Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    Interested in this College?
    Get updates on Eligibility, Admission, Placements Fees Structure
    Compare
    Updated on May 11 2026, 09:11 AM IST by Mirza Faisal Baig

    About Vels University Chennai

    Vel's Institute of Science Technology, and Advanced Studies, Chennai is a private university which was established in the year 2008. The university has been approved by the AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education), UGC (University Grants Commission), PCI (Pharmacy Council of India), along with several other authorities. 

    • Vel University Chennai courses include BTech, BBA, BCA, BSc, MTech, MBBS, MBA, MCA and many more. 

    • Vel's Institute of Science Technology and Advanced Studies admissions 2026 are based on the GATE/ TANCET/ Vels Entrance Examination/ CAT/ MAT/ XAT.

    • Vel's Institute of Science Technology and Advanced Studies fee for BTech CSE is Rs 2,30,000 per year.

    • Vel University Chennai 2025 NIRF placement statistics: UG 4-year course median salary package is Rs 4,10,000 per annum.

    As per the latest Vels University Chennai placements, students are placed in leading organisations including Google, Microsoft, Amazon and many more. Apart from providing placement assistance, the institution provides students with a wide range of facilities, including a library, medical centres and several others to enhance the overall experience of the students.

    Other Top Colleges

    Vels University Chennai NIRF Rankings 2025

    As per the NIRF Rankings 2025, Vels University Chennai was ranked 64th in Pharmacy, 101–150 in Engineering and University categories. Below is the Vels University Chennai NIRF ranking. 

    Vels University NIRF Ranking Details

    Category

    NIRF Ranking 2024

    Pharmacy

    64th

    Engineering

    101-150th

    Overall

    151-200th

    University

    101-150th

    Vels University Cutoff 2025 Highlights 

    Vel's University releases its cutoff every year for admission to its courses. Vels University cutoff 2025 is determined through NEET scores. Candidates need to meet the Vels University NEET cutoff 2025 for MBBS admissions. 

    Vels University Year-Wise Cutoff Analysis

    YearsNEET Cutoff

    2024

    720-162

    2023

    720-137

    2022

    715-117

    2021

    720-138

    2020

    720-147

    2019

    701-134

    Vels University Placements 2025 Highlights

    Mentioned below are the placement statistics for Vels University for the academic year 2024 as per the NIRF Data 2025. 

    Vels University Placement Report

    Courses

    Median Salary Package

    UG 3 Year Course

    Rs 4,14,500

    UG 4 Year Course

    Rs 4,10,000

    UG 5 Year Course

    Rs 5,50,000

    PG 1 Year Course

    Rs 6,20,000

    PG 2 Year Course

    Rs 4,90,000

    PG 3 Year Course

    Rs 5,32,000

    PG 6 Year Course

    Rs 5,90,000

    Vels University Chennai Location

    Vels University is located at Vel's Institute of Science Technology and Advanced Studies, Velan Nagar, PV Vaithiyalingam Road, Pallavaram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

    Read more

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On Vels University Chennai About
    Q: When was Vel's Institute of Science Technology and Advanced Studies established?
    A:

    Vel's Institute of Science Technology and Advanced Studies, Chennai was established in 2008. It is a private institution that has been offering a wide range of academic programs for over a decade.

    Q: What types of programs does Vels University offer?
    Q: Which regulatory bodies have approved Vels University Chennai?
    Q: How does Vels University grant admissions to its courses?
    Q: What are the major academic domains covered by Vels University Chennai?

    Top Institutes Accepting Applications

    Apply to VELS University B.sc Admissions 2026

    Strong placement record with 250+ recruiters and ₹33 LPA highest CTC | Scholarships up to 100% through V-SAT

    Vels University Chennai Highlights

    ParameterDescription
    Established2008
    ExamNEET, GATE, CAT +3 more
    Courses 27 Degrees and 180 Courses
    Institute TypeDeemed to be University
    ApprovalsUGC, AICTE, PCI, BCI
    GenderCo-ed
    Student Count10513
    Faculty Count705
    Campus Size80 acres
    Gender PercentageMale 77% and Female 23%
    Students from Outside the State 13%

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On Vels University Chennai Highlights
    Q: When was Vel's Institute of Science Technology and Advanced Studies established, and what does this say about its experience in the education sector?
    A:

    Vel's Institute of Science Technology and Advanced Studies was established in 2008. With over a decade of experience in the education sector, the institute has had ample time to develop and refine its academic programs, infrastructure, and teaching methodologies to meet the evolving needs of students and industry requirements.

    Q: Which entrance exams are accepted for admission to Vel's Institute?
    Q: How large is the student body at Vel's Institute, and what does this indicate about the institute's capacity and popularity?
    Q: What is the faculty-to-student ratio at Vel's Institute, and how might this impact the learning experience?
    Q: How expansive is the campus of Vel's Institute, and what advantages does this offer to students?

    Vels University Chennai Rankings / Accreditations

    NIRF Ranking

    300 colleges were ranked for evaluation purpose.
    DomainYearScoreRank BandRank
    Engineering2025-NA-151-200-NA-
    Engineering2024-NA-101-150-NA-
    Engineering2023-NA-101-150-NA-
    Engineering202236.35-NA-159
    Engineering202136.63-NA-125

    Key takeaways from Vels University Chennai's Ranking Statistics

    • Vels University Chennai ranks higher than 11 Public/Government colleges which were ranked for evaluation purpose.
    • Vels University Chennai jumped by 3 position in 2025 from previous year.
    125 colleges were ranked for evaluation purpose.
    Parametric Score Pharmacy
    TLR - Teaching,Learning ang Resources.
    RPC - Research and Professional Practice.
    GO - Graduational Outcomes.
    OI - Outreach and Inclusivity.
    PERCEPTION - Peer Perception.

    Overall Yearly Trend

    49.03
    71.58
    24.3
    63.36
    51.87
    24.15

    Key takeaways from Vels University Chennai's Ranking Statistics

    • Vels University Chennai ranks higher than 11 Public/Government colleges which were ranked for evaluation purpose.
    • Vels University Chennai jumped by 3 position in 2025 from previous year.

    Show me the data for adjacently ranked institutions against

    Female Percentage
    200 colleges were ranked for evaluation purpose.
    DomainYearScoreRank BandRank
    Overall2025-NA-151-200-NA-
    Overall2024-NA-151-200-NA-
    Overall2023-NA-151-200-NA-
    Overall2021-NA-151-200-NA-

    Key takeaways from Vels University Chennai's Ranking Statistics

    • Vels University Chennai ranks higher than 11 Public/Government colleges which were ranked for evaluation purpose.
    • Vels University Chennai jumped by 3 position in 2025 from previous year.
    200 colleges were ranked for evaluation purpose.
    DomainYearScoreRank BandRank
    Universities2025-NA-101-150-NA-
    Universities2024-NA-101-150-NA-
    Universities2023-NA-101-150-NA-
    Universities2022-NA-101-150-NA-
    Universities2021-NA-101-150-NA-

    Key takeaways from Vels University Chennai's Ranking Statistics

    • Vels University Chennai ranks higher than 11 Public/Government colleges which were ranked for evaluation purpose.
    • Vels University Chennai jumped by 3 position in 2025 from previous year.

    Ranking Publisher Careers360

    DomainYearRank/Rating
    -NA-undefined

    Accreditations
    Accreditation is a process by which the quality of all the programmes is examined and certified normally by an external body of academics in a college. It validates and certifies the academic processes practiced within an institute are robust and relevant.

    NAAC Accredited
    GRADING CYCLECGPAGRADEISSUE DATEVALID DATE
    2
    3.52/4
    A++
    Oct' 2024
    -

    Vels University Chennai Placements

    As per the latest Vels University placements, students across various UG and PG programmes have secured offers from top companies with competitive salary packages. Some of the leading companies that took part in the placement drive included Google, Microsoft, IBM and many more.According to Vel University Chennai's 2025 NIRF placement statistics, the median salary package for the 4-year UG course is Rs 4,10,000 per annum, and 718 students were placed.Vel's Institute of Science Technology and Advanced Studies placement data, UG 5-year programme m...

    Domain

    Engineering and Architecture

    Level

    UG

    Year

    4 Years

    Statistics for Academic Year 2023-24

    ParticularsStatistics
    First year total students intake (2020-21)680
    Total students admitted (2020-21)539
    Total Graduated Students (2023-24)541
    Total Placed Students (2023-24)492
    Placement Percentage (2023-24)98.4%
    Total student gone for higher studies (2023-24)41
    Median Salary (2023-24)4.45 L

    Placement yearly trends

    Placement Percentage
    Source Data NIRF 2025

    Key takeaways from Vels University Chennai's Placement Statistics

    • The Placement Percentage of Vels University Chennai has increased by 1.06 %
    • The Median salary of Vels University Chennai has increased by 5.62 %
    View Placement Details

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On Vels University Chennai Placement
    Q: What is the placement process at Vels University Chennai for 2025?
    A:

    The Vels University Chennai placement process for 2025 begins in June-July with creating a unified database and contacting potential recruiters. This is followed by pre-placement training including aptitude training, soft skill development, and mock interviews. From August to December, Tier 1 companies are invited for campus placement drives, while Tier 2 companies visit between January and April. Registered candidates undergo selection rounds like CV screening, tests, and interviews. Finally, selected students receive offer letters in May.

    Q: What was the median salary offered to students in the 2023 placements?
    Q: Which major companies recruit from Vels University Chennai?
    Q: What percentage of students were placed in the 2023 placements for various programs?
    Q: How does Vels University prepare students for placements?

    Student Diversification at Vels University Chennai

    Education Level
    Demographic Representation
    Data Source: NIRF 2025

    Courses offered by Vels University Chennai

    Vels University Chennai Courses and Fees 2026Vels University Chennai courses are offered at the undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma and doctoral levels. Vels University courses are offered in several streams, including Engineering and Architecture, Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences, Management and Business Administration, Animation and Design, along with several others. Vels University Chennai courses at the undergraduate level include BSc, BTech, BPharma, BBA, BCA, BA LLB, BCom and more.Vel's Institute of Science Technology and Advanced St...

    Explore Vels University Chennai Courses

    Browse Popular Courses

    Study Mode
    Full time
    Seats
    480
    Fees
    2.73 L
    Study Mode
    Full time
    Seats
    180
    Fees
    10.90 L
    Study Mode
    Full time
    Seats
    180
    Fees
    9.20 L
    Study Mode
    Full time
    Seats
    120
    Fees
    9.50 L
    Study Mode
    Full time
    Seats
    120
    Fees
    9.50 L
    Vels University Chennai Exam Updates

    TANCET 2026 hall Ticket/admit card to be released on April 27, 2026, at the official website. 

    TANCET 2026 answer key will be released shortly after the conclusion of the TANCET 2026 exam. 

    TANCET 2026 exam to be held across 15 cities of Tamil Nadu on May 09, 2026.  

    TANCET 2026 registration last date was April 15, 2026.  

    Other Exam Stories

    Vels University Chennai Scholarship

    Vel's Institute of Science Technology and Advanced Studies, Chennai offers a range of scholarships to more than 1000 students every academic year across UG and PG programmes. Vels University Chennai scholarships are merit-based and are given to students who have performed well in their academics or extracurricular activities. 

    Vels University scholarships aim to recognise and reward students who have exhibited outstanding talent and commitment to sports academics. The scholarships are also based on the performance of the candidates in the Vels Entrance Exam (VEE), which is conducted by the university. The students who perform well in the CAT and MAT can also get scholarships from the university. 

    Also See: Vel's Institute of Science Technology and Advanced Studies, Chennai Admissions

    Vel's Institute of Science Technology and Advanced Studies, Chennai Scholarships 

    Students can check the details on various Vels University Chennai scholarships and their eligibility criteria mentioned below.

    Vels University Chennai Scholarships and Eligibility Criteria

    ScholarshipsEligibility Criteria 

    VSAT Scholarship

    Candidates must secure a score on Vels Student Aptitude Test (VSAT) in order to get a 10% to 75% waiver in their fees.

    Merit Scholarship

    Students who secured a percentage of 90 to 95 in the CBSE/State Board Exam are eligible.

    First Graduate Scholarship

    Students from economically weaker sections are eligible. Students can avail a fee waiver of 10% from the tuition fees and they can attain the benefit during the course period as pass the examinations every year without an arrear.

    Artist Associations Scholarship

    Students from performing artist's background are eligible to attain a fee waiver of 10% of the tuition fees. 

    Ex Servicemen Scholarship

    Students of Ex-Servicemen are eligible to attain a fee waiver of 10% from the tuition fees.

    Sports Scholarship

    A 100% fee waiver in tuition fees and hostel accommodation for those candidates who are excellent in sports activities.

    Alumni Scholarship

    Candidates with the best academic excellence are eligible.

    Note: Vels University scholarships provide a waiver on the tuition fees of the programme for eligible students. For more details, candidates can visit the Vels University Chennai official website.

    Read more

    Students Receiving Full Tuition Fee Reimbursement

    UG (4 years): 80/384
    UG (3 years): 38/695
    UG (5 years): 74/624
    PG (2 years): 12/90
    PG (1 years): 2/40
    Doctoral (3 years): 3/15
    Doctoral (6 years): 5/173

    Data Source: NIRF 2025

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On Vels University Chennai Scholarship
    Q: How many students receive scholarships at Vel's Institute of Science Technology and Advanced Studies, Chennai each year?
    A:

    Vel's Institute of Science Technology and Advanced Studies, Chennai offers scholarships to more than 1000 students every academic year across undergraduate and postgraduate programmes.

    Q: What types of scholarships are available at Vels University Chennai?
    Q: How can students qualify for the VSAT Scholarship?
    Q: What is the eligibility criteria for the Merit Scholarship?
    Q: How does the First Graduate Scholarship work?

    Vels University Chennai Facilities

    Vel's Institute of Science Technology and Advanced Studies, Chennai, offers numerous facilities to students and staff. The institute ensures that excellent education is given to the students through well-maintained facilities and infrastructure. Vels University Chennai offers cafeterias to serve healthy and hygienic food and drinks. Vels University Chennai facilities offer spacious classrooms, laptops, computers, air-conditioned auditoriums, seminar halls, clinic, hostel facilities, laboratories, ATMs and so on. Vels University Chennai provides...
    Boys Hostel
    Girls Hostel
    Medical/Hospital
    Library
    Sports
    I.T Infrastructure
    Cafeteria
    Auditorium
    Transport Facility
    Alumni Associations
    Wifi
    Laboratories
    Gym
    Classrooms

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On Vels University Chennai Facility
    Q: What range of facilities does Vel's Institute of Science Technology and Advanced Studies, Chennai offer to its students and staff?
    A:

    Vel's Institute of Science Technology and Advanced Studies, Chennai offers a wide range of facilities to its students and staff. These include spacious classrooms, laptops, computers, air-conditioned auditoriums, seminar halls, a clinic, hostel facilities, laboratories, ATMs, cafeterias, transportation services, a gym, Wi-Fi, libraries, and sports facilities. The institute ensures that these facilities are well-maintained to provide excellent education and support to its community.

    Q: How does the institute ensure the quality of food served on campus?
    Q: What kind of technological infrastructure is available for students at Vel's Institute?
    Q: How does the institute address the accommodation needs of its students?
    Q: What transportation options are available for students commuting to the institute?

    Student Reviews for Vels University Chennai

    College Infrastructure: 4/5
    Academics: 3.8/5
    Placements: 3.3/5
    Value for Money: 2.9/5
    Campus Life: 4.1/5

    Nice collage

    College Infrastructure

    It's very good location or safest place like good admosefrae it's very well campus coming classrooms, laboratories, libraries, sports centres and hostels. WiFi, smart boards Are th... So it's tym to given the good presn

    it is nice and good ambience

    Verified Review

    College Infrastructure

    infrastructure is pretty . The classrooms are equipped with what we need, and the library and computer labs are useful. The hostels are decent, though they could definitely use some improvements in maintenance. Overall, the campus has what we need.

    Good experience

    Verified Review

    College Infrastructure

    My personal experience about my college is , college need more improvement in somethings, they are giving their best actually maintenance need to improve for every action and activities they have to balance.

    Have a question related to Vels University Chennai ?

    What is the hostel fees for girls in vels University it can be share by four students?

    Hello,

    At Vels University, the hostel fees for girls vary based on the type of room and the amenities provided. For a room shared by four students, the approximate annual hostel fee is around INR 70,000 to INR 90,000, which generally includes basic amenities such as accommodation, food (mess charges),

    Vels School of maritime studies provide average placement opportunities to the students of Bachelor of Engineering Marine Engineering. K Line and Molta are some of the companies which provide placement opportunities. The placement percentage of Vels School of Maritime Studies for Bachelor of Engineering Marine Engineering is less than 20%.

    Hi,

    Dr.MGR educational and research institute located in Chennai is one othe old college, established in year 1988. It is approved by UGC,Union Ministry of Human Resource and Development, Government of India. It offers various courses on UG, PG, Ph.d and Diploma.

    To get admission in to the college, one

    Vels University Chennai Contact Address

    Address:
    Vel's Institute of Science Technology and Advanced Studies, Velan Nagar, PV Vaithiyalingam Road, Pallavaram, Chennai-600117, Tamil Nadu, India

    Vels University Chennai Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)

    1: What amenities are provided by Vels University Chennai to students?

    Vels University Chennai offers a range of amenities to its students, including a well-equipped library, hostel accommodations, and other facilities that enhance the overall learning and living experience on campus. Vels University Chennai provides numerous scholarships to support talented students financially and academically throughout their educational journey.

    2: Is Vels University Chennai approved by any regulatory bodies?

    Yes, Vels University Chennai is approved by AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education), PCI (Pharmacy Council of India), and BCI (Bar Council of India), ensuring that the courses and programmes meet recognised academic standards. Vels University has been accredited by NAAC with an ‘A’ grade.

    3: What was Vels University rank in NIRF ranking 2024?

    Vels Institute of Science, Technology, and Advanced Studies has achieved significant rankings in the NIRF Ranking 2024. It is ranked 64th in the pharmacy category, 101st and 150th in the engineering category, 151st-200th band in the overall category, 101st-150th rank band in the university category.

    4: What is the significance of the Vels University cutoff

    Vels Institute of Science, Technology, and Advanced Studies cutoff is important as it sets the minimum marks or ranks required for candidates to be eligible for admission to specific courses. Meeting the cutoff ensures that candidates can proceed with the admission process. 

    5: Does the university have collaborations with overseas universities?

    Vels Institute of Science, Technology, and Advanced Studies has tie-ups with multiple foreign universities, such as Universiti Malaysia Perlis, Malaysia, University of Lisboa, Portugal, Ural Federal University, Russia, and several others.

    6: What is the location of Vels Institute of Science, Technology, and Advanced Studies?

    Vels University is located at Vel's Institute of Science Technology and Advanced Studies, Velan Nagar, PV Vaithiyalingam Road, Pallavaram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. Vels University is well connected by various transport facilities around the city. 

    Applications for Admissions are open.

    GMRIT Deemed to be University M.sc Admissions 2026
    Apply

    100+ Recruiters | 100+ Placements of 2026 Batch | NBA & NAAC Accredited | Highest CTC 37 LPA

    Amity University-Noida B.Sc Admissions 2026
    Apply

    Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026

    Amity University-Noida M.Sc Admissions 2026
    Apply

    Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026

    GITAM University B.Sc. Admissions 2026
    Apply

    AICTE Approved | NAAC A++ | Category 1 University by MHRD | Tuition Fee Scholarships upto 100% | Application Deadline: 14th May'26

    Bharati Vidyapeeth University B.Sc Admissions 2026
    Apply

    NAAC A++ Grade | All professional programmes approved by respective Statutory Council

    Indus University B.sc Admissions 2026
    Apply

    Highest CTC 10 LPA | Top Recruiters: Accenture, TCS, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Microsoft

    View All Application Forms

    Student Community: Where Questions Find Answers

    Ask and get expert answers on exams, counselling, admissions, careers, and study options.