University of Jammu, Jammu

MA Punjabi University of Jammu, Jammu

Also known as: Jammu University

Quick Facts

Seats
25

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 2 Years
  • Master of Arts (MA) in Punjabi is a full-time two years duration postgraduate course and it is offered by The University of Jammu, Jammu.
  • Jammu University is one of the few Universities outside Punjab which has a Post-Graduate Department in Punjabi. The Department of Punjabi established in 1972, has been offering Post-Graduate, Masters of Philosophy and Doctorate of Philosophy in Punjabi courses since its inception. The curriculum has been formed in such a manner that a student pursuing the courses not only learns about Punjabi language, literature, and culture but also understands the concept of Indian Literature and world classics. Thus the knowledge acquired by a student/scholar acquaints him/her with a global perspective of literary and cultural traditions. The main objective of the Department has been quality education and acquaints the students/scholars with the latest techniques of teaching and research with professional competency.
Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission to a programme of study in the University shall be made on the basis of written objective type Jammu University Entrance Test (JUET) by the Admission Committee of the Department concerned with the approval of the Dean Academic Affairs.

Eligibility Criteria

A Candidate seeking admission to the programme must have passed/appeared in the final year of bachelor degree examination with Punjabi as elective/additional subjects or with Honours (Gyani) in Punjabi and Bachelor degree in any discipline/subject with 60% or more marks, is also eligible.

Applications Open Now

UPES M.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES M.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
Lovely Professional University Admissions 2020
Lovely Professional Universit...
Apply
UPES LLM Admissions 2020
UPES LLM Admissions 2020
Apply
Sharda University - SUAT Admission Test 2020
Sharda University - SUAT Admi...
Apply
ITM Business School
ITM Business School
Apply
Alliance School of Business
Alliance School of Business
Apply
Delhi School of Business (VIPS-TC)
Delhi School of Business (VIP...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books