National Institute of Technology Manipur

B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering National Institute of Technology Manipur

Also known as: NIT Manipur
Download Brochure

Quick Facts

Total Fees
5.51 Lakhs
Seats
60

Fees Details

General:
5.51 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech.) in Computer Science and Engineering is a four-year full-time undergraduate course and it is offered by National Institute of Technology Manipur.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

The candidates who aspire to take admission in these Institutions should appear in the Joint Entrance Examination (Mains).

Eligibility Criteria

A Candidate for admission to the four-year degree course in Engineering must have passed the Intermediate examination (10+2) of the Board of Intermediate Education with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) as subjects or any other examination.

Student Reviews

One of the Top 3 NITs in north east India

Posted on 27 Jun' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2016 | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
Hi,I passed out in 2016 May from this NIT. I would like to share my experience there. The institute is new but it is developing very fast. Hopefully in the coming decades,it will be an awesome NIT. Placement is good and its placement is the best among the new NITs in the north east India. Regarding infrastructure,it is not much good as it is a new NIT established in 2010 only.You can't compare this with other 50-60 years old NITs or IITs.The faculty is at par with other NITs.College life is awesome.Exposure to industry is superb.The student- faculty ratio is around 10:1.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

A new NIT which has a great future to be among the top NITs

Posted on 26 Jun' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2017 | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
NIT Manipur is a new NIT but it is above what most of the people expect about it without knowing anything about its excellence.It is the best among the new NITs in the northeast .Placement is good as it produced some students with good packages in some of the reputed companies.About 90% of the CSE,60% of ECE and EEE students of last year were placed.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

This college is not bad

Posted on 15 Feb' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2019 | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
There are no specific things like boys hostel, classrooms, classes are running under wooden rooms and no good faculty. Good food facilities, other outside activities and management are trying to improve infrastructures and facilities.good support from faculty for future development.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

LPU - BCA/MCA Admissions 2020
LPU - BCA/MCA Admissions 2020
Apply
MANIPAL Institute Of Technology B.Tech Admissions 2020
MANIPAL Institute Of Technolo...
Apply
UPES -  School of Engineering B.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES - School of Engineering...
Apply
NIIT University B.Tech 2020
NIIT University B.Tech 2020
Apply
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF MEDIA
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF MEDIA
Apply
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF FASHION
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF FAS...
Apply
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF DESIGN
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF DESIGN
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books