20 Courses and Certifications

Online Data Protection Courses & Certifications

In the era of digitalization, the protection of sensitive information has become paramount. Data Protection courses equip individuals with the knowledge and skills needed to ensure data privacy, comply with regulations, and mitigate cyber threats. In this article, we go into the importance of general as well as free data protection courses, explore eligibility criteria, highlight essential skills, present popular specialisations, and provide information about top online training providers.

What is Data Protection?

Data Protection refers to the practices and measures taken to safeguard sensitive information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. In an interconnected world, where data breaches and cyberattacks are on the rise, individuals and organisations must be vigilant in maintaining data security and adhering to privacy regulations.

Who can Pursue Data Protection Courses?

Data Protection courses cater to a wide audience, ranging from cybersecurity professionals to individuals interested in ensuring the safety of personal and corporate data. If you are

  • An IT professional looking to specialise in data security.
  • A business owner aiming to comply with data protection laws.
  • An aspiring cybersecurity expert eager to mitigate digital threats.
  • A legal professional seeking expertise in data privacy regulations.

Eligibility Criteria for Data Protection Courses:

Eligibility criteria for Data Protection online courses can vary based on the course level and institution. For aspiring Data Protection or Cyber Security undergraduates, eligibility entails having successfully finished their 12th grade with science as a mandatory stream, with computer science as one of the core subjects, from an accredited educational board or university. Additionally, a minimum aggregate score of 50% during the 12th grade is essential to qualify for admission. Similarly, for those interested in Cyber Security postgraduate programmes, admission to a Master's in Cyber Security requires a completed undergraduate degree in the same field with a minimum of 50% marks in academic performance. Meeting the necessary academic criteria is imperative to secure a spot in the programme.

Skills Required for Data Protection Courses:

While a background in technology or cybersecurity can be beneficial, Data Protection courses can be pursued by individuals with various skill sets. Essential skills for success in Data Protection courses include

  • Understanding of cybersecurity fundamentals.
  • Analytical and problem-solving skills.
  • Knowledge of data privacy regulations.
  • Communication and collaboration abilities.
  • Attention to detail.

What You Will Learn in Data Protection Courses:

Data Protection training courses offer a comprehensive exploration of the multifaceted landscape of safeguarding sensitive information. These courses cater to varying specializations, ensuring learners acquire a well-rounded understanding of crucial concepts. The curriculum typically covers:

  • Introduction to data protection and privacy regulations.
  • Cyber threats and vulnerabilities.
  • Risk assessment and management.
  • Security protocols and encryption techniques.
  • Incident detection and response strategies.
  • Legal and ethical considerations in data protection.

Popular Data Protection Certification Courses by Top Providers:

In an age where data drives the modern world, ensuring the security and privacy of personal and sensitive information is paramount. Diving into the realm of data protection offers professionals the expertise to navigate the complex landscape of privacy laws and safeguard valuable data. A myriad of trusted online platforms and institutions offer a variety of data protection courses:

Career Opportunities After Data Protection Courses:

Acquiring expertise through Data Protection certification courses doesn't just enhance your knowledge; it unlocks a realm of promising career opportunities spanning a wide array of industries. Upon the successful culmination of your chosen course, you're poised to venture into an array of fulfilling roles that are not only in high demand but also integral to modern-day business operations. Some of the compelling career paths that await individuals with Data Protection proficiency are:

Salary Trends in Data Protection Courses:

Understanding the earning potential within the realm of Data Protection is essential for those considering a career in this rapidly evolving field. Data protection professionals play a critical role in safeguarding sensitive information and ensuring compliance with privacy regulations. Salaries within this domain are influenced by a combination of factors, including an individual's experience, geographical location, and the specific responsibilities of their job role. Here, we provide an insight into the approximate salary figures for key job profiles within the Data Protection landscape:

Job Profile

Average Salary (Approx.)

Information Technology (IT) Consultant

Rs. 640,000

Project Manager, Information Technology (IT)

Rs. 1,400,000

Privacy Analyst

Rs. 485,000

Compliance Manager

Rs. 170,400

Scope of Data Protection Courses:

 As technology continues to advance, the demand for adept Data Protection professionals remains constant. Organisations worldwide are acutely aware of the critical need to fortify their data against potential breaches and ensure strict adherence to data protection regulations. This has led to a burgeoning demand for experts in the field who possess comprehensive knowledge of data privacy, security protocols, and legal compliance.

Top Recruiters in Data Protection:

In an era defined by the digital landscape, the safeguarding of sensitive information is paramount. As data breaches and cyber threats become increasingly sophisticated, the demand for skilled professionals in data protection continues to rise. Various sectors recognize the critical importance of data protection skills and actively seek experts to fortify their digital defences. Among the leading recruiters who highly value data protection proficiency are:

  • Technology Companies (e.g., Microsoft, Google)
  • Financial Institutions (e.g., banks, insurance companies)
  • Healthcare Organizations
  • Government Agencies
  • E-commerce Platforms

FAQ's:

Q) Are Data Protection courses suitable for non-technical individuals?

Ans) Yes, Data Protection courses are designed to cater to individuals with varying technical backgrounds, including those with non-technical expertise interested in data privacy and protection.

Q) What are the benefits of pursuing Data Protection courses?

Ans) Pursuing Data Protection courses can lead to enhanced cybersecurity skills, compliance with regulations, and career growth in the rapidly expanding field of data security.

Q) Can I take Data Protection courses online?

Ans) Yes, many institutions and online platforms offer Data Protection courses that can be completed remotely.

Q) What industries are seeking professionals with Data Protection skills?

Ans) A wide range of industries, including technology, finance, healthcare, and government, seek professionals with Data Protection skills to secure sensitive information.

Q) What skills are essential for Data Protection professionals?

Ans) Essential skills include knowledge of cybersecurity, data privacy regulations, risk management, and strong communication skills.

Career Category
Specialization
Job Role
Skills

Pricing

-
To
Cryptography I

Offered by

Certificate

Cryptography I

The Cryptography I certification course is useful to the aspirants who are looking for the growth statistics of their careers in this field. Cryptography has improved in the digital world with more benefits than earlier. The main objective of Coursera is to give aspirants vast knowledge about cryptography that is very beneficial in the digital platform to increase the work experience of people for data security.

The Cryptography I certification by Coursera and Stanford is crucial in a world with better enhancements taking place in the digital economy. All businesses, and governments, are looking for a way of safeguarding the data and securing the data from any type of hacking. Providing authentication to the user only that eradicates intruders from accessing data is possible with Cryptography and its applications. Therefore, every organization requires cryptographers to encode and decode the data properly so that third parties cannot access the information. In this path, this programme comes to educate how the mechanism is done. Thus the Cryptography I online course is ideal for Cyber Security professionals, Computer Programmers, Data managers, etc. 

Coursera is an online learning platform where it offers many courses for free access to the course materials. The online lectures are provided by professionals from foreign top universities. Therefore, aspirants can use this course and get certified with successful completion of the course.

...Read More
7 Weeks
Free
Skills Covered:
Knowledge of Cyber Security
Cryptography

Offered by

Certificate

Cryptography

(ISC)², a non-profit association focused on creating a secure cyber world, offers the Cryptography certification course in conjunction with Coursera. Once you complete the certification course, you will have knowledge about the concepts associated with cryptography. Also, you will learn how to apply and implement the concepts to secure critical information.

The Cryptography online course will equip you with the essential skills needed to describe the basic requirements of cryptography, key management concepts, and critical public infrastructure. Additionally, the certification course will cover the implementation of protected protocols and how to apply the basic concepts of cryptography, among others.

Besides, the Cryptography programme by Coursera is a fourth of the 6-part (ISC)2 Systems Security Certified Practitioner (SSCP) certification course. Candidates have to dedicate approximately 14 hours to complete the course successfully. Nonetheless, since the certification course is self-paced, candidates can complete the curriculum at their convenience.

Most importantly, candidates who complete the Cryptography online course successfully can earn a certificate of completion from Coursera.

...Read More
4 Weeks
Beginner
6,486
Skills Covered:
Knowledge of Cryptography

Offered by

University of Groningen, Groningen via Futurelearn
Certificate

Understanding the GDPR

GDPR has become a pivotal point of discussion and debate as the world moves towards its reliance on data in practically every area. Therefore, Understanding the GDPR certification syllabus helps to deep-dive into the concept of GDPR, whose objective is to ensure that an individual’s data is protected from any misuse. The regulation is applicable for industries across the European Union who must now ensure that their firms are compliant with the act’s new rules.

Understanding the GDPR by Futurelearn is an excellent way to improve your knowledge of how it can affect individuals, along with learning how to make your organization GDPR compliant. Through this course, you will discover a wide array of topics such as data controllers and processors' obligation, enforcement, and compliance notions, and data subject rights. 

Furthermore, Understanding the GDPR online course is from the University of Groningen, taught by four eminent professors who are this field’s trained experts. The course curriculum is engaging and easy-to-follow for applicants from diverse educational backgrounds and lasts four short weeks. 

...Read More
4 Weeks
Beginner
Free
Skills Covered:
Knowledge of law
Certificate

Data Privacy Fundamentals

3 Weeks
Beginner
Free
Certified General Data Protection Regulation Professional

Offered by

Certificate

Certified General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Professional

The course is about the General Data Protection Regulation, a regulation under the EU law which is dealing with data protection and the privacy of individuals. The GDPR's essential point is to offer control to people over their own information and to improve the administrative climate for global business by binding together the guideline inside the EU.

The guideline contains arrangements and prerequisites identified with the handling of individual information of people who are situated in the European Economic Area. Candidates looking to know more about General Data Protection Regulation or those wanting to widen their job prospects can take up this course.

This course Certified General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Professional covers Data Processing under GDPR, its principles, Individual Rights under the regulation, Information Security, Documentation in GDPR, Implementing GDPR Compliance, and GDPR and Cloud Service Providers. 

Both professionals and graduates from different fields who are looking to increase their skills and improve their employability can take up this course.

...Read More
3,499
Skills Covered:
Knowledge of Cyber Security

Offered by

Certificate

POPI Fundamentals

The protection of personal information act coincides with South Africa with other countries that have data protection regulations in place. Its goals are to safeguard personal information, uphold privacy rights, offer instructions for processing personal data legally and immediately notify regulators and data organizers of security breaches. POPI Fundamentals online certification is created by Tracy Stewart - A South African Attorney & Entrepreneur, which is offered by Udemy.

POPI Fundamentals online classes focus on providing individuals with a fundamental knowledge of the protection of personal information act's objectives, background, current status, and organizational structure. The 38-minute digital lectures, 7 downloadable resources, and quizzes in the POPI Fundamentals online training cover a variety of subjects, including personal data, personal information, data processing, accountability, processing limits, information quality, and more.

...Read More
Beginner
3,499
Skills Covered:
Knowledge of law

Offered by

Certificate

Introducing the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore

In Singapore, a minimum level of security for personal data is provided under the personal data protection act. PDPA includes different standards governing the acquisition, processing, dissemination, and management of personal data in Singapore and supports industry laws and regulations frameworks. Introducing the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore certification course is created by Mark Barnabas Lee Data Protection & Risk Management Advisor and is presented by Udemy

Introducing the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore online course designed to offer students a basic understanding of Singapore's personal data privacy act and how it may impact both businesses and individuals. The 1.5 hours of taped lectures in the Introducing the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore online classes cover topics including cyber security, data protection, personal data, enforcement, and more.

...Read More
999
Skills Covered:
Knowledge of Cyber Security

Offered by

Certificate

How create GDPR Data Protection culture in your organisation

The strategy, according to the EU's GDPR portal, intends to standardize data privacy regulations throughout Europe, safeguard and strengthen all EU citizens' data privacy, and alter how enterprises across the region look at data privacy. How to create a GDPR Data Protection culture in your organization certification course is developed by the Software Manager - Research & Support Team and is made available by Udemy.

How to create a GDPR Data Protection culture in your organization online classes offer 9.5 hours of digital sessions supported by 22 articles, and 23 downloadable materials to help students learn how to handle and safeguard personal data from the time it is generated in their systems until it is erased or eliminated. How to create a GDPR Data Protection culture in your organization online training also teaches the methods and procedures that help the students comprehend the legal ramifications of the GDPR and how they relate to their particular area of work.

...Read More
3,499
Skills Covered:
Knowledge of law Knowledge of Cyber Security

Offered by

Certificate

CCPA 101 – consumer rights & business obligations

The California Consumer Privacy Act was developed by the federal government of the United States to advance, safeguard, and uphold consumer rights. CCPA  controls issues involving consumer rights violations, unfair business practices, and deceptive advertising. David Chapman, Ph.D., a data protection and information security trainer, developed CCPA 101 – consumer rights & business obligations online certification, which is made available through Udemy.

CCPA 101 – consumer rights & business obligations online course involves 38 hours of detailed lectures, articles, five downloadable materials, and quizzes, is designed for applicants who wish to get the knowledge necessary to address customer concerns regarding a company's privacy policies to establish businesses in California. CCPA 101 – consumer rights & business obligations online classes cover subjects like enforcement, data protection, consumer rights, and non-compliance penalties. They also teach the processes involved with significant business responsibilities and obligations.

...Read More
2,299
Skills Covered:
Knowledge of law

Offered by

Certificate

POPIA Course: All You Should Know

The POPI act is a brand-new, major piece of legislation that protects the confidentiality and sensitivity of personal data. Companies must carefully oversee the process of collecting and storing personal data within the boundaries of the Act's legal framework. The Takunda Rukanda, MD at Taksa Global & Consultant-designed POPIA Course: All You Should Know certification which is made available through Udemy and is intended for applicants who want to have a better understanding of the guidelines and procedures for safeguarding their personal information and data.

POPIA Course: All You Should Know online course is a self-paced program that offers a solid understanding of the privacy law, which is required for all enterprises in the public and commercial sectors in South Africa that process personal information. POPIA Course: All You Should Know online classes include 1.5 hours of digital study materials and 2 articles that explain the concepts related to topics like data protection, incident management, cybersecurity, and personal information protection, as well as the roles and responsibilities of information officers and information regulators.

...Read More
3,499
Skills Covered:
Processing information Knowledge of Cyber Security

Offered by

Certificate

Learn GDPR Certification, Data Protection GDPR, Law & Cases

On April 14, 2016, the European Parliament approved GDPR, which became legislation on May 25, 2018. Any entity that keeps or analyzes the personal data of EU individuals is subject to the GDPR's legal requirements, even if that organization does not have a physical existence in the EU. GDPR Certification, Data Protection GDPR, Law & Cases 2022 online course is designed by Robert Sullivan - Business Academic, Entrepreneur & Coach to CEOs and is delivered by Udemy.

GDPR Certification, Data Protection GDPR, Law & Cases 2022 online training is targeted at the participants who want to enhance their understanding of GDPR to become certified data protection officers. GDPR Certification, Data Protection GDPR, Law & Cases 2022 syllabus provides a detailed understanding of the laws and regulations addicted with the GDPR and helps the participants comprehend the ways by which it impacts individuals and organizations.

...Read More
4,499
Skills Covered:
Knowledge of law Knowledge of Cyber Laws

Offered by

Certificate

Data Protection & Privacy for Leaders & Project Managers

Data security is another term for data protection, which is a collection of tactics and procedures you can employ to safeguard the confidentiality, accessibility, and security of personal data. Any organization that handles, or maintains sensitive information must have data protection strategies in mind. Paul Imre, a data, privacy, protection, and IT tech instructor and speaker, designed the Data Protection & Privacy for Leaders & Project Managers online certification, which is provided through Udemy.

Data Protection & Privacy for Leaders & Project Managers online training is designed for learners who want to increase their organizational data literacy and learn how to deal with the expenses and reputational damage that data privacy and protection issues can bring to enterprises Data Protection & Privacy for Leaders & Project Managers online classes include more than 7.5 hours of detailed sessions accompanied by 6 downloadable resources and assignments revolving around subjects like data ethics, data security, data protection, DPP search engine, and GDPR.

...Read More
799
Skills Covered:
Project management Knowledge of Artificial Intelligence Knowledge of Cyber Security

Offered by

Certificate

Data Protection: Know your right and Avoid Breach

A personal data breach is defined as a security breakdown that results in the unintentional or intentional loss, modification, exposure, or availability of personal data that has been sent, recorded, or otherwise exploited. Abayomi Al-Ameen, Ph.D. - Legal Consultant & Lecturer designed the Data Protection: Know your right and Avoid Breach certification course, which is offered by Udemy and is meant for individuals who are concerned about personal data and want to learn the procedures for data protection.

Data Protection: Know your right and Avoid Breach online course aims to explain to clarify to individuals the legal elements that determine data protection by describing the various types of legal systems, the regulations that are in existence in the US and the EU, and the implications of those regulations for members of all social categories Data Protection: Know your right and Avoid Breach online training provides 1.5 hours of prerecorded lessons which discuss topics like data vulnerabilities, data infringement, accountability, consumer rights, data subjects, personal data protection, data protection laws under GDPR, and more.

...Read More
799
Skills Covered:
Knowledge of law

Offered by

Certificate

Protect Your Digital Privacy

Information that has been utilized or produced by an individual when using the Web on a workstation or other personal device is protected under the concept of digital privacy.  Digital privacy is sometimes used regarding how individuals use the internet. The Protect Your Digital Privacy online certification was developed by Robert Patrick, a privacy and security expert, and is made available by Udemy, which is intended for candidates who want to improve their understanding of more complex ideas related to digital privacy and digital security.

Protect Your Digital Privacy online classes offers 1.5 hours of digital lectures supported by 2 articles and 6 downloadable resources which focus on providing candidates with a complete understanding of the basic and advanced approaches and methodologies used for raising their awareness of their digital vulnerabilities. Protect Your Digital Privacy online training explains the tools and techniques like two-factor authentication, password managers to protect their data from websites that scrape it, hackers, and internet fraudsters.

...Read More
Beginner
1,499
Skills Covered:
Knowledge of Cyber Security

Offered by

Certificate

First 5 Steps to Comply to Personal Data Protection Laws

The General Data Protection Regulation can be applied to the use of personal data. The GDPR only applies when processing data involving personal information. The First 5 Steps to Comply to Personal Data Protection Laws certification course was developed by Mark Barnabas Lee, Data Protection & Risk Management Advisor, and is made available by Udemy, which is aimed at individuals who want to become certified data professionals, like network security specialistsdata architects, and data administrators.

The First 5 Steps to Comply to Personal Data Protection Laws online course guides individuals through the initial five steps that assist their enterprises in becoming accountable and in compliance with data protection regulations. First, 5 Steps to Comply to Personal Data Protection Laws online classes contain 1.5 hours of video-based learning materials supported by downloadable resources that discuss topics like personal data, data inventory, personal data protection regulations, data protection policies, data protection practices, data risk evaluation, risk mitigation, and more.

...Read More
999
Skills Covered:
Knowledge of law Risk Management

Offered by

Certificate

Complete GDPR, GDPR Certification, data protection, privacy

The strongest security and privacy regulation on the planet is the general data protection regulation. Despite being developed and adopted by the European Union, it imposes duties on enterprises worldwide and imposes severe fines on anyone who disobeys its security and privacy requirements. Robert Sullivan, a business academic, entrepreneur, and coach to CEOs, designed the Complete GDPR, GDPR Certification, data protection, privacy online course, which is made available through Udemy.

Complete GDPR, GDPR Certification, data protection, privacy online training is aimed at learners who are interested in mastering the concepts associated with data protection and compliance with data security. Complete GDPR, GDPR Certification, data protection, privacy syllabus provides 2.5 hours of videos along with articles, downloadable study materials, assignments, and case studies which provides a deeper understanding of the topics like data processing, data profitability, data profiling, data subjects, personal data and more.

...Read More
3,499
Skills Covered:
Knowledge of law

Offered by

Certificate

Australian privacy law – awareness

The primary component of Australian law governing the management of personal data is the Privacy Act of 1988 (Privacy Act). This covers both the government's formal and informal sectors' acquisition, utilization, storage, and sharing of confidential information. David Chapman, Ph.D., a data protection and information security trainer, developed the Australian privacy law – awareness online certification, which is made available through Udemy.

Australian privacy law – awareness online course is designed for individuals who want an introduction to the Australian Privacy Act and related laws as well as for individuals who want to learn how to protect the privacy of their personal information. Australian privacy law – awareness online classes involve 2 hours of video-based lectures along with 4 articles and 8 downloadable resources which aim to provide individuals with a detailed knowledge of the key workplace information privacy concerns as well as discuss various privacy concerns related to employee privacy, health record privacy, privacy advice and more.

...Read More
3,499
Skills Covered:
Knowledge of law

Offered by

Certificate

Privacy and Data Protection, Certified GDPR Compliance

GDPR compliance refers to an organization's ability to handle personal data under the general data protection regulation's specified standards. The GDPR establishes specific requirements that businesses must adhere to that restrict how personal data may be handled. Professor Romeo Kadir, the chairman of the European Certification Committee and vice president of the EADPP, established the Privacy and Data Protection, Certified GDPR Compliance online course, which is delivered through Udemy.

Privacy and Data Protection, Certified GDPR Compliance online classes are designed for the learners who are interested in understanding the general data protection regulation's terms and concepts for privacy law and data protection as well as having a proper, organized introduction to the data controller's basic compliance obligations. Privacy and Data Protection, Certified GDPR Compliance syllabus stretches over 4 hours supported by 101 downloadable study materials and assignments that teach about various concepts like data protection, data processing, information security compliance, data protection compliance, compliance mechanism, data transfer, and more from the GDPR publication of the European Commission.

...Read More
799
Skills Covered:
Knowledge of law

Offered by

Certificate

Ultimate Privacy by Design Data Protection Course(GDPR,LGPD)

A methodology called Privacy by Design promotes the proactive integration of privacy into company operations, internet infrastructure, and IT programming model. A compliance paradigm provides one a greater sense of safety in this complicated business world. Roland Costea, the Chief Security Officer at SAP, designed the Ultimate Privacy by Design Data Protection Course(GDPR, LGPD), which is presented by Udemy.

Ultimate Privacy by Design Data Protection Course(GDPR, LGPD) online training is intended for candidates seeking a thorough curriculum that may help them understand the concepts and principles of privacy design for data protection operations. Ultimate Privacy by Design Data Protection Course(GDPR, LGPD) online course provides 6 hours of video-based lessons along with 8 downloadable resources and 4 articles that discuss topics like risk management, risk analysis, information flow, information collecting, information processing, privacy analysis, privacy interest and more.

...Read More
3,499
Skills Covered:
Knowledge of law Processing information Risk Management

Articles

Popular Articles

Latest Articles

Trending Courses

Popular Courses

Popular Platforms

Learn more about the Courses

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
  • 150M+ Students
  • 30,000+ Colleges
  • 500+ Exams
  • 1500+ E-books
  • Economic Times
  • Financial Express
  • Firstpost
  • Livemint