Indian Institute of Management Udaipur

Ph.D Indian Institute of Management Udaipur

Also known as: IIM Udaipur

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
10 Dec, 2019 - 09 Feb, 2020 Form Availablity| Mode: online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 5 Years
  • The IIM Ph.D. Program is IIM Udaipur's doctoral-level program designed for students with strong academic credentials who aspire to undertake demanding original research. Students earning a Ph.D. in management from IIM Udaipur will be well-equipped for a career in academia as well as research or consulting positions in industry or the NGO sector.
  • IIM Ph.D. The program generally has a duration of 4.5 to 5 years. Students first complete rigorous coursework covering advanced courses in the area of specialization as well as a review of general management subjects. During this time, students gain experience and mastery in a range of research skills, approaches, and methodologies.
  • After completing a comprehensive examination in their chosen area, students work on their doctoral dissertations, undertaking original research designed to make a significant scholarly contribution in their field.
  • IIM Ph.D. students at IIMU receive a full fellowship that covers the cost of tuition, accommodations, other program expenses and a stipend for a living allowance.
  • In 2016, the Ph.D. in management from IIM Udaipur started in two areas: Marketing and Operations Management.
  • Starting in 2018, two more areas have been introduced in Ph.D.: Finance & Accounting and Organizational Behavior & Human Resources Management.

Please note that a candidate can apply for only one area out of the four areas mentioned below

  • Operations Management
  • Marketing
  • Finance & Accounting
  • Organizational Behavior & Human Resources Management
Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

There shall be 2 stages in the selection process:

  • Stage 1: Screening of Applications
  • Stage 2: Research Aptitude Test + Personal Interview

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates are eligible to apply for the Ph.D. program if they fulfill the following criteria:

  • A Master’s Degree in any discipline, with at least 55 percent marks, AND a Bachelor’s degree/equivalent qualification with at least 50 percent marks (minimum three years of bachelor’s level education after the completion of higher secondary schooling).
  • A professional qualification (completed) like CA, ICWA (ICAI), CS with a Bachelor's degree.
  • A 4-year/8-semester Bachelor's degree with 6.5 CGPA or equivalent.
    These criteria are consistent with the MHRD regarding "Minimum Standards for Ph.D. admission in IIMs" as of December 27, 2018.
  • The Master's degree or equivalent qualification/Bachelor's degree or equivalent qualification required for IIM Ph.D. eligibility should be: (a) from any of the Universities incorporated by an act of the central or state legislature in India or other educational institutions established by an act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as a University under section 3 of UGC Act, 1956; or (b) recognized by the Ministry of HRD, Government of India or (c) possess an equivalent qualification from an institution approved by AICTE. The Bachelor's degree or equivalent qualification obtained by the candidate must entail a minimum of three years of education after completing Higher Secondary schooling (10+2) or equivalent.
  • Final year candidates who have not yet completed their respective degrees (Bachelor's or Master's) by the date application is submitted are eligible to apply for IIM Ph.D. admission and can receive provisional acceptance. According to IIM Ph.D. criteria, with their initial application, they must submit a bonafide certificate (on the day of registration) signed by the head of their current department/institution indicating that they have completed all examinations/submissions required for obtaining the degree. No later than December 30th, of the year of application, they must submit the final mark sheets/certificates related to the completion of the degree indicating the minimum cut-off (6.5 CGPA or equivalent) has been met.
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books