All India Institute of Medical Sciences Rishikesh

B.Sc Anaesthesia Technology All India Institute of Medical Sciences Rishikesh

Also known as: AIIMS Rishikesh

Quick Facts

Total Fees
99.80 K
Seats
16

Fees Details

General:
99.80 K

Hostel Fees Include in the Course Fees.

Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
22 Jun, 2018 Result| Mode: online
29 May, 2018 Form Submission| Mode: online
13 May, 2018 Form Availablity| Mode: online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

B.Sc. Anaesthesia Technology The need for accuracy in preparation and delivery is a critical component of modern technology-driven healthcare and requires knowledge and understanding of the basic sciences as well as the interaction between the technology used in Operating Rooms and the site within the body that needs the surgical intervention. In the era of the greater complexity of technology and techniques, the role of the Anaesthesia Assistant Technology and his/her level of responsibility is continually evolving and expanding. Education programmes will provide the Anaesthesia Assistant Technology with the scientific theoretical foundation of the profession and enable them, as practitioners, to be able to synthesize, evaluate and apply their knowledge in a clinical setting.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission will be made entirely on the basis of performance of candidates at Entrance Examination to be conducted in AIIMS Rishikesh.

Eligibility Criteria

A candidate is eligible to appear in Entrance Examination if he/she:

  • Is an Indian citizen.
  • Has attained or will attain the age of 17 (seventeen) years as on 31 December of a year of admission. [Candidate born on or after 2nd January 2003 are NOT eligible to apply.]
  • Should have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination with English, Physics, Chemistry and either Biology or Mathematics.
  • Has a minimum aggregate mark required in qualifying examination i.e. 10+2 or equivalent: 50% for Gen / OBC (45% in case of SCs / STs Categories) in aggregate in English, Physics, Chemistry and either Biology or Mathematics.

Applications Open Now

Bennett University Admissions 2020
Bennett University Admissions...
Apply
BML Munjal University - BBA 2020
BML Munjal University - BBA 2020
Apply
NMIMS NPAT 2020
NMIMS NPAT 2020
Apply
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
Apply
Bennett University BBA Admissions 2020
Bennett University BBA Admiss...
Apply
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
SRMHCAT 2020
SRMHCAT 2020
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books