Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad

Executive MBA Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad

Also known as: IIM Ahmedabad

Quick Facts

Total Fees
28 Lakhs
Exam
GMAT
Online GMAT Graduate Management Admission Test - Application - Appointments for test date
20 Apr, 2020 - 15 Jun, 2020

Fees Details

General:
28 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Exams Accepted

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
20 Apr, 2020 - 15 Jun, 2020 GMAT Graduate Management Admission Test - Application - Appointments for test date | Mode: Online
14 Apr, 2020 GMAT Graduate Management Admission Test - Application - Start Date | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 1 Year
  • Offered by: Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad

One Year Full-time Post-Graduate Programme in Management for Executives (MBA-PGPX) PGPX is a one-year, full-time residential programme for executives with substantial work experience leading to an MBA degree. The design of PGPX is built on IIMA's well-established experience of designing and running post-graduate management programmes for exceptionally bright students and a wide range of executive education programmes for practising managers from many countries. PGPX students are selected through a rigorous admissions process that includes GMAT (www.mba.com)\GRE, leadership profiling and personal interviews. The programme takes into account the substantial and varied experience the selected executives bring to the classroom. The objective of the programme is to develop bright, enthusiastic and high-initiative executives into management leaders and change agents in the global arena. The programme has a general management focus, including an emphasis on managing across borders and cultures. It has an international project (called International Immersion) besides teaching content drawn from many countries.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission Based on Valid GMAT and GRE score.

Eligibility Criteria

Following are the basic criteria for the PGPX Application:

  • A Bachelor's Degree or equivalent in any discipline. (Minimum 15 years of study as per the education system in India i.e. 10 + 2 + 3 or 4 as the case may be.)
  • Minimum Age of 25 years as on 31st March of the year in which the PGPX program commences. (E.g. For PGPX 20-21 commencing in April 2020, the candidate should have completed 25 years of age by March 31, 2020, i.e. must be born on or before March 31, 1995.) There is no upper age limit.
  • A valid GMAT/GRE score (GMAT/GRE scores are valid for five years from the date to the application deadline date of the round in which the candidate is applying. The earliest acceptable GMAT/GRE test date for the two rounds are - Round 1: August 28, 2014 Round 2: October 25, 2014.
  • Minimum 4 years of full-time work experience after completion of graduation as on March 31, 2020.
  • To ensure that your scores are sent directly to IIMA, please select "Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad - One Year Post-Graduate Programme in Management for Executives (PGPX)" as one of the five programs to which the GMAT results have to be sent from the menu provided by GMAT before the start of the test.).

Student Reviews

A college worth

Posted on 11 Mar' 20 by NAMITA SHAH
Batch of Jan. 1, 2016 | Executive MBA
None
  • Infrastructure
  • Placements
  • Academics
  • Campus Life
  • Value for Money
Is this Review Helpful?

CATwalk to IIM-A

Posted on 15 Oct' 15 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2014 | Executive MBA
Crossed hurdle of CAT, made a silent walk to IIM's 13 interview calls, got the Best at last! What an experience it was! Thrilling and breath taking..... I would like to say just one thing "Nothing is impossible in this world, only thing which one needs to do is work smart" Rest IIM-A is the place which doesn't need any definition. Once you are into it, you'll be a part of altogether different world. So, if you want that then be a part of A's Cosmos...!!! All the Best......!!
  • Infrastructure
  • Placements
  • Academics
  • Campus Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Branded with the Brand......!!!

Posted on 15 Oct' 15 by Ashwini Kr. Mishra
Batch of Jan. 1, 2014 | Executive MBA
IIM-A, I think name is enough to define what's inside it............But on a serious note IIM-A lives upto its niche image and its the best lace in the whole world to be. You don't only learn academics over here but you get to face the real life challenges at par.......!! I wish all future asirants All The Best and would just advice them to aspire for more so that you perspire more.........!!!
  • Infrastructure
  • Placements
  • Academics
  • Campus Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?
Share your experience with others Write a Review

Applications Open Now

ITM Business School
ITM Business School
Apply
Bennett University Admissions 2020
Bennett University Admissions...
Apply
CMR University UG/PG Admissions 2020
CMR University UG/PG Admissio...
Apply
Amity Global Business School Noida
Amity Global Business School ...
Apply
Vishwakarma University MBA Admissions 2020
Vishwakarma University MBA Ad...
Apply
UPES  Admissions 2020
UPES Admissions 2020
Apply
NMIMS MBA (Family Business) Admissions Deadline 25 May
NMIMS MBA (Family Business) A...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books