Babu Banarasi Das University, Lucknow

Ph.D Computer Science and Engineering Babu Banarasi Das University, Lucknow

Also known as: BBDU Lucknow

Fees Details

Programme Fee:

  • Rs.1,60,000/- Per Year (Full Time), Fellowship: Rs.12,000/- per month for first two years and Rs.15,000/- per month in the third year.
  • Rs. 80,000/- Per Year (Part Time), Fellowship: NIL
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 6 Years
  • Offered by: Babu Banarasi Das University, Lucknow
  • Ph.D. program in Computer Science and Engineering shall be for a minimum duration of three years, including course work and a maximum of six years. Extension beyond the above limits will be governed by the relevant clauses as stipulated in the Statute/Ordinance of the individual Institution concerned.
  • This Ph.D. program offered by Babu Banarasi Das University, Lucknow.
Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Eligibility Criteria

  • Master’s Degree holders satisfying the criteria stipulated under Clause 2 above.
  • Candidates who have cleared the M.Phil. course work with at least 55% marks in aggregate or its equivalent grade 'B' in the UGC 7-point scale (or an equivalent grade in a point scale wherever grading system is followed) and successfully completing the M.Phil. Degree shall be eligible to proceed to do research work leading to the Ph. D. Degree in the same Institution in an integrated programme. A relaxation of 5% of marks, from 55% to 50%, or an equivalent relaxation of grade, may be allowed for those belonging to SC/ST/OBC(non-creamy layer)/differently-abled and other categories of candidates as per the decision of the Commission from time to time.
  • A person whose M.Phil. dissertation has been evaluated and the viva voce is pending may be admitted to the Ph.D. programme of the same Institution;
  • Candidates possessing a Degree considered equivalent to M.Phil. Degree of an Indian Institution, from a Foreign Educational Institution accredited by an Assessment and Accreditation Agency which is approved, recognized or authorized by an authority, established or incorporated under a law in its home country or any other statutory authority in that country for the purpose of assessing, accrediting or assuring quality and standards of educational institutions, shall be eligible for admission to Ph.D. programme.
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books