Indian Institute of Management Bangalore

MBA Business Analytics Indian Institute of Management Bangalore

Also known as: IIM Bangalore

Quick Facts

Exam
CAT

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
04 Jan, 2020 CAT Common Admission Test - Result | Mode: Online
04 Dec, 2019 - 06 Dec, 2019 CAT Common Admission Test - Answer Key - Raise Objection | Mode: Online
29 Nov, 2019 CAT Common Admission Test - Others - Response Sheet of CAT - Start Date | Mode: Online
29 Nov, 2019 CAT Common Admission Test - Answer Key | Mode: Online
24 Nov, 2019 CAT Common Admission Test - Exam | Mode: Online
23 Oct, 2019 - 24 Nov, 2019 CAT Common Admission Test - Admit Card | Mode: Online
16 Oct, 2019 CAT Common Admission Test - Others - Mock test - Start Date | Mode: Online
28 Sep, 2019 - 30 Sep, 2019 CAT Common Admission Test - Application Correction - Correction Date | Mode: Online
07 Aug, 2019 - 25 Sep, 2019 CAT Common Admission Test - Application | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 2 Years

With the growing importance of business analytics, the talent to analyze and demystify big data is in growing demand. The Post Graduate Programme in Business Analytics is a 24-month full-time program designed to give you the tools and techniques to become an expert in this evolving, high-demand field. It is structured to enable you to define business and social challenges, use analytical tools and techniques to identify patterns, gain insights, develop business strategies and make sound management decisions. It provides you with an overview of management disciplines and an in-depth understanding of data science.

The Post Graduate Programme (Business Analytics) is a multi-disciplinary program intended to equip students to solve business and social problems. The program will equip the students with defining the problems using analytical tools and techniques to identify patterns, gain insights, develop business strategies and help make better decisions. During the program, the students will acquire an analytical mindset and understand methodologies that will facilitate the innovative application of analytics across different functional areas of management.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Domestic Admissions are based on the applications received through the Common Admission Test (CAT) conducted by the Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) in November every year at various centers in India. Domestic candidates are Indian nationals or foreigners normally resident in India who are in a position to take the CAT. Shortlisted candidates attend a written test and personal interview, and provide two letters of reference from persons who know them closely in terms of their academic/professional performance. The final selection is based on the CAT performance, scholastic achievement, performance in the Writing Ability Test, and interview.

Eligibility Criteria

The basic criteria for applying to the Programme include:

  • The applicant must hold a Bachelor's degree (minimum 50%) that has been recognized by an authorized body in India. Bachelor's degrees from outside India are also eligible, provided their equivalence to accepted degrees is established. The Bachelor's degree or equivalent qualification obtained by the candidate must entail a minimum of three years of education after completing higher secondary schooling (10+2) or its equivalent. 

Applications Open Now

Great Lakes- PGPM Deadline 31st Jan 2020
Great Lakes- PGPM Deadline 31...
Apply
ITM Business School
ITM Business School
Apply
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF DESIGN
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF DESIGN
Apply
UPES MET - Applications Close on 23rd Jan
UPES MET - Applications Close...
Apply
BML Munjal University - MBA Admissions
BML Munjal University - MBA A...
Apply
Sri Balaji University PGDM/MBA - BIMM | BITM | BIIB | BIMHRD
Sri Balaji University PGDM/MB...
Apply
Delhi School of Business (VIPS-TC)
Delhi School of Business (VIP...
Apply
View All Application Forms

Other Popular Courses in this College

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books