All India Institute of Medical Sciences Rishikesh

B.Sc Operation Theatre Technology All India Institute of Medical Sciences Rishikesh

Also known as: AIIMS Rishikesh

Quick Facts

Seats
10

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
22 Jun, 2018 Result| Mode: online
29 May, 2018 Form Submission| Mode: online
13 May, 2018 Form Availablity| Mode: online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 3.5 Years

The course has been planned to upgrade the standard for the hospital operating theatre assistant. The students who have passed 10+2 schooling or equivalent to that or who are already working in the OT are planned to receive training. Very few Government hospitals in our country have got the facility for this course. The proposed training in this field will enable them to learn systematically the theoretical and practical aspects of operating room techniques and enable us to select trained technicians in this field. It has become essential as very highly technology oriented equipment of different types like anaesthesia machines & monitors, pain management devices, and other surgical equipment are commonly used in the modern operation theatre and ICU

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission will be made entirely on the basis of performance of candidates at the Entrance Examination to be conducted in AIIMS Rishikesh.

It is hereby informed that if any applicant provided false information solely for the purpose of appearing in the examination for practice or another purpose, the applicant will be debarred from AIIMS Rishikesh Examination in future. Further, all selected candidates may be verified with previous data. Therefore, all applicants are required to fill the application accurately.

I) The Entrance Examination for B.Sc. Courses will be conducted in Rishikesh only.

II) The seats will be filled strictly on merit on the basis of the marks secured by the candidates at the Entrance Examination conducted by the Institute.

III) The Entrance Examination will be conducted in English Language only.

IV) The general standard of each entrance examination will be that of 12th class under the 10+2 scheme or an equivalent examination of an Indian University/Board. No syllabus for examination has been prescribed by the Institute. 

Eligibility Criteria

A candidate is eligible to appear in Entrance Examination if he/she:

(i) is an Indian citizen.

(ii) has attained or will attain the age of 17 (seventeen) years as on the 31st of December of the year of admission (2018). [Candidate born or after 2nd January 2002 are NOT eligible to apply.]

(iii) should have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination with English, Physics, Chemistry and either Biology or Mathematics.

(iv) has a minimum aggregate marks required in qualifying examination i.e. 10+2 or equivalent: 50% for Gen / OBC (45% in case of SCs / STs Categories) in aggregate in English, Physics, Chemistry and either Biology OR Mathematics.

a) Candidates who are to appear in a 12th class examination under 10+2 system or an equivalent examination in March/April 2018 and whose results are likely to be declared before 30th June 2018 are also eligible to apply for B.Sc. Optometry, B.Sc. Medical Technology in Radiography, B.Sc. Dental Assistant, B.Sc. Dental Hygienist, B.Sc. Operation Theatre Technology, B.Sc. Nuclear Medicine, B.Sc. Respiratory Therapy, B.Sc. PFT Technician, B.Sc. Bronchoscopy Technician and B.Sc. Sleep Lab Technician Courses.

b) Candidates who are due to appear at the qualifying examination, or have already appeared and are awaiting the result, can also apply for admission. But such candidates must furnish proof of passing the qualifying examination with requisite percentage of marks and subjects at the time of admission, failing which their candidature will be cancelled.

The candidate must have:

(i) Passed 12th class under 10+2 system of education or an equivalent examination from a recognised Board/University. (Those who have passed 10+1 on or before 1986 are also eligible.) 

Applications Open Now

NMIMS NPAT 2020
NMIMS NPAT 2020
Apply
Sharda University - SUAT Admission Test 2020
Sharda University - SUAT Admi...
Apply
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
Bennett University BBA Admissions 2020
Bennett University BBA Admiss...
Apply
Lovely Professional University Admissions 2020
Lovely Professional Universit...
Apply
BML Munjal University - BBA 2020
BML Munjal University - BBA 2020
Apply
Chitkara University Admissions 2020
Chitkara University Admission...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books