Study at a world-renowned UK university in India | Admissions open for UG & PG programs.
Apply- PU Chandigarh Placements 2025
- PU Chandigarh Placements 2024
Panjab University Placements
Panjab University (PU) Chandigarh offers various placement opportunities to eligible students in different departments. PU Chandigarh placement cell acts as a connection that is between the hiring recruiters and students.
- According to the NIRF Overall Report 2025, the PU Chandigarh Placement Cell has placed 1,124 undergraduate and 1,355 postgraduate students.
- Median package of Panjab University - The placement cell offered a PU Chandigarh median package of Rs. 70,000 - Rs 7 Lakh to undergraduate and Rs 4.75 - Rs 6 lakh to postgraduate students.
PU Chandigarh placement preparation process includes resume sessions, case study workshops, development of soft skills, and mock group discussions. The placement training conducted by Panjab University enables students to get high packages.
Read Also: Panjab University Chandigarh courses
PU Chandigarh Placements 2025
The data of the placements offered by the university in the Department of Computer Science & Applications in 2023-24 as per the NIRF report 2025 is given below.
PU Chandigarh UG 3 Years Placements 2024
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Number of students in a batch | 1531 |
Number of students graduating students | 645 |
Number of students placed | 240 |
Median salary package | Rs 2,38,800 PA |
Number of students opted for higher education | 273 |
PU Chandigarh UG 4 Years Placements 2024
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Number of students in a batch | 1298 |
Number of students graduating students | 951 |
Number of students placed | 478 |
Median salary package | Rs 7 LPA |
Number of students opted for higher education | 281 |
PU Chandigarh UG 5 Years Placements 2024
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Number of students in a batch | 460 |
Number of students graduating students | 432 |
Number of students placed | 406 |
Median salary package | Rs 70,000 PA |
Number of students opted for higher education | 26 |
Read Also: Panjab University Chandigarh admissions
PU Chandigarh PG 1 Years Placements 2024
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Number of students in a batch | 132 |
Number of students graduating students | 120 |
Number of students placed | 67 |
Median salary package | Rs 4.75 LPA |
Number of students opted for higher education | 29 |
PU Chandigarh PG 2 Years Placements 2024
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Number of students in a batch | 3554 |
Number of students graduating students | 2021 |
Number of students placed | 1151 |
Median salary package | Rs 5 LPA |
Number of students opted for higher education | 613 |
Read Also: Panjab University Chandigarh facilities
PU Chandigarh PG 3 Years Placements 2024
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Number of students in a batch | 180 |
Number of students graduating students | 110 |
Number of students placed | 105 |
Median salary package | Rs 6 LPA |
Number of students opted for higher education | 2 |
PU Chandigarh PG Integrated 5-Year Placements 2024
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Number of students in a batch | 133 |
Number of students graduating students | 98 |
Number of students placed | 32 |
Median salary package | Rs 5 LPA |
Number of students opted for higher education | 28 |
Read Also: Panjab University Chandigarh cutoff
PU Chandigarh Placements 2024
The median package offered to the UG 3 year students in 2023 was Rs 2.75 LPA. The data of the placements offered by Panjab University Chandigarh in 2023 as per the NIRF report 2025 is given below.
PU Chandigarh UG 3 Years Placements 2023
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Number of students in a batch | 1816 |
Number of students graduating students | 714 |
Number of students placed | 184 |
Median salary package | Rs 2.75 LPA |
Number of students opted for higher education | 480 |
PU Chandigarh UG 4 Years Placements 2023
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Number of students in a batch | 1350 |
Number of students graduating students | 1016 |
Number of students placed | 594 |
Median salary package | Rs 6.75 LPA |
Number of students opted for higher education | 254 |
PU Chandigarh UG 5 Years Placements 2023
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Number of students in a batch | 460 |
Number of students graduating students | 418 |
Number of students placed | 343 |
Median salary package | Rs 3.50 LPA |
Number of students opted for higher education | 67 |
Read Also: Panjab University Chandigarh College List
PU Chandigarh PG 1 Years Placements 2023
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Number of students in a batch | 152 |
Number of students graduating students | 109 |
Number of students placed | 48 |
Median salary package | Rs 4,27 LPA |
Number of students opted for higher education | 23 |
PU Chandigarh PG 2 Years Placements 2023
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Number of students in a batch | 3612 |
Number of students graduating students | 2105 |
Number of students placed | 925 |
Median salary package | Rs 6.50 LPA |
Number of students opted for higher education | 582 |
PU Chandigarh PG 3 Years Placements 2023
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Number of students in a batch | 215 |
Number of students graduating students | 128 |
Number of students placed | 124 |
Median salary package | Rs 6.65 LPA |
Number of students opted for higher education | 1 |
PU Chandigarh PG Integrated 5-Year Placements 2023
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Number of students in a batch | 127 |
Number of students graduating students | 63 |
Number of students placed | 24 |
Median salary package | Rs 3.90 LPA |
Number of students opted for higher education | 8 |
Read Also: Panjab University Chandigarh facilities
Major Recruiters at PUCHD Placements 2025
As per the information provided by the official website, the following are the names of some of the top recruiters who PUCHD has hired in the past few years.
PUCHD Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Abhishek Industries | AC Nielsen | Adani Group of Companies |
Asian Paints | BILT | Bharti Axa |
Bell Ceramics | Citi Bank | Deutsche Bank |
Note: The Panjab University placements are offered in various departments with high salary packages to both UG and PG students.
Commonly Asked Questions
On Major Recruiters at PUCHD Placements 2025Domain
Level
Year
Statistics for Academic Year 2022-23
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| First year total students intake (2021-22) | 70 |
| Total students admitted (2021-22) | 67 |
| Total Graduated Students (2022-23) | 64 |
| Total Placed Students (2022-23) | 55 |
| Placement Percentage (2022-23) | 100% |
| Total student gone for higher studies (2022-23) | 9 |
| Median Salary (2022-23) | 6.80 L |
Key takeaways from Panjab University's Placement Statistics
- The Placement Percentage of Panjab University has decreased by 2.21 %
- The Median salary of Panjab University has increased by 33.82 %
Students Review for Panjab University
It's amazing to be a part of this beautiful university
Verified ReviewBatch of 2020-01-01 MA Public Administration and Public Policy Hons
I'm giving panjab University a strong four out five stars . The campus placements here is solid , and the University has a good track record of connecting students with reputable employers. You will find a range of salaries depending on the field, but generally the you packages are quite competitive. University is also pretty supportive when it comes to guiding you through the placements process
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
Outstanding
Verified ReviewWhen it comes to placements, it’s a mixed bag. For courses like MBA, Engineering, and Management, placements are excellent. Top companies like Amazon, Microsoft, and Deloitte visit the campus.and those who don't placed go for off campus placement.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
A decent college to study.
Verified ReviewThe placement scenario is not very good. You have to work very hard, run from places to places to get yourself placed that too at a very low and average package. The placement is average with no big companies.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
Hello, based on your KCET PCB marks and OBC 3A category, you may have a chance of getting a Veterinary seat, especially in later counselling rounds. However, the final admission will depend on your KCET rank, category cutoff, seat availability and counselling process.
For more information, you can check this
Pu BA llb Chandigarh 2026 entrance exam Ki cutt of kitni gye hai
Hi Akashveer,
Panjab University ka BA LLB 2026 ka entrance exam 26 April 2026 ko conduct hua tha aur iska result 12 May 2026 ko declare kar diya gaya hai.
Possible Cutoff (UILS, Chandigarh - Round 1):
- General: lagbhag 74.50 – 75.00+
- SC: lagbhag 62.50 – 63.50+
University Institute of
I have got 52.25 marks and 475 rank in pu first list . And expected score of 12th is 95 percent do I have chance for Chandigarh or ludianaa
With a rank around 475, admission to UILS Chandigarh may be quite competitive. The first list typically requires a rank within the top 120-130 for the General Category. However, you can still have a decent chance for the Ludhiana campus in the later counselling rounds.
Your expected 95% in Class
Panjab University Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)
According to the NIRF Overall Report 2025, the PU Chandigarh Placement Cell has placed 1,124 undergraduate and 1,355 postgraduate students. The placement cell offered a PU Chandigarh median salary package of Rs. 70,000 - 7 Lakh to undergraduate and Rs. 4.75 - 6 Lakh to postgraduate students.
The university offers placements in several departments including management and business administration, medical, and computer science and data applications.
The top recruiters that offer placements in PU Chandigarh are Asian Paints, Citi Bank, Bharti Axa, Deloitte, Ethos IBM, and BILT.
According to the NIRF Overall Report 2024, the PU Chandigarh Placement Cell has placed 1,121 undergraduate and 1,121 postgraduate students.
The placement cell offered a PU Chandigarh median salary package of Rs. 2.75 - 6.75 Lakh to undergraduate and Rs. 3.90 - 6.50 Lakh to postgraduate students.
Explore Panjab University Courses
Top Exams Accepted by Panjab University
Know More About this College
Applications for Admissions are open.
MAHE Manipal BA/ BA (Hons.) 2026
ApplyNAAC A++ Accredited | NIRF Rank #3
Amity University-Noida BA Admissions 2026
ApplyAmong top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Manav Rachna-MRIIRS B.A Admissions 2026
ApplyRecognized as Category-1 Deemed to be University by UGC | 41,000 + Alumni Imprints Globally | Students from over 20+ countries
Navrachana University B.A Admissions 2026
ApplyRanked as the 3rd Best Private University in Gujarat by Education World
AMITY University-Noida MA Admissions 2026
ApplyAmong top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Reva University BA Admissions 2026
ApplyQS I-Gauge Diamond Rated | NAAC A+ Accredited | 621 Recruitment Partners | INR 40 LPA Highest CTC | 4482 Job offers

