University of Jammu, Jammu

MA Buddhist Studies University of Jammu, Jammu

Also known as: Jammu University

Quick Facts

Seats
30

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 2 Years
  • Offered by: University of Jammu, Jammu
  • Master of Arts (MA) in Buddhist Studies is a full-time two years duration postgraduate course and it is offered by The University of Jammu, Jammu.
  • The Department of Post-Graduate & Research Studies in Buddhist Studies was established in 1987. The vision and aim behind establishing this Department as a distinguished centre of Post-Graduate Teaching and Research in the North-Western state of India was to preserve and disseminate the traditional Buddhist wisdom and the chequered history of its glorious past in Jammu-Kashmir region which happened to be the most prominent stronghold of Buddhists from the days of Ashoka and Kaniska. The Department aims at bringing into light through research work, the philosophical wisdom, cultural glory and traditional art and architecture of Buddhist Kashmir, which is presently languishing in oblivion. There is enormous scope for research in the field of Buddhist Art, Architecture, Iconography, Archaeology, and Sanskrit and Tibetan Buddhism  
Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission to a programme of study in the University shall be made on the basis of written objective type Jammu University Entrance Test (JUET) by the Admission Committee of the Department concerned with the approval of the Dean Academic Affairs.

Eligibility Criteria

A candidate must have passed/appeared in the final year/semester (as the case may be) with 45% of aggregate marks (40% in case of SC/ST candidates) of Bachelor's Degree Examination in Arts. Students Qualifying other equivalent degrees will also be eligible as follows:

  • Shastri Degree Examination in the Pali, Sanskrit, Prakrit, Thai, Burmese, Chinese or Tibetan or Sampurnanand Sanskrit University, Sarnath, Central University of Tibetan Studies, Sarnath, Kameshwar Singh Sanskrit University, Darbhanga, Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan, New Delhi.
  • Bachelor's Degree Examination from other than Arts Stream with 60% marks.

Applications Open Now

Lovely Professional University Admissions 2020
Lovely Professional Universit...
Apply
UPES M.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES M.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES LLM Admissions 2020
UPES LLM Admissions 2020
Apply
Sharda University - SUAT Admission Test 2020
Sharda University - SUAT Admi...
Apply
ITM Business School
ITM Business School
Apply
Alliance School of Business
Alliance School of Business
Apply
Delhi School of Business (VIPS-TC)
Delhi School of Business (VIP...
Apply
View All Application Forms

MA Buddhist Studies by other Popular Colleges

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books