Careers360 Logo
Interested in this College?
Get updates on Eligibility, Admission, Placements Fees Structure

Input the details to know course wise cut-offs

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology Nagpur
JEE Main Paper 1
Central Seat Allocation Board
All India
ST
Male

VNIT Nagpur Cut-Off trends ( All India rank )

Showing 1 courses for VNIT Nagpur

Get to know round-wise cut-off for your category and 997 more colleges

JEE Main 2024 College Predictor

Predict Now

VNIT Nagpur Cut-Off 2023 (Gender Male)

CourseCategoryOpening All India rankClosing All India rank
B.Tech Chemical EngineeringST - Outside Home State145003 189295
ST - Home State237201 314893
B.Tech Civil EngineeringST - Home State300175 300175
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringST - Home State120757 120757
B.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringST - Home State150009 165395
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringST - Outside Home State126108 126108
ST - Home State240494 240494
B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringST - Outside Home State198961 199608
ST - Home State401471 402246
B.Tech Mining EngineeringST - All India208218 215373
ST - Outside Home State216380 224678
Disclaimer: The cut off trends have been calculated as per the inputs from students, historical data and predictive models.Careers360 does not take responsibility for any deviation between the actual cut-off data and the one displayed/predicted on this page.

About Cutoff at VNIT Nagpur

VNIT Nagpur JEE Main Cutoff 2024: Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT) Nagpur accepts scores of JEE Main for admission to VNIT B.Tech courses. To proceed with the admission process's next stage, the candidates should meet the NIT Nagpur JEE Main cutoff 2024. Candidates must pass JEE Main 2024, apply for counselling and meet the NIT Nagpur cutoff 2024. 

Every year the VNIT Nagpur cutoff releases for each course at each level. VNIT Nagpur JEE Main cutoff 2024 is determined by various factors. VNIT Nagpur JEE Main 2024 cutoff has been released for round 1,2 and 2 for admission to VNIT Nagpur. The JoSAA conducts multiple rounds of counselling and allots seats to candidates who meet the VNIT Nagpur cutoff. 

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology JEE Main Cutoff 2024

JoSAA has released home state and other state round 1, 2, 3 and 4 JEE Main cutoff 2024 for all the categories. Candidates can check the NIT Nagpur JEE Main cutoff 2024 for the general category home state.

VNIT Nagpur JEE Main Cutoff 2024 (General Category-Round 1 and 2) 

VNIT Nagpur Cutoff 2024- JEE Main (General Category) (Round 3& 4)

CoursesRound 3Round 4
B. Architecture12031203
B.Tech Chemical Engineering3105731157
B.Tech Civil Engineering3843238717
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering67536753
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering1424314784
B.Tech Electronic and Communication Engineering1036910369
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering2036820368
B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering4318843445
B.Tech Mining Engineering4882649194

VNIT Nagpur JEE Main Cutoff 2024 (General Category) (Round 5)

Courses

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

B. Architecture

265

1350

B.Tech Chemical Engineering

27294

33853

B.Tech Civil Engineering

25756

40606

B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering

5196

7583

B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering

11915

16773

B.Tech Electronic and Communication Engineering

8178

11804

B.Tech Mechanical Engineering

16064

23543

B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

36006

45286

B.Tech Mining Engineering

46460

49561

VNIT Nagpur GATE Cutoff 2024: The authorities will release the CCMT cutoff 2024 after each round of seat allotment. VNIT Nagpur CCMT 2024 cutoff for round 1 has been released on June 24, 2024. VNIT Nagpur GATE Cutoff 2024 are opening and closing scores of GATE within which admission is offered to M.Tech courses.  

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology GATE Cutoff 2024

The CCMT cutoff score 2024 of VNIT Nagpur ranges from 399 to 689. The details of Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology CCMT cutoff 2024 are given below in the table.    

VNIT Nagpur M.Tech Cutoff 2024 (General Category-Round 1) 

Previous Year’s VNIT Nagpur Cutoff

  Candidates can check the NIT Nagpur JEE Main 2023 cutoff for the general category below.

VNIT Nagpur JEE Main Cutoff 2023 (Home State Ranking-Round 1)

Courses

Opening Rank 

Closing Rank

B. Architecture 

260

396

B.Tech Chemical Engineering

14637

26239

B.Tech Civil Engineering

23534

33791

B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering

2013

5661

B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering 

7822

14356

B.Tech Electronic and Communication Engineering 

7311

10689

B.Tech Mechanical Engineering 

10632

19620

B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 

27512

39279

B.Tech Mining Engineering

32042

43209

VNIT Nagpur GATE Cutoff 2023

Courses

Maximum Score

Minimum Score

M.Tech Structural Engineering

514

472

M.Tech VLSI Design

617

497

M.Tech Integrated Power System

361

350

M.Tech Rock Excavation Engineering

507

507

M.Tech Computer Science Engineering

592

543

M.Tech Engineering Applied to Medical Sciences

426

426

M.Tech Communication System Engineering

467

409

M.Tech Structural Dynamics and Earthquake Engineering

458

379

M.Tech Construction Technology and Management

498

456

M.Tech Power Electronics and Drives

418

361

M.Tech Transportation Engineering

446

422

M.Tech CAD CAM

528

397

M.Tech Heat Power Engineering

531

361

M.Tech Water Resource Engineering

480

352

M.Tech Environmental Engineering

411

375

M.Tech Urban Planning

506

472

M.Tech Geotechnical Engineering

456

371

M.Tech Production and Industrial Engineering

410

352

VNIT Nagpur JEE Main Cut-Off 2022 (Male- General Category)

Course

Outside Home State-Opening rank

Outside Home State-Closing rank

B.Tech Chemical Engineering

18792

31771

B.Tech Civil Engineering

21191

38128

B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering

3111

5642

B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering

9876

17067

B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering

7878

11131

B.Tech Mechanical Engineering

14124

23541

B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

31072

43344

B.Tech Mining Engineering

36277

45763

VNIT Nagpur JEE Main Cut-Off 2022 (Male- General Category)

Course

Outside Home State-Opening rank

Outside Home State-Closing rank

B.Tech Chemical Engineering

21159

35148

B.Tech Civil Engineering

12630

42633

B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering

3166

6613

B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering

9734

16972

B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering

5158

11156

B.Tech Mechanical Engineering

13567

23508

B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

29950

46088

B.Tech Mining Engineering

36047

48730

The VNIT Nagpur B.Tech cutoff 2024 is categorised into ranks for the home state, as well as other states and will be released for various categories (Gen, OBC, SC, ST).

Student Reviews for VNIT Nagpur

College Infrastructure: 4/5
Academics: 3.7/5
Placements: 3.8/5
Value for Money: 2.7/5
Campus Life: 4.3/5

Good experience

Verified Review

College Infrastructure

Our college has good infrastructure and facilities for students, like well-equipped labs, spacious classrooms, and a rich library. Hostel amenities are satisfactory, with decent food option. Love the environment of my college.

Wonderful college

Verified Review

College Infrastructure

Our college has commendable infrastructure, providing students with well-equipped laboratories, spacious classrooms, and a comprehensive library. The hostel facilities meet satisfactory standards, offering decent dining options in both the mess and canteen. Medical services are readily accessible on campus, while various sports and recreational activities promote a well-rounded student experience.

Best for mtech

College Infrastructure

The college is in the heart of the city with easy transportation and easy to locate. The college is filled with greenery and clean campus. All the facilities required by the students are available in the campus.

Have a question related to VNIT Nagpur ?

Hello Aspirant,

Hope you are doing good.

As per your question, the SC opening rank for VNIT Nagpur for the CSE course is 5327 and the closing rank is 5400. This is for the male students. If you need any information regarding the cutoffs you can go through the following link: https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/jee-main-cutoff-for-vnit-nagpur

Remember that, cutoffs will depend upon various factors such as, difficulty level of the exam, number of students who have written the exam etc.,.

Hope this helps!!

which is beter option in nit nagpur chemical or mechnical?

Hello aspirant,

Both of the above two branches in NIT Nagpur is good. It depends on your interest as well.

But, if you ask me , I would recommend you to go for mechanical branch in Nit nagpur ad it is much better branch as compared with B.tech chemical engineering and it offers better placement opportunities as compared with chemical as well.

Talking about the b.tech mechanical engineering in NIT nagpur, it offers excellent academics for students, the professors are excellent and provide better education. Besides, the students are also very helpful in VNIT Nagpur.

In Mechanical Branch, 90% of the applied students get placed. The highest Package- 14 LPA (BRAHMOS), Average Package - 6.5 LPA and the lowest Package - 4.8 LPA (Thermax).

Further, to know more about the mechanical engineering branch at NIT Nagpur, you can follow the below mentioned link to know more about it in detail: https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://www.careers360.com/university/visvesvaraya-national-institute-of-technology-nagpur/btech-mechanical-engineering-course&ved=2ahUKEwij7tObkv34AhX-zjgGHQduDWYQFnoECA0QAQ&usg=AOvVaw1esaQabiWhwnUcu8OVSjBj

I hope that this will help.

VNIT Nagpur Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)

1: What are the factors on which VNIT Nagpur CCMT cutoff 2024 will depend?

The number of applicants, difficulty of examination, availability of seats, previous years' cutoff trends and category of the student are some of the factors affecting the VNIT Nagpur CCMT cutoff 2024. 

2: What is the cutoff for VNIT CSE 2024?

The JEE Main cutoff 2024 for the VNIT Nagpur B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering) course is 27265 for general category students. 

3: Can I get NIT Nagpur with the 96 percentile?

Yes, 96 percentile is a safe score for admission to VNIT Nagpur B.Tech courses. However, candidates have to score to be eligible for admission to the Computer Science Engineering (CSE) course.

4: What is the cutoff for NIT Nagpur?

As per the JEE Main cutoff 2024 for VNIT Nagpur, the Home state rankings 2024 for the general/open category range from 27265 to 49671. 

Applications for Admissions are open.

Amity University, Noida B.Tech Admissions 2024
Amity University, Noida B.Tech Admissions 2024
Apply

Asia's Only University with the Highest US & UK Accreditation

Joy University B.Tech 2024
Joy University B.Tech 2024
Apply

Outstanding faculty of Eminence from IIT, BITS, IIM, IIIT NIT, NID and faculty from foreign universities | Merit & sports based scholarship

UPES B.Tech Admissions 2024
UPES B.Tech Admissions 2024
Apply

Ranked #52 among universities in India by NIRF | Highest CTC 50 LPA | 100% Placements

Lovely Professional University Admissions 2024
Lovely Professional University Admissions 2024
Apply

India's Largest University | 100% Placements Record | Highest CTC 3 Cr PA | Application End Date : 25th Jul'24

JSS University Noida Admissions 2024
JSS University Noida Admissions 2024
Apply

160+ Recruiters Including Samsung, Zomato, LG, Adobe and many more | Highest CTC 21 LPA

Jain University B.Tech 2024
Jain University B.Tech 2024
Apply

100% Placement Record | Highest CTC 42 LPA | NAAC A++ Accredited | Ranked #68 in India by NIRF Ranking 2023 | Last Date to Apply - 14th June

View All Application Forms
News and Notifications

Download Careers360 App's

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

  • student
    300M+

    Students

  • colleges
    36,000+

    Colleges

  • exams
    550+

    Exams

  • ebook
    1500+

    E-Books

  • certification
    16000+

    Certifications

student
Mobile Screen

We Appeared in

Back to top