Indian Institute of Forest Management, Bhopal

Post Graduate Diploma in Sustainability Management Indian Institute of Forest Management, Bhopal

Also known as: IIFM

Quick Facts

Total Fees
4.24 Lakhs
Exam
CAT
Online CAT Common Admission Test - Application
08 Aug, 2019 - 25 Sep, 2019 (Tentative)
Approval
AICTE
Seats
60

Fees Details

General:
4.24 Lakhs
Other Backward Caste:
4.24 Lakhs
Scheduled Caste:
2.54 Lakhs
Scheduled Tribe:
2.54 Lakhs

Other Fees - 

Amenities Fees - 200000/-

Caution Money - 15000/-

Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
08 Aug, 2019 - 25 Sep, 2019 (Tentative) CAT Common Admission Test - Application | Mode: Online
20 Aug, 2019 - 30 Nov, 2019 (Tentative) XAT Xavier Aptitude Test - Application | Mode: Online
25 Oct, 2019 - 24 Nov, 2019 (Tentative) CAT Common Admission Test - Admit Card | Mode: Online
24 Nov, 2019 (Tentative) CAT Common Admission Test - Exam | Mode: Online
01 Dec, 2019 - 09 Dec, 2019 (Tentative) XAT Xavier Aptitude Test - Application - With late fee | Mode: Online
02 Dec, 2019 (Tentative) CAT Common Admission Test - Answer Key | Mode: Online
20 Dec, 2019 (Tentative) XAT Xavier Aptitude Test - Admit Card | Mode: Online
05 Jan, 2020 (Tentative) XAT Xavier Aptitude Test - Exam | Mode: Online
12 Jan, 2020 (Tentative) XAT Xavier Aptitude Test - Answer Key | Mode: Online
14 Jan, 2020 XAT Xavier Aptitude Test - Others - Answer Key Objection Filing Deadline - Start Date | Mode: Online
16 Jan, 2020 (Tentative) XAT Xavier Aptitude Test - Result | Mode: Online
20 Feb, 2019 Form Submission| Mode: online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 2 Years

The Post Graduate Program in Sustainability Management aims to prepare professionals with a blend of managerial, technical, analytical and social skills as well as values to address emerging sustainability issues and challenges in the environmental sector.

India is faced with multiple challenges, and solution to many of them lie within the realm of environmental and ecological sustainability. This program has been specially designed to provide the necessary skill required to deal with such challenges in the sector and come up with real-time solutions. This two-year fully residential program shall develop a brigade of Green managers who would be able to integrate Economic, Social and Environmental issues.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

CAT 2018/XAT 2019 - Apply and appear for CAT 2018/ XAT 2019. IIFM will use CAT/XAT score for short-listing the candidates. IIMs/XLRI have no role either in the selection process or in the conduct of the programme.

Eligibility Criteria

A candidate must hold a bachelor’s degree in any discipline with at least 50% marks or equivalent CGPA (45% in case of candidates belonging to Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST) and Differently Abled (DA) (it may also be referred to as persons with disability (PWD) categories), awarded by any of the universities incorporated by an act of the central or state legislature in India or other educational institutions established by an act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as a university under Section 3 of the UGC Act. 1956, or possess an equivalent qualification recognized by the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.

candidates appearing for the final year of bachelor’s degree/equivalent qualification examination and those who have completed degree requirements and are awaiting results can also apply. If selected, such candidates will be allowed to join the programme provisionally, only if he/she submits a certificate latest by June 30, 2019 from the Principal/Registrar of his/her College/Institute (issued on or before June 30, 2019) stating that the candidate has completed all the requirements for obtaining the bachelor’s degree/ equivalent qualification on the date of the issue of the certificate.

Applications Open Now

Galgotias University MBA Admissions 2019
Galgotias University MBA Admi...
Apply
ICFAI Univeristy-Sikkim
ICFAI Univeristy-Sikkim
Apply
Graphic Era Hill University Admissions 2019
Graphic Era Hill University A...
Apply
Indian Academy School of Management Studies
Indian Academy School of Mana...
Apply
NMAT by GMAC™
NMAT by GMAC™
Apply
NMAT by GMAC | Mock Test
NMAT by GMAC | Mock Test
Apply
Manav Rachna MRIIRS MBA Admissions 2019
Manav Rachna MRIIRS MBA Admis...
Apply
View All Application Forms

Other Popular Courses in this College

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books