Regional Centre for Biotechnology, Faridabad

M.Sc and Ph.D Biotechnology Regional Centre for Biotechnology, Faridabad

Also known as: RCB Faridabad

Fees Details

The following fees are payable at the beginning of each semester:


Sem. 1 (Rs.)Sem. 2 (Rs.)Sem. 3 onwards each semester (Rs.)
Academic Administration Fee500050005000
Tuition Fee60006000---
Laboratory Fee600060006000
Medical Fee300030003000
Student Amenities Fee100010001000
Hostel Fee120012001200
  • Caution money (Rs. 5000) is payable at the time of admission. Ph.D. thesis examination fee (Rs.10,000) is payable at the time of Ph.D. thesis submission. Hostel electricity charges are as per the installed meter, and the cooperative mess charges are to be paid as per the actuals.
  • The fees may be revised during the course as per the provisions in the RCB ordinance in this regard.
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 7 Years

Master of Science and Doctor of Philosophy in Biotechnology duration of the Ph.D. (integrated) program is a minimum of 5 years and a maximum of 7 years.

Research-based learning is the hallmark of RCB academic program. The Ph.D. (integrated) degree program (MSc-PhD in Biotechnology) is offered to students with a graduate degree in any discipline of science, engineering or medicine. The program in its first year (1st and 2nd semester) provides extensive learning opportunities in the broad field of life sciences and biotechnology through rigorous classroom teaching and hands-on laboratory experiments. In the second year, the student is mostly required to work in a research lab under the supervision of a research guide in an area of mutual scientific interest, and submit a Master's dissertation at the end of the 4th semester. Based on the performance review of the student, he may be advised to exit the program with a Master's degree (provided all academic and other requirements have been fulfilled) or permitted to continue in the program for pursuing the Ph.D. thesis research in the same laboratory.  At this stage, the student can also exercise his choice to exit the program with a Master's degree on satisfactory completion of the course and dissertation requirements.

The Ph.D. (integrated) program is governed by the RCB ordinances and regulations. The course curriculum has a very significant emphasis on laboratory training and following the completion of the course work the student is required to work for a Master's dissertation followed by a Ph.D. thesis.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

  • Indian students: Eligible students are required to appear for the Joint Graduate Entrance Examination for Biology and Interdisciplinary Life Sciences (JGEEBILS)Last date for applying for JGEEBILS. Shortlisted students, based on their performance in the JGEEBILS, shall be invited to appear for interview for their final selection to the Ph.D. (Integrated) program. The interview is to assess the student for his science aptitude and interest in a career in scientific research and development.
  • Foreign students: Eligible students are required to apply online for admission and fellowship to the program. Shortlisted students shall be invited to appear for a Skype-based interview for their selection to the Ph.D. (Integrated)  program. The interview is to assess the student for his science aptitude and interest in a career in scientific research and development.

Eligibility Criteria

Indian students:

  • The students with 60% aggregate marks (or an equivalent grade point average) in Bachelor's degree in any branch of Science, Engineering, or Medicine are eligible to apply for admission. Students from the SC, ST, OBC (non-creamy layer), and PWD categories shall be given a relaxation of 5% aggregate marks. Students in the final year of their qualifying degree program are also eligible to apply provided that they produce a proof of having secured the required marks in their undergraduate degree program at the time of admission to the Ph.D. (Integrated) program.

Foreign students:

  • The students with 60% aggregate marks (or an equivalent grade point average)  in  Bachelor's degree in any branch of Science, Engineering, or Medicine are eligible to apply for admission. Students in the final year of their qualifying degree program are also eligible to apply provided that they produce a proof of having secured the required marks in their undergraduate degree program at the time of admission to the Ph.D. (Integrated) program.

Applications Open Now

Sharda University - SUAT Admission Test 2020
Sharda University - SUAT Admi...
Apply
Lovely Professional University Admissions 2020
Lovely Professional Universit...
Apply
Symbiosis School of Economics
Symbiosis School of Economics
Apply
NMIMS NPAT 2020
NMIMS NPAT 2020
Apply
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
Apply
MANIPAL, MAHE Admissions 2020
MANIPAL, MAHE Admissions 2020
Apply
SRM University- SRMHCAT 2020
SRM University- SRMHCAT 2020
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books