Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    Interested in this College?
    Get updates on Eligibility, Admission, Placements Fees Structure
    Updated on Apr 25 2026, 02:24 PM IST by Shilpy Sinha

    GJU Hisar Placements

    Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology Hisar placement process has consistently set records for campus placements among Public/Government institutions in India. As per the NIRF data of 2026, the median package offered to UG 3 year graduate was Rs 4.83 LPA in 2025.

    • At undergrdauate level, 39 UG 3 year students and 545 UG 4 year students were placed, as per NIRF report 2026 during placements at Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology Hisar.
    • The median package offered during B.Tech placements at GJU Hisar is Rs 4.92 LPA in 2025.
    • The median average package offeredatGJU Hisar to UG 4 year students was Rs 4.95 LPA.
    • During the GJU placement 2025, the median average package offered to PG 2 Year student was Rs 5.11 LPA. 

    The primary objective of the GJU Hisar is to produce graduate and postgraduate students who are well capable of meeting the job requirements of the industry in the public and private sectors. Extensive professional training in respectable sectors and corporate homes is used for preparing the students for GJU Hisar placements.

    Also Read: GJU Hisar Courses 

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On GJU Hisar Placements
    Q: What are the median salary figures for GJU Hisar placements in 2024?
    A:
    According to the NIRF data of 2025, the median salary offered to UG graduates in GJU Hisar placements 2024 was Rs 4.80 LPA for 3-year UG graduates and Rs 4.63 LPA for 4-year UG graduates. For PG graduates, the median salary ranged from Rs 3.29 LPA for 1-year PG programs to Rs 4.65 LPA for 2-year PG programs.
    Q: How does GJU Hisar's placement record compare to other public institutions in India?
    Q: What is the primary objective of GJU Hisar regarding student placements?
    Q: Are there differences in placement outcomes between undergraduate and postgraduate students at GJU Hisar?
    Q: Does GJU Hisar cater to both public and private sector placements?

    GJU Hisar Placements 2026

    In 2025, 483 students were placed during B.Tech placements at Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology. As per NIRF report 2025, during PG placements at Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology, 24 PG 1 year students and 657 PG 2 year students were placed. The GJU Hisar placement data for the academic year is mentioned below:

    GJU Hisar Placement 2025 Report

    ParticularsUG 3 year StatisticsUG 4 year Statistics
    Number of eligible students261819
    Number of students placed39545
    Median package offeredRs 4.83 LPARs 4.95 LPA

    GJU Hisar B.Tech Placement 2025 Data

    ParticularsStatistics
    Number of eligible students691
    Number of students placed483
    Median package offeredRs 4.92 LPA

    GJU Hisar B.Pharama 2025 Report

    ParticularsStatistics
    Number of eligible students48
    Number of students placed21
    Median package offeredRs 5.15 LPA

    GJU Hisar MBA Placement 2025 Report

    ParticularsUG 5 year Statistics
    Number of eligible students163
    Number of students placed157
    Median package offeredRs 6.65 LPA

    GJU Hisar Placement 2025 Statistics

    ParticularsPG 1 year Statistics
    PG 2 year Statistics
    Number of eligible students301104
    Number of students placed24657
    Median package offeredRs 4.23 LPARs 5.11 LPA

    GJU Hisar M.Pharma Placement 2025 Report

    ParticularsStatistics
    Number of eligible students40
    Number of students placed35
    Median package offeredRs 5.6 LPA

    GJU Hisar Placement 2025 Report

    ParticularsStatistics
    Number of eligible students
    Number of students placed
    Median package offered

    GJU Hisar Placements 2025

    Given below are the details of GJU Hisar previous year placements (2023-2024) as per the data provided by the NIRF report of 2025. The UG 3 year programme saw a placement number of 41 out of 317 eligible students, while 477 UG 4 year programme students got placed out of 659 eligible students.

    GJU Hisar Placement 2024 Highlights for UG Programmes

    ParticularsUG 3 Year Programme StatisticsUG 4 Year Programme Statistics

    Number of eligible graduated

    317659

    Number of eligible graduates placed

    41477

    Median salary of placed graduates

    Rs 4.80 LPA Rs 4.63 LPA

    Number of students selected for higher studies

    261104

    Also Read: GJU Hisar Admissions 

    GJU Hisar Placement Data 2024 for PG Programmes

    ParticularsPG 1 Year StatisticsPG 2 Year Statistics

    Number of eligible graduated

    251013

    Number of eligible graduates placed

    16641

    Median salary of placed graduates

    Rs 3.29 LPARs 4.65 LPA

    Number of students selected for higher studies

    5253

    Also Read: GJU Hisar Cutoff

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On GJU Hisar Placements 2025
    Q: What was the placement rate for UG 4-year programs at GJU Hisar in 2024?
    A:
    The placement rate for UG 4-year programs at GJU Hisar in 2024 was approximately 72.4%. Out of 659 eligible graduates, 477 students were successfully placed, indicating a strong placement performance for this program.
    Q: How does the median salary compare between UG 3-year and 4-year programs?
    Q: What percentage of PG 2-year program graduates secured placements in 2024?
    Q: Which program at GJU Hisar had the highest median salary for placed graduates?
    Q: How many students from the UG 3-year program opted for higher studies instead of placements?

    GJU Hisar Placements 2024

    The tables given below shows the GJU Hisar placement data for the year 2023 as per NIRF 2024 report. The GJU Hisar median package offered in the year 2023 for UG 4 year programme students was Rs 3.45 LPA, while that for PG 2 year programme students it was Rs 3.55 LPA.

    GJU Hisar Placement 2023 Statistics for UG Programmes

    ParticularsUG 3 Year StatisticsUG 4 Year Statistics

    Number of eligible graduated

    268

    595

    Number of eligible graduates placed

    17

    412

    Median salary of placed graduates

    Rs 2 LPA

    Rs 3.45 LPA

    Number of students selected for higher studies

    238

    97

    GJU Hisar Placement 2023 for PG Programmes

    ParticularsPG 1 Year StatisticsPG 2 Year Statistics

    Number of eligible graduated

    33

    979

    Number of eligible graduates placed

    9

    607

    Median salary of placed graduates

    Rs 2.15 LPA

    Rs 3.55 LPA

    Number of students selected for higher studies

    12

    212

    Also Read: GJU Hisar Facilities

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On GJU Hisar Placements 2024
    Q: What was the median salary package offered to UG 4-year programme students at GJU Hisar in 2023?
    A:
    According to the NIRF 2024 report, the median salary package offered to UG 4-year programme students at Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology, Hisar (GJU Hisar) in 2023 was Rs 3.45 LPA (Lakhs Per Annum).
    Q: How does the placement rate for UG 4-year programmes compare to UG 3-year programmes at GJU Hisar?
    Q: How many PG 2-year programme students were placed in 2023 at GJU Hisar?
    Q: What percentage of UG 3-year programme students opted for higher studies instead of placements?

    GJU Hisar Placements Process

    • GJU Hisar placement cell uses emails to approach several recruiters and sends them all necessary documents, such as the Placement Brochure, including an invitation letter for the placement process.
    • Recruiters, participating in a placement drive accept the invitation from Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology, Hisar.
    • Candidates willing to take part in the recruitment drive must register for the recruitment drive and provide the necessary paperwork for the Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology placement process.
    • Companies which attend the college for Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology placement drive will also visit the college on the previous day for a briefing on the organisation and the positions that will be offered.
    • For the finalGJU Hisar placements, students should apply for a number of selection tests, professional interviews and HR interviews.
    • Candidates who qualify for all selection tests, such as group discussion (GD) and personal interview (PI), are selected and offered jobs.

    Note: GJU Hisar placement cell acts as a mediator between the numerous companies and organisations and the students of GJU Hisar to help them create a career path for themselves.

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On GJU Hisar Placements Process
    Q: How does GJU Hisar initiate the placement process with recruiters?
    A:
    GJU Hisar placement cell initiates the placement process by sending emails to various recruiters. These emails contain all necessary documents, including the Placement Brochure and an invitation letter for the placement process. This proactive approach ensures that potential employers have all the information they need to consider participating in the university's recruitment drive.
    Q: What steps do students need to take to participate in the GJU Hisar placement process?
    Q: How do companies prepare for the GJU Hisar placement drive?
    Q: What is the selection process for final placements at GJU Hisar?
    Q: Who are some of the major recruiters at GJU Hisar?

    Domain

    Engineering and Architecture

    Level

    UG

    Year

    4 Years

    Statistics for Academic Year 2023-24

    ParticularsStatistics
    First year total students intake (2020-21)510
    Total students admitted (2020-21)480
    Total Graduated Students (2023-24)553
    Total Placed Students (2023-24)415
    Placement Percentage (2023-24)84.87%
    Total student gone for higher studies (2023-24)64
    Median Salary (2023-24)4.78 L

    Placement yearly trends

    Placement Percentage
    Source Data NIRF 2025

    Key takeaways from GJU Hisar's Placement Statistics

    • The Placement Percentage of GJU Hisar has increased by 2.08 %
    • The Median salary of GJU Hisar has increased by 34.1 %

    GJU Hisar - Course Wise Placement

    Disclaimer:The above trends are as per the data available with AICTE. It is to be noted that placement percentage is calculated as no. of students placed in a particular year against no. of students enrolled in 1st year of that batch, as per the information provided to AICTE. The placement percentages are indicative and they do not factor lateral enrollment of students, if any and also no. of students who have not participated in placements.

    Students Review for GJU Hisar

    poor

    Placements

    Limited company hire students form here there is not too much opportunity to get good placement but here some departments have a good placement but overall placement is very poor in term of the tech placement it is not good

    • Infrastructure
    • Placements
    • Academics
    • Value for Money
    • Campus Life

    university to good to take admission and try your luck

    Placements

    Placement from this university is everyone's dream because in reality it's not possible, just kidding but placement opportunities are slowly increasing but we are not trained enough to crack the test and get the package

    • Infrastructure
    • Placements
    • Academics
    • Value for Money
    • Campus Life

    The collage is very much average in term of everything infra

    Verified ReviewPlacements

    The placement is average for CSE department and electronic branches many haryana Gurgaon based small companies visit for placement Infosys also come to the university with initial package of 3.5LPA later on internal shifting you can get 6 and above the other department student are recommended to not expect placement that much because for them opportunity is very low except Printing and packaging and food tech students decent companies come with good packages for them like amul and other big name and provide packages like 10-14 LPA In CSE department we can say 40-50% students get placement.

    • Infrastructure
    • Placements
    • Academics
    • Value for Money
    • Campus Life

    Have a question related to GJU Hisar ?

    Suggest me best college at 98.4 percentile obc ncl haryana home state plz

    You can get some of the good colleges in Haryana. Such as:

    University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra University
    Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology, Hisar
    Deen Bandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science and Technology, Murthal
    JC Bose University of Science and Technology, YMCA, Faridabad
    State Institute of

    Sir mera admission ews certificate se hua h but meri fees reduse ni ho rhi.. I have income certificate also.... My family income is below 2.5lakhs. How can I ruduce my fee... In gjust university?.

    Hi, you can directly call in the office of your university or contact your professor with whom you are most comfortable with because they most likely guide you in this procedure. You can email them on their official website too. Stay in contact with other friends and check if they

    Hi, Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology has A grade in NAAC and the scores for getting into this university is low around 80,000. The facilities available here are more in comparison. Below is the link for you to compare your colleges and find the best fit for you.

    GJU Hisar Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)

    1: How were the GJU Hisar placements 2024?

    As per the NIRF 2025 report, the UG 3 year programme students secured a median package of Rs 4.80 LPA, while the UG 4 year programme students secured a median package of Rs 4.63 LPA. While for PG programmes, the PG 1 year programme saw a median package of Rs 3.29 LPA and the PG 2 year programme saw median package of Rs 4.65 LPA.

    2: Which companies visit GJU Hisar for placements?

    Several companies like Cognizant, Bank of India, Dupont, DLF Limited, E-Connect Solutions, Aviva Life Insurance, Canara Bank, Axis Bank, Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance and so on have visited GJU Hisar over the years for placements. 

    3: What is the average package offered to GJU Hisar under graduate students in 2025?

    As per the NIRF 2026 report, the median package offered at GJU Hisar was Rs 4.83 LPA to UG 3 year students and Rs 4.95 LPA to UG 4 year students.

    4: What are the placements of GJU Hisar B.Tech course in 2025?

    As per the NIRF data of 2026, 483 B.Tech students out of a total of 691 B.Tech graduates were placed in GJU Hisar placements 2025 with a median average package of Rs 4.92 LPA.

    5: How many MBA students were placed in GJU Hisar placements in 2026?

    As per the NIRF 2026 data, 157 MBA students out of 163 students were placed at Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology Hisar in 2025. The GJU Hisar median package offered to MBA student was Rs 6.65 LPA. 

    Applications for Admissions are open.

    Amity University Noida-B.Tech Admissions 2026
    Apply

    Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026

    UPES B.Tech Admissions 2026
    Apply

    Last Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements

    Amity University-Noida M.Tech Admissions 2026
    Apply

    Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026

    VGU, Jaipur | B.Tech Admissions 2026
    Apply

    NAAC A+ Accredited | Scholarships worth 5 CR | 500+ Recruiters | Highest Package Offered-1 CR

    Amrita University B.Tech 2026
    Apply

    Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships

    Chandigarh University Admissions 2026
    Apply

    NAAC A+ Accredited | Among top 2% Universities Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)

    View All Application Forms
    News and Notifications

    Student Community: Where Questions Find Answers

    Ask and get expert answers on exams, counselling, admissions, careers, and study options.