About UPSEE 2019

UPSEE 2019 was conducted by Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University on April 21. The result of UPSEE 2019 will be announced on June 3, 2019  in online mode. The Uttar Pradesh State Entrance Examination or UPSEE 2019 was conducted for admissions to various UG and PG courses including Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech), Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch), Bachelor of Design (B.Des), Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm), Bachelor of Hotel Management and Catering Technology (BHMCT), Bachelor of Fashion and Apparel Design (BFAD), Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA), Master of Business Administration (MBA/MBA Integrated) and Master of Computer Application (MCA/MCA Integrated) courses. Along with these many programmes, UPSEE 2019 was also conducted for lateral entry admissions in the second year to the courses of B.Tech, B. Pharm and MCA.

Exam level: State Level Exam
Frequency: Once a year
Languages English, Hindi
Conducting Body: Dr A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University
UPSEE B.Tech - Duration 3 Hours +7 More

Download all details about UPSEE 2019

Download Brochure

Latest Announcements

UPSEE 2019 Important Dates

26 Jun, 2019 - 29 Jul, 2019 Counselling | Mode: Offline
03 Jun, 2019 Result | Mode: Online
21 Apr, 2019 UPSEE B.Arch - Exam | Mode: Offline
21 Apr, 2019 UPSEE B.Tech - Exam | Mode: Offline
15 Apr, 2019 - 21 Apr, 2019 Admit Card | Mode: Online
21 Apr, 2019 UPSEE B.Des - Exam | Mode: Offline
21 Apr, 2019 UPSEE B.H.M.C.T. - Exam | Mode: Offline
21 Apr, 2019 UPSEE B.Pharma - Answer Key | Mode: Online
21 Apr, 2019 UPSEE B.Tech - Answer Key | Mode: Online
21 Apr, 2019 UPSEE M.B.A - Exam | Mode: Offline
21 Apr, 2019 UPSEE B.F.A. - Exam - Date of exam | Mode: Offline
21 Apr, 2019 UPSEE M.C.A. - Exam | Mode: Offline
21 Apr, 2019 UPSEE B.Pharma - Exam | Mode: Offline
16 Mar, 2019 - 28 Mar, 2019 Application Correction - Online partial correction of filled and submitted form | Mode: Online
23 Jan, 2019 - 25 Mar, 2019 Application | Mode: Online

UPSEE 2019 Eligibility Criteria

The UPSEE Eligibility Criteria 2019 mentions the minimum academic qualifications required by the candidates to ensure the conditions Candidates appearing for UPSEE 2019 must be familiar with the eligibility criteria of UPSEE 2019 before applying for the examination. The requisite UPSEE 2019 eligibility criteria have been listed below.

  • Candidates applying to UPSEE 2019 are required to pass their Class 12 or qualifying examination from any institution located in the state of Uttar Pradesh or any state outside of Uttar Pradesh (provided they furnish the domicile certificate of their father/mother stating that they are not domicile of the state of Uttar Pradesh).
  • Candidates are required to possess Aadhaar Card issued by Government of India in order to be eligible to apply.
  • Candidates are also required to fulfill the UPSEE eligibility criteria 2019 specific to each course. 

UPSEE B.Tech Eligibility Criteria

The UPSEE B.tech 2019 eligibility criteria have been listed below. Candidates must check the eligibility criteria of UPSEE 2019 before applying for the examination. 

  • All candidates are required to meet the general UPSEE 2019 eligibility criteria. 
  • Candidates must have qualified their intermediary or Class 12 examination from any recognized Board/Institution in the state of Uttar Pradesh or outside with a minimum of 45% marks (40% for SC/ST) in the subjects of Physics, mathematics, and Chemistry/Biology/Biotechnology/Technical Vocational Subject.
  • The candidates are also required to have passed in the above-mentioned subjects without grace.

UPSEE B.Arch Eligibility Criteria

All candidates applying to UPSEE B.Arch 2019 must be aware of the terms of the eligibility criteria beforehand. Candidates can check below the eligibility criteria for UPSEE B.Arch 2019. 

  • It is essential that candidates meet the general UPSEE 2019 eligibility criteria in order to be considered eligible for the application process. 
  • Candidates are required to have passed their intermediary/Class 12 or equivalent examination from any Board/Institute recognized in the state of Uttar Pradesh or any other state in India.
  • A candidate must also have passed in the individual subjects of Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry/Biology/Computer Science/Technical Vocational Subject/Engineering Drawing without grace and must have obtained an aggregate of at least 50% in the three subjects.
  • Candidates with a three-year course diploma in Architecture recognized by the State/Central Government are also eligible to apply provided they have passed the candidates have passed the diploma course without grace and secured an aggregate of at least 50%. 


UPSEE B.Des Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria for B.Des 2019 can be checked by aspirants in the table below.

  • Candidates need to have qualified their Class 12 examination with an aggregate of 45% marks (40% marks in case of ST/SC) in the subjects of Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry/Biology /Biotechnology/Technical Vocational Subject from a recognized Board/University. 
  • The candidates also need to pass in the above-mentioned three subjects compulsorily without any grace marks for the same.

UPSEE B.Pharma Eligibility Criteria

Candidates aiming for admission through UPSEE B.Pharm 2019must meet the required eligibility criteria for the same. The UPSEE 2019 eligibility criteria have been listed below. 

  • Candidates must first meet the general eligibility requirements of UPSEE 2019.
  • Candidates are also required to pass their Class 12 or Intermediary examination from a recognized University/Board with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology/Mathematics/Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational Subject as compulsory subjects. 
  • Candidates must also pass in each of the compulsory subjects without grace marks and must secure 45% in aggregate (40% for SC/ST category) in the three compulsory subjects in the qualifying examination.

UPSEE B.H.M.C.T. Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must be aware of the UPSEE BHMCT 2019 eligibility criteria before applying for the entrance examination. Check below the eligibility criteria of UPSEE BHMCT 2019.

  • Candidates must ensure that they fulfill the general UPSEE BHMCT 2019 eligibility criteria required for the application process.
  • Candidates are required to pass or must have passed their Class 12 or intermediary exam from any recognized Board/University in any discipline and must have obtained an aggregate of 45% marks (40% for ST/SC) in the exam. 

UPSEE B.F.A. Eligibility Criteria

Aspirants seeking admission to undergraduate fine arts courses under AKTU must meet the UPSEE BFA 2019 eligibility criteria. 

  • All candidates are required to meet the general UPSEE 2019 eligibility criteria common to all candidates. 
  • Candidates seeking admission to UPSEE BFA 2019 are required to have passed their Intermediary or Class 12 examination from any recognized University/Board in any discipline without any grace marks and must have obtained an aggregate of at least 45% for Unreserved category and 40% for SC/ST, in the same.

UPSEE M.B.A Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria for UPSEE MBA 2019 has been listed below.

  • Candidates seeking admission through UPSEE MBA 2019 are required to have passed their Undergraduate/Bachelors degree (minimum three years) from any University recognized in India or its equivalent recognized by Association of Indian Universities.
  • The candidates are also required to have obtained an aggregate of 50% marks (45% for SC/ST) in their undergraduate examination so as to meet the UPSEE MBA 2019 eligibility criteria.

UPSEE M.C.A. Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria of UPSEE MCA 2019 is to be fulfilled by all candidates appearing in the exam. The terms of UPSEE MCA 2019 eligibility criteria have been listed below. 

  • Candidates are required to have passed their Bachelors degree (three years minimum) from any recognized Indian University or equivalent recognized by the Association of Indian Universities. 
  • The minimum aggregate marks that candidates are required to have scored in their undergraduate degree is 50% (For unreserved) and 45% (for SC/ST) candidates in order to be eligible for UPSEE MCA 2019.
  • UPSEE MCA 2019 eligibility criteria also states that candidates need to have passed in Mathematics at Class 12 or Graduate level examination(s). 
Applications Open Now
NIIT University B.Tech Admissions
Admissions 2019 Open | 100% Placement Record | Highest CTC 26 LPA | 500+ Recruiter.
Apply
SAGE University B.Tech Admissions
Apply for B.Tech admissions 2019, 100% Placement Assistance.
Apply

UPSEE 2019 Application Process

Mode of Application : Online

Mode of Payment : Net Banking | Credit Card | Debit Card

Candidates meeting the eligibility requirements of UPSEE 2019 are required to fill in the UPSEE 2019 application form. The UPSEE application form was released on January 23 in the online mode only and has to be filled in the same manner. The steps to fill in the application form of UPSEE 2019 can be checked below.

  • In the first step, candidates need to click on the registration link made available on the official website of UPSEE 2019 and click on the link for Undergraduate/Postgraduate courses as applicable. 
  • After filling in all the requisite details, candidates need to create a password and choose a security question/answer and then click on the 'Submit' button. 
  • Ther candidates will be provided with the option to edit the provided data for which they will be required to click on the 'Edit Application Data' and make the necessary corrections. Once satisfied with the provided information candidates will have to check the Declaration box and click on the 'Final Submit' button. 
  • An application number will be generated at the end of this step and the same will be sent to the candidates' registered email ID and mobile number. The application number and password will be required for all the future logins and thus the candidates must remember them and note them down.
  • In the following step, candidates will be required to upload scanned images of their signature and passport photograph in the required size and format. The photograph must be less than 100 kb displaying the entire face taken on a white background while the signature must be less than 30 kb. After uploading the documents, candidates will need to click on the 'Save' button.
  • The next step is where the fee for UPSEE 2019 application form needs to be paid. The application fee has to be paid in the online mode only through Net banking/Wallets/Credit Card/Debit Card only. 
  • In the final step after fee payment, a 'Confirmation page' will be generated marking the completion of the application process for UPSEE 2019. Candidates will have to save this page and print out two copies of the same for future purposes.

Application Fees

Category Quota Mode Gender Amount
General, OBC Online Male, Transgender ₹ 1300
General, ST, OBC, SC PWD Online Male, Female, Transgender ₹ 650

UPSEE 2019 Syllabus

UPSEE B.Tech Syllabus

Physics
Measurement Dimensional analysis and error estimation
Dimensional compatibility and significant figures
Motion in one dimension Average velocity, instantaneous velocity
One-dimensional motion with constant accelerations, freely falling bodies
Laws of motion Force and inertia, Newton's laws of motion and their significance
Motion in two dimensions Projectile motion, uniform circular motion, tangential and radial acceleration in curve-linear motion, relative motion and relative acceleration
Projectile motion
Uniform circular motion
Tangential and radial acceleration in curve-linear motion
Relative motion and relative acceleration
Work, power and energy Work done by a constant and variable forces
Kinetic and potential energy
Power
Conservative and non-conservative forces
Conservation of energy
Gravitational energy
Work energy theorem
Potential energy stored in a spring
Linear, momentum & collisions Linear momentum & impulse
Collisions
Collision in one dimension and two dimension, rocket propulsion
Conservation of linear momentum for two particle system
Rotation of a rigid body about a fixed axis Angular velocity and angular acceleration
Rotational kinematics
Rotational motion with constant angular acceleration relationship between angular and linear quantities
Rotational energy
Moment of inertia for a ring, rod, spherical shell, sphere and plane lamina, torque and angular acceleration
Work and energy in rotational motion
Rolling motion of a solid sphere and cylinder
Gravitation, gravitational field
Kepler's laws and motion of planets
Planetary and satellite motion
Geostationary satellite
Oscillatory motion Harmonic motion
Oscillatory motion of a mass attached to a spring
Kinetic & potential energy
Time period of a simple pendulum
Comparing simple and harmonic motion with a uniform circular motion
Forced oscillations, damped oscillations and resonance
Mechanics of solids and fluids States of matter, Young's modulus
Bulk modulus
Shear modulus of rigidity
Variations of pressure with depth
Buoyant forces and Archimedes principle
Pascal's law
Bernoulli's theorem and its application
Surface energy
Surface tension
Angle of contact
Capillary rise
Coefficient of viscosity
Viscous force
Terminal velocity
Stoke's law
Stream line motion
Reynold's numbers
Heat and thermodynamics First law of thermodynamics
Specific heat of an ideal gas at constant volume and constant pressure
Thermodynamics process (reversible, irreversible, adiabatic, isothermal)
Second law of thermodynamics
Concept of entropy and absolute scale
Efficiency of a Carnot engine
Thermal conductivity
Newton's law of cooling
Black body radiation
Wien's displacement law
Stefan's law
Wave Wave motion, phase
Amplitude and velocity of wave
Newton's formula for longitudinal waves
Propagation of sound waves in air
Effect of temperature and pressure on velocity of sound
Laplace's correction
Principle of superposition
Formation of standing waves
Standing waves in strings and pipes
Beats
Doppler's effect
Electrostatics Coulomb's law
Electric field and potential due to point charge
Dipole and its field along the axis and perpendicular to axis
Electric flux
Gauss's theorem and its applications to find the field due to infinite sheet of charge and inside the hallow conducting sphere
Capacitance
Parallel plate capacitor with air and dielectric medium between the plates
Series and parallel combination of capacitors
Energy of a capacitor
Displacement currents
Inside the hallow conducting sphere
Current electricity Concept of free and bound electrons
Drift velocity and mobility
Electric current (current electricity)
Ohm's law
Resistivity
Conductivity
Temperature dependency of resistance
Resistance in series and parallel combination
Kirchhoff's law and their application to network of resistances
Principle of potentiometer
Effect of temperature on resistance & its application
Magnetic effect of current Magnetic field due to current, Biot-Savart's law
Magnetic field due to solenoid
Motion of charge in a magnetic field
Force on a current carrying conductors and torque on current loop in a magnetic field
Magnetic flux
Forces between two parallel current carrying conductors
Moving coil galvanometer and its conversion into ammeter and voltmeter
Magnetism in matter The magnetization of substance due to orbital and spin motions of electrons
Magnetic moment of atoms, diamagnetism, paramagnetism, ferromagnetism
Earth's magnetic field and its components and their measurement
Electro magnetic induction Induced E.M.F
Faraday's laws
Lenz's law
Electromagnetic induction, self and mutual induction
B-H curve
Hysteresis loss and its importance, eddy currents
Ray optics and optical instruments Sources of light
Luminous intensity
Luminous flux
Illuminance
Photometry
Wave nature of light, Huygen's theory for propagation of light and rectilinear propagation of light
Reflection of light
Total internal reflection
Reflection and refraction at spherical surfaces
Focal length of a combination of lenses
Spherical and chromatic aberration and their removal
Refraction and dispersion of light due to a prism
Simple and compound microscope
Reflecting and refracting telescope
Magnifying power and resolving power
Modern physics The photo-electric equation
Matter waves
Quantization
Planck's hypothesis
Bohr model of hydrogen atom and its spectra
Ionization potential, Rydberg constant
Solar spectrum and Fraunhofer lines
Fluorescence and phosphorescence
X-rays and their productions
Characteristic and continuous spectra, nuclear instability
Radioactive decay laws
Emission of rays
Mass-defect, mass-energy equivalence
Nuclear fission, nuclear reactors and nuclear fusion
Insulators and semiconductors on the basis of energy bands in solids
PN junction, PN diode
Junction transistors
Transistor as an amplifier and oscillator
Principles of logic gates (and or and not)
Analog vs digital communication
The difference between radio and television
Signal propagation
The principle of laser and maser
Population inversion
Spontaneous and stimulated emission
Gravitation Gravitational field
Kepler's laws and motion of planets
Planetary and satellite motion
Geostationary satellite
Wave optics Coherent and incoherent sources of light
Interference
Young's double slit experiment diffraction due to a single slit
Linearly polarized light
Polaroid
Chemistry
Atomic structure Bohr's concept, quantum numbers
Electronic configuration
Molecular orbital theory for homonuclear molecules
Pauli's exclusion principle
Chemical bonding Electrovalency
Co-valency
Hybridization involving s, p and d orbitals, hydrogen bonding, oxidation number
Redox reactions Oxidising and reducing agents
Balancing of equations
Chemical equilibrium and kinetics: the equilibrium constant (for the gaseous system only)
Le chaterlier's principle
Ionic equilibrium
Ostwald's dilution law
Hydrolysis
pH and buffer solution
Solubility product
Common-ion effect
Rate constant and first order reaction
Acid, base concepts Bronsted lowry & lewis
Electrochemistry Electrode potential and electro-chemical series
Colligative properties of the solution Lowering of vapour pressure, osmotic pressure, depression of freezing point, elevation of boiling point, determination of molecular weight
Preparation and properties Preparation and properties of hydrogen peroxide, copper sulphate, silver nitrate, plaster of paris, borax, Mohr's salt, alums, white and red lead, microcosmic salt and bleaching powder, sodium thiosulfate
Preparation and properties of hydrocarbons, monohydric alcohols, aldehydes, ketones, monocarboxylic acids, primary amines, benzene, nitrobenzene, aniline, phenol, benzaldehyde, benzoic acid, Grignard Reagent
Thermochemistry Exothermic & endothermic reactions
Heat of reaction
Heat of combustion & formation
Neutralisation
Hess's law
General organic chemistry The shape of organic compounds
Inductive effect
Mesmeric effect
Electrophones & nucleophiles
Reaction intermediates: carbonium ion
Carbanions & free radical
Types of organic reactions
Cannizzaro Friedel craft
Perkin reaction
Aldol condensation
Petroleum Important industrial fractions, cracking, octane number, anti-knocking compounds
Chemical equilibrium and kinetics The equilibrium constant (for the gaseous system only)
Le chaterlier's principle
Ionic equilibrium
Ostwald's dilution law
Hydrolysis
pH and buffer solution
Solubility product
Common-ion effect
Rate constant and first order reaction
Catalysis Types and applications
Colloids Types and preparation
Brownian movement
Tyndall effect
Coagulation and peptization
Periodic table Classification of elements on the basis of electronic configuration
Properties of s, p and d block elements
Ionization potential
Electronegativity & electron affinity
Isomerism Structural, geometrical & optical
IUPAC Nomenclature of simple organic compounds
Polymers Addition & condensation polymers
Carbohydrates Monosaccharides
Solid state Structure of simple ionic compounds
Crystal imperfections(point defects only)
Born-haber cycle
Mathematics
Algebra Sets, relations & functions
De-Morgan's law
Mapping inverse relations
Equivalence relations
Peano's axioms
Definition of rationals and integers through equivalence relation
Indices and surds
Solutions of simultaneous and quadratic equations
A.P, G.P. and H.P
Special sums i.e. ∑n2 and ∑n3 (n∑n )
Partial fraction
Binomial theorem for any index
Exponential series
Logarithm and logarithmic series
Determinants and their use in solving simultaneous linear equations
Matrices
Algebra of matrices
Inverse of a matrix
Use of matrix for solving equations
Probability Definition, dependent and independent events
Numerical problem on addition and multiplication
Theorem of probability
Trigonometry Identities
Trigonometric equations
Properties of triangles
Solution of triangles
Heights and distances
Inverse function
Complex numbers and their properties
Cube roots of unity
De-Moivre's theorem
Co-ordinate geometry Pair of straight lines
Circles
General equation of second degree
Parabola
Ellipse and hyperbola
Tracing of conics
Calculus Limits and continuity of functions
Differentiation of function of function, tangents and normal, simple examples of maxima and minima
Indeterminate forms
Integration of function by parts and by substitution and by partial fraction, definite integral
Application to volumes and surfaces of frustums of sphere and cone and cylinder
Differential equations of first order and of first degree
Vectors Algebra of vectors
Scalar and vector products of two and three vectors and their applications
Dynamics Velocity
Composition of velocity
Relative velocity
Acceleration
Composition of accelerations
Motion under gravity
Projectiles
Laws of motion
Principles of conservation of momentum and energy
Direct impact of smooth bodies
Statics Composition of coplanar, concurrent and parallel forces moments and couples resultant of set of coplanar forces and condition of equilibrium
Determination of centroid in simple cases
Problems involving friction
Biology
Origin of life Oparin's theory
Miller's experiment
Viruses - structure, properties, distribution, classification & pathogenesis (AIDS, CANCER)
Viroids & prions, biotic balance
Human genetics and eugenics Human hereditary traits, the study of twins, A.B.O blood groups and their inheritance
Rh-factor, sex determination, chromosomal aberrations, important human syndromes, sex-linked characters and their inheritance
Applied genetics - eugenics, euthenics, euphenics & I.Q. test
Applied biology Wildlife of India - endangered species: biosphere reserves, national parks and sanctuaries, project tiger
Conservation of wildlife, bio-energy, poultry, fisheries (edible fishes), human population, population explosion, problems & control
Test - tube babies, & amniocentesis, application of biotechnology in human welfare, human ageing
Mammalian anatomy (eg. rabbit) Reproductive system (excluding embryonic development), osteology, structure and organization of different systems
Animal nutrition Food, balanced diet, nutritional imbalances and deficiency diseases, digestion, absorption, assimilation of food (comparison between human and rabbit)
Animal excretion and osmoregulation Chemical nature of excretory products in various animals
Physiology of excretion
The function of liver and kidney (homeostatic regulatory functions of kidneys)
The formation of urine
Osmoregulation by kidneys
Respiratory system Exchange and transport of gases (O2 and CO2) factors affecting O2 and CO2 transport, cellular respiration, different lung volumes, breathing and sound production
Endocrine system Different endocrine glands and hormones - definition, types, characteristics and their functions (in relation to human beings), hormonal disorders and pheromones
Protozoa (i) Amoeba-Habit & Habitat, structure, locomotion, reproduction, osmoregulation, parasiticamoeba-entamoeba histolytica and entamoeba gingivalis, structure, diseases caused by them and their control measures
(ii) Plasmodium vivax-life-cycle, malaria therapy and control
(iii) Protozoan and diseases
Porifera A simple sponge (leucopenia), detailed study of structure & physiology, sponge industry
Coelenterata Hydra - habit and habitat, morphology, tissue differentiation in relation to the physiological division of labour and regeneration
Aschelminthes Ascaris-morphology, life-cycle, therapy and control
Annelida Pheretima posthuma - bionomics and economic importance
Arthropoda Periplaneta: Structure- external and internal
Periplaneta: Structure - external and internal
Comparison between Periplaneta and Blatta House fly & mosquito: Structure and life–cycle, economic importance of insects & their control
Plant cell Structure & functions of electron microscopic structured mitochondria
Plastids, centrosomes
Lysosomes, microsomes
Endoplasmic reticulum
Nucleus
Golgibodies
DNA & RNA, cytoplasm
Membranes and cell wall
Protoplasm Structure, components, physical & chemical properties, Cell division (formation)- free cell formation, amitosis & meiosis, duplication of DNA
Ecology Ecological factors (atmospheric, edaphic, climatic, geological & biotic factors)
Ecosystem Structure, components of ecosystem eg. water soluble minerals and gases, producers consumers, decomposers, pond and forest ecosystem
Atmospheric pollution, causes and control, types of pollution - detergents, chemicals automobile exhaust, radioactive matter, smog, sound, pesticides
Atmospheric pollution Causes and control, types of pollution - detergents, chemicals automobile exhaust, radioactive matter, smog, sound, pesticides
Modern classification of plant kingdom Modern classification of plant kingdom (according to Ostwald and Tippo), Outline
Seeds in angiospermic plants Description of development of angiospermic plants (life history of angiospermic plants)
Fruits Dispersal of fruits and seeds
Cell differentiation plant tissue Meristematic classification of meristematic & permanent tissue and functions and classification of tissue system
Anatomy of root, stem and leaf Difference between dicot and monocot stem, secondary growth of stem and root, anatomy of hydrophytes, xeophytes & mesophytes
Algae Habitat, general characters & uses, description of ulothrix & spirogyra, bacteria: structure - types of nutrition, reproduction and economic importance
Fungi Structure description of rhizopus and yeast and their economic importance
Fermentation
Broyophyta: structure and economic importance
Description of funaria (moss)
Pteridophyta General structures of pteridophytes description of fern (dryopteris), general study of gymnosperms and life history of cycas
Classification of angiosperm Description of families - identification and economic importance cruciferae, malvaceae, leguminosae, compositae, cucurbitaceae
Soil Absorption of water through root hairs osmosis, translocation and root pressure nitrogen cycle
Special modes of nutrition in plants Autotrophic, heterotrophic, parasites, saprophytes, symbionts insectivorous and their ecological relation
Photosynthesis Chloroplast, light, chlorophyll and carbon dioxide, mechanism of photosynthesis formation of an A.T.P and their functions and importance of photosynthesis
Transpiration Factors and importance, mechanism of opening and closing of stomata
Respiration Aerobic, anaerobic respiration
Mechanism of respiration
Glycolysis, Kreb's cycle, E.T.S.
Growth & movement: definition of growth
Region of growth & their measurements
Types of movements in plants
Growth hormone
Organic evolution Relationship among organisms and evidences of organic evolution
Principles of evolution - Lamarckism, Darwinism and speciation
Mechanism of organic evolution Variations, definition, causes and types
Mutations (principles of Hugo de Vries)
Role of mutations in speciation
Evolution through ages and human evolution
Nervous systems Central, autonomic and peripheral nervous system
Receptors, effectors, reflex- action
Nature and conduction of nerve- impulses
Synapse
Sense organs - structure & working of eye & ear
Biochemistry of vision and taste buds
Circulatory system Circulation of body fluids- blood and lymph
Open and closed vascular systems
Structure and working physiology of heart
Comparison between arteries and veins
Lymphatic system
Animal diversity Classification of the animal kingdom (based on Storar & Eusinger)
Characteristic feature of different phyla and classes with examples
Arthropoda (Periplaneta) Structure- external and internal
Genetics Mendalism, Mendel’s experiment and law of inheritance
Description of families Identification and economic importance cruciferae, malvaceae, leguminosae, compositeae, cucurbitaceae
Growth & movement Definition of growth
Region of growth & their measurements
Types of movements in plants
Growth hormone

UPSEE B.Pharma Syllabus

Physics
Measurement Dimensional analysis and error estimation
Dimensional compatibility and significant figures
Motion in one dimension Average velocity, instantaneous velocity
One-dimensional motion with constant accelerations, freely falling bodies
Laws of motion Force and inertia, Newton's laws of motion and their significance
Motion in two dimensions Projectile motion, uniform circular motion, tangential and radial acceleration in curve-linear motion, relative motion and relative acceleration
Projectile motion
Uniform circular motion
Tangential and radial acceleration in curve-linear motion
Relative motion and relative acceleration
Work, power and energy Work done by a constant and variable forces
Kinetic and potential energy
Power
Conservative and non-conservative forces
Conservation of energy
Gravitational energy
Work energy theorem
Potential energy stored in a spring
Linear, momentum & collisions Linear momentum & impulse
Collisions
Collision in one dimension and two dimension, rocket propulsion
Conservation of linear momentum for two particle system
Rotation of a rigid body about a fixed axis Angular velocity and angular acceleration
Rotational kinematics
Rotational motion with constant angular acceleration relationship between angular and linear quantities
Rotational energy
Moment of inertia for a ring, rod, spherical shell, sphere and plane lamina, torque and angular acceleration
Work and energy in rotational motion
Rolling motion of a solid sphere and cylinder
Gravitation, gravitational field
Kepler's laws and motion of planets
Planetary and satellite motion
Geostationary satellite
Oscillatory motion Harmonic motion
Oscillatory motion of a mass attached to a spring
Kinetic & potential energy
Time period of a simple pendulum
Comparing simple and harmonic motion with a uniform circular motion
Forced oscillations, damped oscillations and resonance
Mechanics of solids and fluids States of matter, Young's modulus
Bulk modulus
Shear modulus of rigidity
Variations of pressure with depth
Buoyant forces and Archimedes principle
Pascal's law
Bernoulli's theorem and its application
Surface energy
Surface tension
Angle of contact
Capillary rise
Coefficient of viscosity
Viscous force
Terminal velocity
Stoke's law
Stream line motion
Reynold's numbers
Heat and thermodynamics First law of thermodynamics
Specific heat of an ideal gas at constant volume and constant pressure
Thermodynamics process (reversible, irreversible, adiabatic, isothermal)
Second law of thermodynamics
Concept of entropy and absolute scale
Efficiency of a Carnot engine
Thermal conductivity
Newton's law of cooling
Black body radiation
Wien's displacement law
Stefan's law
Wave Wave motion, phase
Amplitude and velocity of wave
Newton's formula for longitudinal waves
Propagation of sound waves in air
Effect of temperature and pressure on velocity of sound
Laplace's correction
Principle of superposition
Formation of standing waves
Standing waves in strings and pipes
Beats
Doppler's effect
Electrostatics Coulomb's law
Electric field and potential due to point charge
Dipole and its field along the axis and perpendicular to axis
Electric flux
Gauss's theorem and its applications to find the field due to infinite sheet of charge and inside the hallow conducting sphere
Capacitance
Parallel plate capacitor with air and dielectric medium between the plates
Series and parallel combination of capacitors
Energy of a capacitor
Displacement currents
Inside the hallow conducting sphere
Current electricity Concept of free and bound electrons
Drift velocity and mobility
Electric current (current electricity)
Ohm's law
Resistivity
Conductivity
Temperature dependency of resistance
Resistance in series and parallel combination
Kirchhoff's law and their application to network of resistances
Principle of potentiometer
Effect of temperature on resistance & its application
Magnetic effect of current Magnetic field due to current, Biot-Savart's law
Magnetic field due to solenoid
Motion of charge in a magnetic field
Force on a current carrying conductors and torque on current loop in a magnetic field
Magnetic flux
Forces between two parallel current carrying conductors
Moving coil galvanometer and its conversion into ammeter and voltmeter
Magnetism in matter The magnetization of substance due to orbital and spin motions of electrons
Magnetic moment of atoms, diamagnetism, paramagnetism, ferromagnetism
Earth's magnetic field and its components and their measurement
Electro magnetic induction Induced E.M.F
Faraday's laws
Lenz's law
Electromagnetic induction, self and mutual induction
B-H curve
Hysteresis loss and its importance, eddy currents
Ray optics and optical instruments Sources of light
Luminous intensity
Luminous flux
Illuminance
Photometry
Wave nature of light, Huygen's theory for propagation of light and rectilinear propagation of light
Reflection of light
Total internal reflection
Reflection and refraction at spherical surfaces
Focal length of a combination of lenses
Spherical and chromatic aberration and their removal
Refraction and dispersion of light due to a prism
Simple and compound microscope
Reflecting and refracting telescope
Magnifying power and resolving power
Modern physics The photo-electric equation
Matter waves
Quantization
Planck's hypothesis
Bohr model of hydrogen atom and its spectra
Ionization potential, Rydberg constant
Solar spectrum and Fraunhofer lines
Fluorescence and phosphorescence
X-rays and their productions
Characteristic and continuous spectra, nuclear instability
Radioactive decay laws
Emission of rays
Mass-defect, mass-energy equivalence
Nuclear fission, nuclear reactors and nuclear fusion
Insulators and semiconductors on the basis of energy bands in solids
PN junction, PN diode
Junction transistors
Transistor as an amplifier and oscillator
Principles of logic gates (and or and not)
Analog vs digital communication
The difference between radio and television
Signal propagation
The principle of laser and maser
Population inversion
Spontaneous and stimulated emission
Gravitation Gravitational field
Kepler's laws and motion of planets
Planetary and satellite motion
Geostationary satellite
Wave optics Coherent and incoherent sources of light
Interference
Young's double slit experiment diffraction due to a single slit
Linearly polarized light
Polaroid
Chemistry
Atomic structure Bohr's concept, quantum numbers
Electronic configuration
Molecular orbital theory for homonuclear molecules
Pauli's exclusion principle
Chemical bonding Electrovalency
Co-valency
Hybridization involving s, p and d orbitals, hydrogen bonding, oxidation number
Redox reactions Oxidising and reducing agents
Balancing of equations
Chemical equilibrium and kinetics: the equilibrium constant (for the gaseous system only)
Le chaterlier's principle
Ionic equilibrium
Ostwald's dilution law
Hydrolysis
pH and buffer solution
Solubility product
Common-ion effect
Rate constant and first order reaction
Acid, base concepts Bronsted lowry & lewis
Electrochemistry Electrode potential and electro-chemical series
Colligative properties of the solution Lowering of vapour pressure, osmotic pressure, depression of freezing point, elevation of boiling point, determination of molecular weight
Preparation and properties Preparation and properties of hydrogen peroxide, copper sulphate, silver nitrate, plaster of paris, borax, Mohr's salt, alums, white and red lead, microcosmic salt and bleaching powder, sodium thiosulfate
Preparation and properties of hydrocarbons, monohydric alcohols, aldehydes, ketones, monocarboxylic acids, primary amines, benzene, nitrobenzene, aniline, phenol, benzaldehyde, benzoic acid, Grignard Reagent
Thermochemistry Exothermic & endothermic reactions
Heat of reaction
Heat of combustion & formation
Neutralisation
Hess's law
General organic chemistry The shape of organic compounds
Inductive effect
Mesmeric effect
Electrophones & nucleophiles
Reaction intermediates: carbonium ion
Carbanions & free radical
Types of organic reactions
Cannizzaro Friedel craft
Perkin reaction
Aldol condensation
Petroleum Important industrial fractions, cracking, octane number, anti-knocking compounds
Chemical equilibrium and kinetics The equilibrium constant (for the gaseous system only)
Le chaterlier's principle
Ionic equilibrium
Ostwald's dilution law
Hydrolysis
pH and buffer solution
Solubility product
Common-ion effect
Rate constant and first order reaction
Catalysis Types and applications
Colloids Types and preparation
Brownian movement
Tyndall effect
Coagulation and peptization
Periodic table Classification of elements on the basis of electronic configuration
Properties of s, p and d block elements
Ionization potential
Electronegativity & electron affinity
Isomerism Structural, geometrical & optical
IUPAC Nomenclature of simple organic compounds
Polymers Addition & condensation polymers
Carbohydrates Monosaccharides
Solid state Structure of simple ionic compounds
Crystal imperfections(point defects only)
Born-haber cycle
Biology
Origin of life Oparin's theory
Miller's experiment
Viruses - structure, properties, distribution, classification & pathogenesis (AIDS, CANCER)
Viroids & prions, biotic balance
Human genetics and eugenics Human hereditary traits, the study of twins, A.B.O. blood groups and their inheritance
Rh-factor, sex determination. chromosomal aberrations, important human syndromes, sex-linked characters and their inheritance
Applied genetics - eugenics, euthenics, euphenics & I.Q. test
Applied biology Wildlife of India - endangered species: biosphere reserves, national parks and sanctuaries, project tiger
Conservation of wildlife, bio-energy, poultry, fisheries (edible fishes), human population, population explosion, problems & control
Test - tube babies, & amniocentesis, application of biotechnology in human welfare. human ageing
Mammalian anatomy (eg. rabbit) Reproductive system (excluding embryonic development), osteology, structure and organization of different systems
Animal nutrition Food, balanced diet, nutritional imbalances and deficiency diseases, digestion, absorption, assimilation of food (comparison between human and rabbit)
Animal excretion and osmoregulation Chemical nature of excretory products in various animals
Physiology of excretion
The function of liver and kidney (homeostatic regulatory functions of kidneys)
The formation of urine
Osmoregulation by kidneys
Respiratory system Exchange and transport of gases (O2 and CO2) factors affecting O2 and CO2 transport, cellular respiration, different lung volumes, breathing and sound production
Endocrine system Different endocrine glands and hormones - definition, types, characteristics and their functions (in relation to human beings), hormonal disorders and pheromones
Protozoa (i) Amoeba-Habit & Habitat, structure, locomotion, reproduction, osmoregulation, parasiticamoeba-entamoeba histolytica and entamoeba gingivalis, structure, diseases caused by them and their control measures
(ii) Plasmodium vivax-life-cycle, malaria therapy and control
(iii) Protozoan and diseases
Porifera A simple sponge (leucopenia), detailed study of structure & physiology, sponge industry
Coelenterata Hydra - habit and habitat, morphology, tissue differentiation in relation to the physiological division of labour and regeneration
Aschelminthes Ascaris-morphology, life-cycle, therapy and control
Annelida Pheretima posthuma - bionomics and economic importance
Arthropoda Periplaneta: Structure- external and internal
Periplaneta: Structure - external and internal
Comparison between Periplaneta and Blatta House fly & mosquito: Structure and life–cycle, economic importance of insects & their control
Plant cell Structure & functions of electron microscopic structured mitochondria
Plastids, centrosomes
Lysosomes, microsomes
Endoplasmic reticulum
Nucleus
Golgibodies
DNA & RNA, cytoplasm
Membranes and cell wall
Protoplasm Structure, components, physical & chemical properties, Cell division (formation)- free cell formation, amitosis & meiosis, duplication of DNA
Ecology Ecological factors (atmospheric, edaphic, climatic, geological & biotic factors)
Ecosystem Structure, components of ecosystem eg. water soluble minerals and gases, producers consumers, decomposers, pond and forest ecosystem
Atmospheric pollution, causes and control, types of pollution - detergents, chemicals automobile exhaust, radioactive matter, smog, sound, pesticides
Atmospheric pollution Causes and control, types of pollution - detergents, chemicals automobile exhaust, radioactive matter, smog, sound, pesticides
Modern classification of plant kingdom Modern classification of plant kingdom (according to Ostwald and Tippo), Outline
Seeds in angiospermic plants Description of development of angiospermic plants (life history of angiospermic plants)
Fruits Dispersal of fruits and seeds
Cell differentiation plant tissue Meristematic classification of meristematic & permanent tissue and functions and classification of tissue system
Anatomy of root, stem and leaf Difference between dicot and monocot stem, secondary growth of stem and root, anatomy of hydrophytes, xeophytes & mesophytes
Algae Habitat, general characters & uses, description of ulothrix & spirogyra, bacteria: structure - types of nutrition, reproduction and economic importance
Fungi Structure description of rhizopus and yeast and their economic importance
Fermentation
Broyophyta: structure and economic importance
Description of funaria (moss)
Pteridophyta General structures of pteridophytes description of fern (dryopteris), general study of gymnosperms and life history of cycas
Classification of angiosperm Description of families - identification and economic importance cruciferae, malvaceae, leguminosae, compositae, cucurbitaceae
Soil Absorption of water through root hairs osmosis, translocation and root pressure nitrogen cycle
Special modes of nutrition in plants Autotrophic, heterotrophic, parasites, saprophytes, symbionts insectivorous and their ecological relation
Photosynthesis Chloroplast, light, chlorophyll and carbon dioxide, mechanism of photosynthesis formation of an A.T.P and their functions and importance of photosynthesis
Transpiration Factors and importance, mechanism of opening and closing of stomata
Respiration Aerobic, anaerobic respiration
Mechanism of respiration
Glycolysis, Kreb's cycle, E.T.S.
Growth & movement: definition of growth
Region of growth & their measurements
Types of movements in plants
Growth hormone
Organic evolution Relationship among organisms and evidences of organic evolution
Principles of evolution - Lamarckism, Darwinism and speciation
Mechanism of organic evolution Variations, definition, causes and types
Mutations (principles of Hugo de Vries)
Role of mutations in speciation
Evolution through ages and human evolution
Nervous systems Central, autonomic and peripheral nervous system
Receptors, effectors, reflex- action
Nature and conduction of nerve- impulses
Synapse
Sense organs - structure & working of eye & ear
Biochemistry of vision and taste buds
Circulatory system Circulation of body fluids- blood and lymph
Open and closed vascular systems
Structure and working physiology of heart
Comparison between arteries and veins
Lymphatic system
Animal diversity Classification of the animal kingdom (based on Storar & Eusinger)
Characteristic feature of different phyla and classes with examples
Arthropoda (Periplaneta) Structure- external and internal
Genetics Mendalism, Mendel’s experiment and law of inheritance
Description of families Identification and economic importance cruciferae, malvaceae, leguminosae, compositeae, cucurbitaceae
Growth & movement Definition of growth
Region of growth & their measurements
Types of movements in plants
Growth hormone

UPSEE B.H.M.C.T. Syllabus

Reasoning and logical deduction
Geometrical designs & identification
Selection of related letters/words/numbers/figures
Identification of odd thing / item out from a group
Completion of numerical series based on the pattern /logic
Fill in the blanks of the series based on the numerical pattern and logic of the series
Syllogisms (logic based questions), identification of logic & selection of correct answers based on the logic
Numerical ability and scientific aptitude
Arithmetical questions up to 10th standard
Calculation of fraction, percentages, square roots etc.
Profit & loss and interest calculations
Data/table analysis, graph & bar diagram and pie chart analysis
Questions related to common use of science (physics & chemistry)
Health & nutrition
General knowledge
Current affairs / events (political, social, cultural & economics)
Historical events
Geography including tourist places/spots
Current affairs relating to business & trade
Countries & currencies
Latest who's who?
Sports and games
English language
Word meanings
Antonyms and synonyms
Meaning of phrases and idioms
Fill in the blanks
Complete / improvement of the sentences with correct use of pronouns, verbs, adverbs & adjectives
Reading comprehension's followed by questions

UPSEE M.B.A Syllabus

English language
Grammar, vocabulary, uncommon words, sentence completion, synonyms, antonyms, relationship between words & phrases and comprehension of passages
Numerical aptitude
Numerical calculation, arithmetic, simple algebra, geometry and trigonometry, interpretation of graphs, charts and tables
Thinking and decision making
Creative thinking, unfamiliar relationships, verbal reasoning, finding patterns trends and assessment of figures & diagrams
General awareness
Knowledge of current affairs and other issues related to trade, industry, economy, sports, culture and science

UPSEE M.C.A. Syllabus

English language
Grammar, vocabulary, uncommon words, sentence completion, synonyms, antonyms, relationship between words & phrases and comprehension of passages
Numerical aptitude
Numerical calculation, arithmetic, simple algebra, geometry and trigonometry, interpretation of graphs, charts and tables
Thinking and decision making
Creative thinking, unfamiliar relationships, verbal reasoning, finding patterns trends and assessment of figures & diagrams
General awareness
Knowledge of current affairs and other issues related to trade, industry, economy, sports, culture and science

UPSEE 2019 Exam Pattern

UPSEE B.Tech Exam Pattern

Aspirants can check the exam pattern of UPSEE B.tech 2019 below. 

ParticularsDetails
Mode of ExaminationPen and Paper Based (Offline)
Number of Questions 150 (50 Questions each from the three subjects)
Duration of Exam3 Hours
Question TypeObjective/Multiple Choice
Total Marks600
Marking SchemeCorrect Answer: +4 marks, No negative marks for wrong answers, Unanswered: 0 marks


Candidates can also check that they are required to opt for different streams viz. B.Tech, B.Tech (Biotechnology) and B.Tech (Agricultural Engineering). such candidates may attempt either Paper 1 or Paper 2.

PaperSubjects
Paper 1Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry
Paper 2Physics, Mathematics, Biology

UPSEE B.Arch Exam Pattern

The exam pattern of UPSEE B.Arch 2019 can be checked by the candidates here in the table given below.

Particulars Details
Examination ModePen and Paper Based (Offline)
Total Questions102
Distribution of QuestionsPart A: Mathematics - 50, Aesthetic Sensitivity   - 50
Part B: Drawing Aptitude - 2
Total/Maximum Marks 500
Scheme of MarkingPart A: Correct Answer (+4 marks), Incorrect/Unanswered (0 Marks)
Part B: Each Question (50 marks)

UPSEE B.Des Exam Pattern

UPSEE B.Des 2019 exam pattern has been provided for the candidates in the table below

ParticularsDetails
Examination ModeOffline
Medium of ExaminationHindi and English
Total Questions150 (50 questions from the three subjects)
Question TypeMultiple Choice 
SubjectsPhysics, Chemistry, Mathematics
Total marks600
Scheme of MarkingCorrect Response: +4 marks, Unanswered/Incorrect Response: 0 marks

UPSEE B.Pharma Exam Pattern

Candidates attempting UPSEE B.Pharm 2019 can check the exam pattern of UPSEE B.Pharm 2019 described below.

ParticularsDetails
Examination ModeOffline (Pen and Paper Based)
Language of Question PaperEnglish and Hindi
Total Questions150 (50 questions from each of the three subjects)
Paper to AttemptPaper 1 or Paper 2
SubjectsPaper 1: Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics
Paper 2: Physics, Chemistry, Biology
Total Marks600
Marking  SchemeIncorrect Answered: 0 marks, Correct Answer: +4 marks

UPSEE B.H.M.C.T. Exam Pattern

The detailed exam pattern of UPSEE BHMCT 2019 has been provided in the table below.

ParticularsDetails
Examination ModeOnline (Computer-Based Test)
Paper NameAptitude Test for General Awareness
Number of Questions75
Total Marks500
Marking SchemeCorrect Answer: +4 Marks, Unanswered/Incorrect Answer: 0 marks. 

UPSEE B.F.A. Exam Pattern

Candidates must have prior knowledge of UPSEE BFA 2019 exam pattern before attempting the examination. The exam pattern of UPSEE BFA 2019 has been provided below.

Particulars Details
Mode of ExaminationOnline (Computer-based Test)
Name of the PaperAptitude Test for General Awareness
Number of Questions75
Total Marks300
Marking SchemeCorrect Answer: +4 marks, Incorrect/Unanswered: 0 marks
Medium of ExaminationHindi and English (both)

UPSEE M.B.A Exam Pattern

Provided below is the detailed exam pattern of UPSEE MBA 2019 for the aspirants.

ParticularsDetails
Examination modeOnline
Medium of ExaminationBoth English and Hindi
Total Questions100
Total Marks400
Question TypeMultiple Choice Questions
Scheme of Marking+4 marks for every correct answer, 0 marks for incorrect answers or unanswered question.  

UPSEE M.C.A. Exam Pattern

The exam pattern of UPSEE MCA 2019 has been given in the table below. 

Particulars Details
Pattern of QuestionsObjective/Multiple Choice
Examination ModeOnline
Number of Questions100
Total marks400
Examination ModeBoth English and Hindi
Marking SchemeCorrect Answer: +4 marks, Unanswered/Incorrect: 0 marks

UPSEE 2019 Admit Card

The admit card of UPSEE 2019 was released by Dr. A.P.J. Kalam Technical University, Uttar Pradesh on April 15. UPSEE 2019 admit card was available in online mode till April 21. Candidates could download the UPSEE admit card 2019 by entering their application number and password. Candidates' personal and exam centre details, along with their roll and the paper number was mentioned on the UPSEE 2019 admit card. The date and time of the exam applied for were also be mentioned on the admit card of UPSEE 2019. Candidates appeared for the examination had to carry the UPSEE 2019 admit card along with them to the examination hall. The admit card of UPSEE 2019 will also be required at the later stages of admission and as such should be preserved by the candidates.

UPSEE 2019 Exam Centers

UPSEE B.Tech Exam Centers

State City
Uttar Pradesh Agra
Firozabad
Mathura
Aligarh
Allahabad
Azamgarh
Ballia
Mau
Bareilly
Shahjahanpur
Basti
Banda
Gonda
Ambedkar Nagar
Barabanki
Faizabad
Sultanpur
Deoria
Gorakhpur
Kushinagar
Jalaun
Jhansi
Etawah
Kanpur Nagar
Kanpur Dehat
Lakhimpur Kheri
Lucknow
Raebareli
Sitapur
Bulandshahr
Gautam Buddha Nagar
Ghaziabad
Meerut
Mirzapur
Bijnor
Moradabad
Muzaffarnagar
Saharanpur
Ghazipur
Jaunpur
Varanasi
Madhya Pradesh Bhopal
Uttarakhand Dehradun
Delhi New Delhi
Bihar Patna
Jharkhand Ranchi
Rajasthan Jaipur
West Bengal Kolkata
Maharashtra Mumbai City

UPSEE B.Arch Exam Centers

State City
Uttar Pradesh Agra
Mathura
Azamgarh
Firozabad
Aligarh
Allahabad
Ballia
Bareilly
Basti
Mau
Shahjahanpur
Banda
Gonda
Barabanki
Ambedkar Nagar
Faizabad
Sultanpur
Gorakhpur
Jalaun
Deoria
Kushinagar
Jhansi
Etawah
Lucknow
Lakhimpur Kheri
Kanpur Nagar
Kanpur Dehat
Raebareli
Bulandshahr
Sitapur
Gautam Buddha Nagar
Meerut
Moradabad
Ghaziabad
Bijnor
Mirzapur
Muzaffarnagar
Ghazipur
Varanasi
Saharanpur
Jaunpur
Madhya Pradesh Bhopal
Uttarakhand Dehradun
Bihar Patna
Rajasthan Jaipur
Maharashtra Mumbai City
Delhi New Delhi
Jharkhand Ranchi
West Bengal Kolkata

UPSEE B.Des Exam Centers

State City
Uttar Pradesh Sultanpur
Deoria
Gorakhpur
Kushinagar
Jalaun Khurd
Jhansi
Etawah
Kanpur Dehat
Kanpur Nagar
Lakhimpur Kheri
Lucknow
Raebareli
Bulandshahar
Sitapur
Ghaziabad
Meerut
Gautam Buddha Nagar
Mirzapur
Moradabad
Bijnor
Muzaffarnagar
Saharanpur
Ghazipur
Jaunpur
Varanasi
Agra
Firozabad
Mathura
Aligarh
Allahabad
Azamgarh
Ballia
Mau
Bareilly
Shahjahanpur
Basti
Banda
Gonda
Ambedkar Nagar
Barabanki
Faizabad

UPSEE B.Pharma Exam Centers

State City
Madhya Pradesh Bhopal
Uttarakhand Dehradun
Delhi New Delhi
Bihar Patna
Jharkhand Ranchi
Rajasthan Jaipur
West Bengal Kolkata
Maharashtra Mumbai
Uttar Pradesh Varanasi
Jaunpur
Ghazipur
Ghaziabad
Saharanpur
Muzaffarnagar
Moradabad
Bijnor
Mirzapur
Meerut
Gautam Buddha Nagar
Bulandshahar
Sitapur
Raebareli
Lucknow
Lakhimpur Kheri
Kanpur Nagar
Kanpur Dehat
Etawah
Jhansi
Jalaun
Kushinagar
Deoria
Gorakhpur
Sultanpur
Faizabad
Barabanki
Ambedkar Nagar
Gonda
Banda
Basti
Shahjahanpur
Bareilly
Mau
Ballia
Azamgarh
Allahabad
Aligarh
Mathura
Agra
Firozabad

UPSEE B.H.M.C.T. Exam Centers

State City
Uttar Pradesh Agra
Aligarh
Allahabad
Ambedkar Nagar
Bareilly
Bijnor
Ghaziabad
Gorakhpur
Gautam Buddha Nagar
Jhansi
Kanpur
Lucknow
Mathura
Meerut
Moradabad
Muzaffarnagar
Varanasi

UPSEE B.F.A. Exam Centers

State City
Uttar Pradesh Agra
Aligarh
Allahabad
Bijnor
Bareilly
Ambedkar Nagar
Gautam Buddha Nagar
Ghaziabad
Gorakhpur
Lucknow
Kanpur
Jhansi
Moradabad
Meerut
Mathura
Varanasi
Muzaffarnagar

UPSEE M.B.A Exam Centers

State City
Uttar Pradesh Varanasi
Muzaffarnagar
Moradabad
Meerut
Mathura
Lucknow
Kanpur
Jhansi
Gautam Buddha Nagar
Gorakhpur
Ghaziabad
Bijnor
Bareilly
Ambedkar Nagar
Allahabad
Aligarh
Agra

UPSEE M.C.A. Exam Centers

State City
Uttar Pradesh Ghaziabad
Gorakhpur
Jhansi
Kanpur
Gautam Buddha Nagar
Agra
Allahabad
Bareilly
Aligarh
Ambedkar Nagar
Bijnor
Lucknow
Meerut
Varanasi
Mathura
Moradabad
Muzaffarnagar

Documents Required at Exam

  • UPSEE 2019 admit card
  • Identity proof including driving license/ pan card/ voter card/ ration card/aadhaar card

UPSEE 2019 Result

UPSEE result 2019 will be declared by June 3 in online mode by Dr. A.P.J. Kalam Technical University, Uttar Pradesh. The result of UPSEE 2019 for all the exams will be declared through a common user interface. candidates will be required to enter their eight-digit roll number in order to access their UPSEE 2019 result. All the candidates meeting the required minimum qualifying criteria set for each of the individual courses will be declared as qualified in the UPSEE result 2019. A merit list of the qualified candidates will also be released. The merit list of the result of UPSEE 2019 will contain the candidates' digital photograph, personal details and the score obtained in the entrance examination. 

UPSEE 2019 Cutoff

UPSEE B.Tech Cutoff

The minimum qualifying percentage or cutoff of UPSEE B.Tech 201 for the various categories has been described below.

CategoryMinimum Qualifying Marks
General25%
OBC25%
Scheduled Caste20%
Scheduled Tribe20%


The tie-breaking criteria used to decide the order of merit for candidates obtaining equal marks in UPSEE B.Tech 2019 is as follows.

  • Candidates with lesser number of incorrect answers will be given higher preference.
  • Candidates with higher marks in Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry accordingly will be given more preference.
  • The candidate older in age will be preferred over the younger candidate.
  • If all the criteria listed above do not yield any result, then the candidate with lower application number will be preferred. 

UPSEE B.Arch Cutoff

The cutoff of UPSEE B.Arch 2019 is different for the various categories. Candidates will be required to meet the minimum qualifying percentage or UPSEE B.Arch cutoff 2019 in order to be considered eligible for the counselling process. The UPSEE B.Arch 2019 cutoff for the different categories has been described below. 

Category Cutoff (Percentage)
General25
OBC25
SC20
ST20


The order of merit for two students obtaining the same marks in UPSEE B.Arch 2019 is determined in the following manner.

  • Candidates with lesser number of incorrect answers will be given a higher order of merit.
  • The marks of in the subjects considered in the order Drawing, Mathematics, and Aesthetic Sensitivity will be considered and the candidates with higher marks in this order will be given preference. 
  • Candidates with lower application number will be given a higher order of merit.

UPSEE B.Des Cutoff

UPSEE B.Des 2019 cutoff is decided by Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University. UPSEE B.Des cutoff 2019 will vary category-wise. The cutoff of UPSEE B.Des 2019 is 25% for General/OBC category while it is 20% for SC/ST category. Candidates meeting the required UPSEE B.Des cutoff 2019 will be eligible for the counselling sessions. 

The merit rank of candidates meeting the UPSEE B.Des 2019 cutoff is decided in the following manner. 

  • A higher rank is given to candidates with a lesser number of incorrect answers.
  • A candidate obtaining greater marks in the subjects of Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry (in order) in UPSEE B.Des 2019 entrance test is given a higher rank.
  • A candidate older in age is given a higher rank.
  • Lastly, a candidate with lower application number is given a higher rank.

UPSEE B.Pharma Cutoff

The cutoff of UPSEE B.Pharm 2019 as decided by AKTU is 25% marks for General and other Backward Class, and 20% for Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe. Candidates meeting the UPSEE B. Pharm cutoff 2019 will only be considered qualified and be for the process of counselling. The order of merit for candidates securing UPSEE B.Pharm 2019 cutoff is decided in the following manner

  • Candidates with less number of incorrect answers are placed above candidates with more incorrect answers.
  • By the marks obtained in Mathematics/Biology, Chemistry and physics sections accordingly.
  • Older candidates are given a higher order of merit.
  • Lastly, candidates with lower application number are given a higher rank while determining the rank. 

UPSEE B.H.M.C.T. Cutoff

Candidates need to meet the cutoff of UPSES BHMCT 2019 so as to qualify in the exam. The UPSEE BHMCT cutoff is different for different categories (25% for General/OBC and 20% for SC/ST). Candidates qualifying according to UPSEE 2019 BHMCT cutoff will be eligible for the process of counselling. 

The inter-se merit of candidates securing equal marks in the examination is decided in the following manner.

  • Candidates with less number of incorrect answers are given preference over candidates with more number of incorrect answers.
  • Candidates older in age are preferred to younger candidates. 

UPSEE B.F.A. Cutoff

Candidates are required to secure the UPSEE BFA 2019 cutoff in order to qualify in the exam. The UPSEE BFA cutoff differs category-wise (25% for General/OBC and 20% for SC/ST). Candidates meeting UPSEE 2019 BFA cutoff will be eligible for the counselling process. 

The merit rank of candidates scoring equal marks in the UPSEE BFA 2019 is decided in the following manner.

  • Preference is given to candidates with less number of incorrect answers than candidates with more number of incorrect answers.
  • Older candidates are preferred to younger candidates

UPSEE M.B.A Cutoff

The cutoff for UPSEE MBA 2019 has been decided by AKTU. UPSEE MBA 2019 cutoff will vary category-wise. It is 25% of the total marks for General/Other Backward category candidates, and 20% for Scheduled Tribe/Scheduled Caste category candidates. The criteria to be used for determination of inter-se merit in UPSEE MBA 2019 will be age only, ie the candidates who are older will be preferred to younger candidates and given a higher rank. Moreover, if this criterion does not work, then candidates with lower application number will be placed at a higher rank.

UPSEE M.C.A. Cutoff

The cutoff of UPSEE MCA 2019 as decided by AKTU is 25% for candidates from General/Other Backward category and 20% for candidates from Scheduled Caste or Tribe. Only candidates meeting the UPSEE MCA cutoff 2019 according to their category will be considered for the process of counselling. Determination of merit rank of the qualified candidates according to UPSEE MCA 2019 cutoff is done in the following manner

  • By seniority (older candidates are placed at a higher rank)
  • Candidates with lower application number are given a higher rank.

UPSEE 2019 Counselling

UPSEE B.Tech Counselling

The counselling for UPSEE B.Tech 2019 is being conducted by Dr. A.P.J. Kalam Technical University from June 26. UPSEE B.Tech 2019 counselling is being held in the online mode. UPSEE B.Tech counselling 2019 will be conducted in three rounds - first, second, and third. Candidates who will qualify in the UPSEE 2019 B.Tech examination will be considered for the various rounds of counselling. Candidates, in order to participate in UPSEE B.Tech 2019 counselling need to register online, upload the necessary documents, pay the counselling fee and undergo document verification later. Candidates also need to fill in their choices for colleges/courses according to their order of preference. Admission of candidates through UPSEE B.Tech counselling 2019 will be based on their merit (rank obtained in UPSEE B.Tech 2019) and their preferences.

UPSEE B.Arch Counselling

The counselling for UPSEE B.Arch 2019 will be held for candidates who qualify in the examination and candidates will be required to participate in order to obtain admission. UPSEE B.Arch 2019 counselling will be conducted in the online mode. Candidates will be required to log in to UPSEE B.Arch counselling 2019 by using their login credentials and participate in the process. Spot rounds of UPSEE B.Arch 2019 counselling will also be held offline if seats are left vacant. The admission through various rounds of UPSEE B.Arch counselling 2019 will be based on the candidates' merit ranks and the choices filled in during the online process.

UPSEE B.Des Counselling

The UPSEE B.Des counselling 2019 will be conducted for candidates who will qualify in the entrance examination. UPSEE B.Des 2019 counselling will be held in the online mode. Candidates will be informed about the schedule and process of counselling via the official website. Qualified candidates will be required to participate in the online counselling process in order to be eligible for admissions. Admission of the candidates will be subject to eligibility criteria and based on their merit rank and college preference opted during the counselling process.

UPSEE B.Pharma Counselling

Candidates qualifying in UPSEE B.Pharm 2019 by meeting the required cutoff will be eligible for the counselling process of UPSEE B.Pharm 2019. The details of UPSEE B.Pharm 2019 counselling will be displayed on the official website of AKTU. It is important that candidates participate in the UPSEE B.Pharm counselling 2019 to be held online in order to be considered for the further processes of admission which will be on the basis of the choices opted by the candidates and their individual merit rank.

UPSEE B.H.M.C.T. Counselling

The counselling process of UPSEE BHMCT 2019 will be held online. Candidates will be intimated about the particulars of UPSEE BHMCT 2019 counsellling via the official website. All the candidates qualified in the entrance examination can participate in UPSEE BHMCT counselling 2019. Candidates will be required to choose their preferences while filling up the choices for UPSEE BHMCT 2019 counselling. Admission will be granted according to the individual merit rank and the preferences opted for during the time of counselling.

UPSEE B.F.A. Counselling

UPSEE BFA 2019 counselling will be held in the online mode. Candidates will be made aware of the relevant details of UPSEE BFA counselling 2019 through the official website. Candidates qualifying in the UPSES BFA 2019 entrance test by securing the required cutoff marks will be called for UPSEE BFA 2019 counselling process. Candidates participating in the counselling for UPSEE BFA 2019 will be required to fill in their choices of course/college during the process. Seats will be allotted to candidates on the basis of their rank and order of preference.

UPSEE M.B.A Counselling

AKTU will hold the UPSEE MBA 2019 counselling in the online mode. The counselling of UPSEE MBA 2019 will be held for candidates who will qualify in the examination by securing the required minimum cutoff. Candidates will be informed about the dates and process of UPSEE MBA counselling 2019 via the official website. While participating in the online counselling for UPSEE MBA 2019 candidates will be required to submit their preferences. Both the candidates' preferences and merit rank will be considered at the time of admission through UPSEE MBA 2019.

UPSEE M.C.A. Counselling

All qualified candidates in the entrance examination of UPSEE MCA 2019 will be eligible to attend the counselling for UPSEE MCA 2019. The mode of UPSEE MCA 2019 counselling will be online, the details of which regarding exact date and time will be communicated through the official website. Candidates need to participate in UPSEE MCA counselling 2019 and fill in their choices for the process of further admissions that will be granted on the basis of the rank and choices of the candidates.  

General Information

Applications Open Now

NIIT University B.Tech Admissions
NIIT University B.Tech Admiss...
Apply
Graphic Era University Admissions 2019
Graphic Era University Admiss...
Apply
Chandigarh University- B.E.Admissions
Chandigarh University- B.E.Ad...
Apply
Graphic Era Hill University Admissions 2019
Graphic Era Hill University A...
Apply
ICFAI Univeristy-Meghalaya
ICFAI Univeristy-Meghalaya
Apply
ICFAI Univeristy-Jaipur
ICFAI Univeristy-Jaipur
Apply
View All Application Forms

Questions related to UPSEE

I am an obc candidate so will i be able to do round 3 of upsee counselling nd what if i didn't chose any of the option from freeze n float?

6 Minutes ago

Freeze Matlab Jo tumhe seat mili hai Bo tumahri ho jaygi Float Matlab next round me pahuch jaate hai

Can I add new college in third round coucelling in upsee . I have floated my allotted seat.

4 Hours ago

Hi,Yes, If you feel like you are satisfied with the seat then you can surely go to the reporting centre and put that to float or you can freeze too...

My rank in upsee is 7691 i want govrtm. Clg of biotech course. Should i try in 3rd round of councilling. I want govrtmnt. Clg plz help

7 Hours ago

To more knowledge about Upsee college counseling ranking and placements..   You can contact deepanshu sir -8787241374 They are very help...

Is this true that upsee counselling 1st round is open round of upsee,2nd round is for jee and cmat ,3rd round for obc/sc/st and 4th is open?

7 Hours ago

To more knowledge about Upsee college counseling ranking and placements..   You can contact deepanshu sir -8787241374 They are very helpf...

I got bundelkhand university jhansi in upsee round 2 through bc (girl) - 1324 rank may I get CS in round 3

7 Hours ago

To more knowledge about Upsee college counseling ranking and placements..   You can contact deepanshu sir -8787241374 They are very helpf...

News and Articles

View More

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books