National Institute of Technology Arunachal Pradesh

B.Tech Civil Engineering National Institute of Technology Arunachal Pradesh

Also known as: NIT Arunachal Pradesh

Quick Facts

Total Fees
5.58 Lakhs
Seats
30

Fees Details

General:
5.58 Lakhs
Scheduled Caste:
57.60 K
Scheduled Tribe:
57.60 K
Other Backward Caste:
5.58 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: National Institute of Technology Arunachal Pradesh

Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Civil Engineering is a four-year (8 Semesters) full-time undergraduate program offered by National Institute of Technology Arunachal Pradesh.

Civil engineering is a professional engineering discipline that deals with the design, construction, and maintenance of the physical and naturally built environment, including works like roads, bridges, canals, dams, and buildings. Civil engineering is the one of the oldest engineering disciplines. It is traditionally broken into several sub-disciplines including environmental engineering, geotechnical engineering, geophysics, structural engineering, transportation engineering, earth science, municipal or urban engineering, water resources engineering, materials engineering, offshore engineering, quantity surveying, coastal engineering, surveying, and construction engineering. Civil Engineering persuades through all the levels in the public sector - from municipal administration through to national government, and in the private sector from individual homeowners through to international companies. The Department of Civil Engineering at the National Institute of Technology- Arunachal Pradesh, was formed in 2013 with an annual intake of 30 students. Our objective is to prepare our students to be capable of taking up any Civil Engineering challenges and to be able to pursue advanced studies and research in Civil Engineering on a competitive global basis. The mission is culmination of our effort to meet the efforts of NIT- Arunachal Pradesh, North Eastern region and the Nation at large

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admissions to the first semester of all Undergraduate courses are made on the basis of seats allocated by Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) from the list of candidates selected by all India JEE (Main). Besides, a specified number of foreign nationals/NRIs selected under the policy laid down by Govt. of India, are admitted directly to the 1st year of the courses.

Eligibility Criteria

  • The minimum academic qualification for admission is "pass" in the qualifying examination (10+2 or its equivalent) with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, and English, having secured pass marks based on Criteria defined by JoSAA in each subject.
  • The candidate must be in good mental and physical health and should satisfy the standard physical fitness criteria of the Institute (to be examined and certified by the Medical Officer of the Institute).

Applications Open Now

UPES -  School of Engineering B.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES - School of Engineering...
Apply
SRMJEEE 2020
SRMJEEE 2020
Apply
MANIPAL Institute Of Technology B.Tech Admissions 2020
MANIPAL Institute Of Technolo...
Apply
Pearl Academy UG/PG Admissions 2020
Pearl Academy UG/PG Admission...
Apply
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF BUS...
Apply
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham B.Tech Admissions 2020
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham B....
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books