Shobhit Institute of Engineering and Technology, Meerut

B.Tech Biomedical Engineering Shobhit Institute of Engineering and Technology, Meerut

Also known as: Shobhit University, Meerut

Quick Facts

Total Fees
4.10 Lakhs
Approval
AICTE
Seats
60

Fees Details

General:
4.10 Lakhs

Boarding & Lodging Charges

Room Type
Triple Accommodation
Double Accommodation
Single Accommodation
Air-Cool
Rs.65,000Rs.85,000
Rs.1,10,000
Air-Conditioned
Rs.80,000
Rs.1,10,000
Rs.1,60,000


Note: University Mess serves Indian Vegetarian Food only.

Refundable Hostel Security Amount: For Air-conditioned: Rs.10,000/- | For Air-cool : Rs.5,000/-

Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
26 May, 2019 Result| Mode: online
15 May, 2019 Form Submission| Mode: online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: Shobhit Institute of Engineering and Technology, Meerut

We define biological engineering as an analogous sibling to the main, well-established engineering disciplines in being recognizably focused on creating new technologies for a spectrum of application fields based on an identifiable basic science foundation — all using the two “wings” of engineering:” ‘analysis’ and ‘synthesis.

With a goal of developing effective biology-based technologies for application across a broad spectrum of society’s needs, including prominently, but not exclusively, human and environmental health, Biological Engineering students learn within an exciting landscape of research opportunities.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

The admission shall be on the basis of JEE Main entrance exam.

Eligibility Criteria

  • 10+2 with minimum 5 subjects passed with minimum 50% marks.
  • Physics and Maths as compulsory subjects for all B.Tech. programs except Biotechnology/Biomedical/Agriculture Informatics. For B.Tech. Biotechnology/Biomedical, Physics and Biology/Biotechnology as compulsory subjects. For B.Tech. Agriculture Informatics Physics and Biology/Agriculture as compulsory subjects.

Lateral Entry - Candidates who have a 3 years Diploma in Engineering granted by the Board of Technical Examination of a State Government, or passed B.Sc. Degree from a recognized University with atleast 60% marks and passed Xll standard with Mathematics as a subject may be admitted directly to 2nd year of B.Tech. Program.

Applications Open Now

IndigoLearn (India's Best CA Prep Destination)
IndigoLearn (India's Best CA ...
Apply
UPES - School of Health Sciences
UPES - School of Health Sciences
Apply
Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal B.Pharma Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Pharma Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal Media Admissions 2020
Manipal Media Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
MyNEET 2020- Mock Test
MyNEET 2020- Mock Test
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books