restructuring(40 Marks)
    Part II - Pleadings and
    Appearances
    (30 Marks)Part II – Valuation(20 Marks)
    Part III – Insolvency, Liquidation & Winding-up(40 Marks)
    3Compliance Management, Audit & Due Diligence7

    Elective 2
    (Select one Paper out of 5 Elective Papers)


    Part I – Compliance Management(40 Marks)
    Part II – Audit & Due Diligence(60 Marks)
    4Elective 1
    (Select one Paper out of 4 Elective Papers)

    CS Professional Syllabus - Elective Subjects

    Paper No.Elective 1Paper No.Elective 2
    4.1CSR & Social Governance
    Part I – Corporate Social Responsibility
    (50 Marks)
    Part II – Social Governance (50 Marks)
    7.1Arbitration, Mediation & Conciliation Part I – Arbitration & Conciliation
    (70 Marks)
    Part II – Mediation (30 Marks)
    4.2Internal and Forensic Audit Part I – Internal Audit
    (60 Marks)
    Part II – Forensic Audit (40 Marks)
    7.2Goods and Services Tax (GST) & Corporate Tax Planning
    Part I – Goods and Services Tax (GST) (70 Marks)
    Part II – Corporate Tax Planning
    (30 Marks)
    4.3Intellectual Property Rights –
    Law & Practice
    (100 Marks)
    7.3Labour Laws & Practice (100 Marks)
    4.4Artificial Intelligence, Data
    Analytics and Cyber Security –
    Laws & Practice (100 Marks)
    7.4Banking & Insurance – Laws & Practice Part I – Banking Laws
    (50 Marks)
    Part II – Insurance Laws (50 Marks)
    7.5Insolvency and Bankruptcy – Law & Practice
    (100 Marks)
    East Point College of Higher Education, Bangalore

    NAAC A Grade | 27+ Years of Excellence in Education | Affiliated to BNU | AICTE & GoK Approved | Scholarships upto 100%

    Parul Institute of Commerce, Vadodara

    B. Com, B. Com (H), (7 Specializations) | M. Com, M. Com (H), (4 Specializations) | Highest CTC 18 LPA | 5.5 LPA Average CTC | Sem3 Summer Internship | 200+ Top Brands as Recruiter

    Also, check - CS Professional Exam Form

    Scheme of Paper-wise Exemption Under CS Professional New Syllabus

    Candidates can switch from the Old CS Professional syllabus (2017) to the CS Professional New Syllabus and take the paper-wise exemption as per the scheme mentioned below.

    CS Professional Exemption Under New Syllabus 2026

    Paper-wise Exemption under New Syllabus (2022)
    Module 1
    Group 1, Paper 1 - Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) – Principles & Practice
    No Exemption
    Group 1, Paper 2 - Drafting, Pleadings and Appearances
    Module 2
    Group 1, Paper 3 - Compliance Management, Audit & Due Diligence
    Group 2, Paper 6 - Corporate Restructuring, Valuation and Insolvency
    No Exemption
    Module 3
    Group 2, Paper 5 - Strategic Management and Corporate Finance
    No Exemption
    Elective Paper
    Paper-wise Exemption under New Syllabus (2022)
    Elective 2, Paper 7.4 - Banking & Insurance – Laws & Practice
    Elective 2, Paper 7.4 - Banking & Insurance – Laws & Practice
    Elective 1, Paper 4.3 - Intellectual Property Rights – Law & Practice
    Elective 1, Paper 4.2 - Internal and Forensic Audit
    No Exemption
    Elective 2, Paper 7.3 - Labour Laws & Practice
    No Exemption
    Elective 2, Paper 7.5 – Insolvency and Bankruptcy- Law & Practice
    Company Secretary: Career prospects
    ‘Career prospects in Company Secretary’ E-Book which has been structured by ICSI for the students who can learn about how to become a CS and follow path towards a successful career.
    Free Download

    CS Professional Exam Pattern 2026

    To excel in the ICSI exams, candidates should also be familiar with the CS Professional 2026 exam pattern. Details such as mode and duration of exam, number and type of questions asked, the marking scheme, the language of exam and related are mentioned under the paper pattern.

    Overview of CS Professional Exam Pattern 2026:

    Particulars

    Details

    Mode of CS Executive Exam

    Offline i.e. pen paper-based

    Total Duration

    3 hours

    No. of Modules

    Three modules (new syllabus)

    Total Papers

    7 (5 compulsory and 2 elective)

    Marking Scheme

    • Two marks for each correct answer

    • No negative marking

    No. of Questions

    50 questions per paper

    Nature of Questions

    Descriptive (Papers 4 and 7 are open-book exams)

    CS Professional Study Material 2026

    On the basis of the syllabus, ICSI also provides official CS professional study material. Candidates preparing for the exam should only use the CS Professional study material for the New Syllabus. The official study material is available in PDF format. Registered candidates are also sent a physical copy of the study material via post.

    CS Professional Question Papers 2026

    One of the most reliable preparation resources is the CS Professional question papers of the previous sessions. Candidates need to make use of a combination of question papers, study material and the CS professional 2026 syllabus. Candidates can manage time and understand the areas of improvement and difficulty level by solving the previous year’s question papers.

    Also, check - CS Professional Registration

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Q: How many papers are included in CS professional exam 2026?
    A:

    According to the CS Professional 2022 syllabus, there are a total of 7 papers in the CS professional exam, out of which two papers are elective in nature.

    Q: Can I change my choice of elective subject for the CS professional exam 2026?
    A:

    You can change your elective paper while filling up the exam form.

    Q: Does ICSI provide the CS Professional syllabus officially?
    A:

    For the preparatory purposes, ICSI uploads the syllabus of CS Professional officially on its website. Candidates can also download the syllabus PDF for future reference.

    Articles
    |
    Upcoming Commerce Exams
    Upcoming Dates
    Exam Date

    2 Nov'26 - 2 Nov'26 (Offline)

    Upcoming Dates
    Exam Date

    10 Dec'26 - 10 Dec'26 (Offline)

    Upcoming Dates
    Exam Date

    21 Dec'26 - 21 Dec'26 (Offline)

    Certifications By Top Providers
    Accounting and Finance
    Via Indian Institute of Management Bangalore
    Executive Certificate Program in Business Finance
    Via Indian Institute of Management Raipur
    Corporate Tax Planning
    Via Netaji Subhash Open University, Kolkata
    Certificate Course in Tally
    Via National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Haridwar
    Online B.Com
    Via Integral University, Lucknow
    Introduction to Accounting-Part 1 Basics of Financial Statements
    Via Indian Institute of Management Bangalore
    Explore Top Universities Across Globe

    Questions related to CS Professional Exam

    On Question asked by student community

    Have a question related to CS Professional Exam ?

    Hello Alisha!

    The CS Exam is conducted by a government-recognized body, the Institute of Company Secretaries of India. However, the relation of the CS Exam with immediate Government jobs is no direct correlation. Instead, it is a professional certification to be a Company Secretary in India for the purpose of

    Hello Saniya,

    if you can read the module in one go and can revise the same Atleast 3 to 4times  from august month to December then you should definatelly go for it.

    But if you are having a doubt in mind if you cant clear CSEET or Cs group 1