All India Institute of Medical Sciences Rishikesh

B.Sc Respiratory Therapy All India Institute of Medical Sciences Rishikesh

Also known as: AIIMS Rishikesh

Quick Facts

Total Fees
99.80 K
Seats
12

Fees Details

General:
99.80 K

Hostel Fees Include in the Course Fees.

Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
22 Jun, 2018 Result| Mode: online
29 May, 2018 Form Submission| Mode: online
13 May, 2018 Form Availablity| Mode: online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 3.5 Years

This therapy helps in the evaluation, diagnosis, treatment and care of a patient suffering from cardiopulmonary or allied diseases. Respiratory Therapists work with doctors in treating the breathing problems of patients such as asthma, bronchitis, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and emphysema. The course curricula cover various subjects as well as clinical practice.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission will be made entirely on the basis of performance of candidates at Entrance Examination to be conducted in AIIMS Rishikesh.

Eligibility Criteria

A candidate is eligible to appear in Entrance Examination if he/she:

  • Is an Indian citizen.
  • Has attained or will attain the age of 17 (seventeen) years as on 31 December of a year of admission. [Candidate born on or after 2nd January 2003 are NOT eligible to apply.]
  • Should have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination with English, Physics, Chemistry and either Biology or Mathematics.
  • Has a minimum aggregate mark required in qualifying examination i.e. 10+2 or equivalent: 50% for Gen / OBC (45% in case of SCs / STs Categories) in aggregate in English, Physics, Chemistry and either Biology or Mathematics.

Applications Open Now

Lovely Professional University Admissions 2020
Lovely Professional Universit...
Apply
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
SRM B.Tech - Admissions 2020
SRM B.Tech - Admissions 2020
Apply
Sharda University - SUAT Admission Test 2020
Sharda University - SUAT Admi...
Apply
Bennett University BBA Admissions 2020
Bennett University BBA Admiss...
Apply
BML Munjal University - BBA 2020
BML Munjal University - BBA 2020
Apply
Symbiosis School of Economics
Symbiosis School of Economics
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books