Quick Facts

Total Fees
3.24 Lakhs
Exam
MAHACET
Online MAHACET MHT-CET - Application
01 Jan, 2020 - 23 Mar, 2020 (Tentative)
Approval
AICTE
Seats
90

Fees Details

General:
3.24 Lakhs
Other Backward Caste:
1.88 Lakhs
Scheduled Caste:
51.68 K
Scheduled Tribe:
51.68 K
 Fee for the year 2018-19 (First Year) 
       
S. no.Type of FeeCategory
 OpenOBCST, NT & SBC & TFWSSCJ&K
1Tuition Fee (Interim)68182340910024000
2Development Fee (Interim)6818681868186818
 Total (Rs.) A75000409096818681824000
       
 Other Fees     
1University Prorata470470470470470
2Exam Fee (1st Sem)940940940940940
3Eligibility Fee500500500500500
4Deposits (Refundable)30003000300030003000
5Uniform15501550155015501550
6Insurance701701701701701
7Student Activity Fee10001000100010001000
 Total (Rs.) B81618161816181618161
       
 Net Total Rs. (A+B)8316149070149791497932161
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
01 Jan, 2020 - 23 Mar, 2020 (Tentative) MAHACET MHT-CET - Application | Mode: Online
20 Jan, 2020 - 02 Mar, 2020 MAHACET MAH-LL.B (5 years) CET - Application | Mode: Online
14 Mar, 2020 - 15 Mar, 2020 MAHACET MAH-MBA/MMS CET - Exam | Mode: Online
19 Mar, 2020 - 06 May, 2020 MAHACET MAH-LL.B (3 years) CET - Application | Mode: Online
28 Mar, 2020 MAHACET MAH-MCA CET - Exam | Mode: Online
12 Apr, 2020 MAHACET MAH-LL.B (5 years) CET - Exam | Mode: Online
13 Apr, 2020 - 17 Apr, 2020 MAHACET MHT-CET - Exam | Mode: Online
20 Apr, 2020 - 23 Apr, 2020 MAHACET MHT-CET - Exam | Mode: Online
10 May, 2020 MAHACET MAH-B.HMCT CET - Exam | Mode: Online
05 Jun, 2020 - 28 Jun, 2020 MAHACET MAH-LL.B (3 years) CET - Admit Card | Mode: Online
28 Jun, 2020 MAHACET MAH-LL.B (3 years) CET - Exam | Mode: Online
14 Jul, 2020 MAHACET MAH-LL.B (3 years) CET - Result | Mode: Online
21 Jul, 2020 MAHACET MAH-LL.B (3 years) CET - Counselling - Start Date | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune

Bachelor of Engineering (BE) in Mechanical engineering is a four-year full-time undergraduate program recognized by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and offered by the Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admissions to DPCOE are strictly based on merit only. Undergraduate admissions are as per the guidelines of Directorate of Technical Education.

MHT CET – Directorate of Technical Education (DTE) Maharashtra State will conduct MHT CET for admissions to first year B.E/B. Tech programmes. Also scoring minimum 50% in PCM for open category and 45% in PCM for Caste Category are mandatory.For more Authentic information visit Directorate of Technical Education website.

Eligibility Criteria

Students would be eligible only if they have obtained more than 50% marks in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics group in class XII and 45% for caste reservations.

Student Reviews

Great memorable college life

Posted on 25 Aug' 17 by NILESH SANGALE
Batch of Jan. 1, 2017 | BE Mechanical Engineering
The 1st point of college is, every1 whose graduated from this institute they'll never forget the experience. In pune for the automobile branch very few colleges are there, DPCOE is the one of best of them. Faculty members are really helpfull really. Even after the college i m in touch with them. The facility of transport is present for the students even in every corner of pune, its really helpfull. College supports students not only in the academics but also for the sports , drama etc competitions....It was great time of my life which i spend in this DPCOE!!!
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

My college experience over the first year has been great fun

Posted on 09 Jun' 17 by sesha akula
Batch of Jan. 1, 2020 | BE Mechanical Engineering
Our college is spread over a large area and is equipped with all modern facilities.All the departments are placed widely so they are not crowded.The college library is available 24 hours and has wifi all over the campus. The hostel facility and canteen is perfect for the hostelers,the rooms are spacious and even maintained clean. The college classrooms are equipped with modern teaching facilities. The college has a cricket ground,basketball court and a tennis court.The college even has a bus facility.The faculty is well qualified and experienced,they teach in a planned manner which makes the experience fun.The Teacher Guardian scheme helps the students to express their problems freely without hesitation.The placements in the campus are really good. All companies like Infosys,Dell and Tech Mahindra recruit the students.There is also a training and placement cell for the development of students.The training starts right from the first year which gives the confidence to step up to talk.My overall first year experience has been fun.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

YOU DREAM, WE EDUCATE..

Posted on 16 Apr' 17 by Bhimashankar
Batch of Jan. 1, 2017 | BE Mechanical Engineering
A prestigious institution that provides an excellent learning environment and plenty of extracurricular activities leading to all round development. The institute excels in both technical and cultural activities in various national and international competitions like SUPRA, BAJA, ROBOCON etc. The faculty is good, helpful and is highly qualified. Especially at MECHANICAL DEPARTMENT the staff is too supporting with individual interaction with student. The management of the institute is quite Supportive to the Students. As Student i personally feel special to be part of DPCOE & TEAM SCREWDRIVERS family.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
KIIT University (KIITEE- 2020)
KIIT University (KIITEE- 2020)
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
Pearl Academy - School of Business 2020
Pearl Academy - School of Bus...
Apply
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books