Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology Nagpur

B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology Nagpur

Also known as: VNIT Nagpur

Quick Facts

Total Fees
5.40 Lakhs
Exam
SAT
Seats
92

Fees Details

General:
5.40 Lakhs
NRI Quota:
36378
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Exams Accepted

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering is a four-year (8 semesters) full-time undergraduate program offered by the Department Metallurgical and Materials Engineering at Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology Nagpur.

 The Department of Metallurgical Engineering was founded in 1965 and the first batch of students passed out in 1969 . The faculty and the equipment facilities in the department are well developed over the last four decades for UG/PG programme in Metallurgical and Materials Engg. Research programmes are catering to the requirement of industrial testing and consultancy.

The faculty has established excellent rapport and effective interaction with all the major industries and R&D organizations in and around Nagpur. This has resulted in regular flow of testing/consultancy work.

The department is also actively engaged in continuing education programmes on Welding, Failure analysis, Testing and QC, Casting and solidification processes, Electric steel making, Structure-Property correlation etc. for industries in the region.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

UG program seats are filled by JEE qualified candidates through centralized admission process conducted by the committee constituted by Govt. of India, Ministry of HRD the centralized admission process was coordinated by NIT through JoSAA.

Eligibility Criteria

The candidate should have Passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/ Technical Vocational subject.

Student Reviews

VNIT Metallurgy nails it! Hats off to Professor Moghe.

Posted on 11 Feb' 17 by Kaustub Deshmukkh
Batch of Jan. 1, 2018 | B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
It really isn't much happening in the first year but it takes pace when you encounter your department courses. VNIT isn't to be blamed; it's the overall scenario. Lush greenery all around the campus. And with current construction work going on, infrastructure will become better and the best amongst NITs. Department of MME has got some hardcore professors with zeal, energy and passion for teaching. There's no match for them. Some down to earth local students and a mixture of cultures brought out from the niches of India in the hostels. Overall a good experience and placements are well to do as is expected from any NIT.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Good place helpful people

Posted on 22 Feb' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2018 | B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
VNIT is very good college. I prefer my holidays in college rather than going home. Days pass very fast over here. So many things to do in college. The dance club is awesome, Seniors are very helpful, they help a lot. The campus is 2 degrees cooler than outside premises. Nescafe is there inside the campus. Domino's, PizzaHut, CCD, Panino's are very near to the college. The technical fest is awesome because events are "hatke".
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

VNIT only for META

Posted on 19 Feb' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2018 | B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
I must say that I took a right decision by choosing VNIT, cool lifestyle over here enjoys being in college. I don't like to be at home for holidays because this place is so happening. The campus is awesome.People from different background meet here. Department is supportive and is called to be the richest department of VNIT.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Superb and excellent college

Posted on 06 Feb' 16 by aravind swamy
Batch of Jan. 1, 2016 | B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
Excellent infrastructure, hostel facilities, wifi, hospital, ambulance, yoga, gym. College placements are at higher rates. Higher placements for mechanical and computer science engineering. Great facilities. Results will be announced as soon as possible within 2 days.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES BA Admissions 2020
UPES BA Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
VITEEE 2020 - VIT Engineering Entrance Examination
VITEEE 2020 - VIT Engineering...
Apply
Jain University B.Tech Admissions 2020
Jain University B.Tech Admiss...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books