Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar

B.Tech Chemical Engineering Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar

Also known as: IIT Gandhinagar

Quick Facts

Total Fees
9.87 Lakhs
Exam
JEE Advanced
Seats
37

Fees Details

General:
9.87 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

Bachelor of Technology in Chemical Engineering is four years (8 Semester) full-time undergraduate Engineering program offered by the Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar.

Chemical Engineering at IIT Gandhinagar is a mix of traditional Chemical Engineering as well as the upcoming areas of Chemical Engineering such as Nanotechnology, Biomedical Engineering, and Bimolecular Engineering, Pharmaceutical processing, Molecular dynamics simulations of polymeric systems. The students undergo an extensive course work and extensive laboratory practice in all conventional and advanced areas of Chemical Engineering. The Discipline has several faculty members with considerable teaching, industrial and research experience. Most of the courses are designed in such a fashion that there is ample scope for students to think beyond classroom teaching and learn innovative techniques to solve real-life problems. In addition, students are involved in the significant number of Industry projects where they get a chance to solve the problem from Industry and interact with their future employer.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

The admission to the course is through the IIT Joint Entrance Examination (JEE).

Eligibility Criteria

The candidates should criteria for admission to IIT Gandhinagar:

  • The final examination of the 10+2 system, conducted by a Central or State Board recognized by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
  • Intermediate or two-year Pre-University examination conducted by a Board or University recognized by the Association of Indian Universities.
  • Final examination of the two-year course of the Joint Services Wing of the National Defence Academy.
  • Senior Secondary School Examination conducted by the National Institute of Open Schooling with a minimum of five subjects.
  • Any Public School, Board or University examination in India or in a foreign country recognized as equivalent to the 10+2 system by the AIU.
  • H.S.C. vocational examination.
  • A Diploma recognized by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) or a State Board of Technical Education of at least 3 years duration.
  • General Certificate Education (GCE) examination (London, Cambridge or Sri Lanka) at the Advanced (A) level.
  • High School Certificate Examination of the Cambridge University or International Baccalaureate Diploma of the International Baccalaureate Office, Geneva.
  • Must have secured at least 75% aggregate marks in the Class XII (or equivalent) Board examination. The aggregate marks for SC, ST, and PwD candidates should be at least 65%.
  • Must be within the category-wise top 20 percentile of successful candidates in their respective Class XII (or equivalent) board examination.

Student Reviews

Towards the best

Posted on 21 Oct' 15 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2016 | B.Tech Chemical Engineering
IIT Ganghinagar was established in the year 2007 along with 5 more IITs. Within no time IIT Ganghinagar emerged as the biggest competitor to the older IITs. It was also the only new IIT to shift to its sprawling permanent campus. Maximum of its undergraduate students are in IVY League colleges. Today IIT Ganghinagar boasts of dynamic students strength.
Is this Review Helpful?
Share your experience with others Write a Review

Applications Open Now

Sharda University - SUAT Admission Test 2020
Sharda University - SUAT Admi...
Apply
Lovely Professional University Admissions 2020
Lovely Professional Universit...
Apply
UPES -  School of Engineering B.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES - School of Engineering...
Apply
SRM Institute of Science and Technology - SRMJEEE
SRM Institute of Science and ...
Apply
Bennett University B.Tech 2020
Bennett University B.Tech 2020
Apply
SRM University- SRMHCAT 2020
SRM University- SRMHCAT 2020
Apply
United Group of Institutions- B.Tech Admissions
United Group of Institutions-...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books