Indian Institute of Management Calcutta

Executive PGP Visionary Leadership and Manufacturing Indian Institute of Management Calcutta

Also known as: IIM Calcutta

Quick Facts

Total Fees
11.25 Lakhs

Fees Details

General:
11.25 Lakhs

The present program fees are at Rs. 11,25,000/- (Rupees eleven lakhs twenty five thousand only) + applicable taxes.

Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
01 Jul, 2018 - 22 Oct, 2018 Form Submission| Mode: online
29 Jun, 2018 Form Availablity| Mode: online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 1 Year

PGPEX-VLM is a unique program that fulfills the current industry’s growing demand for techno-managerial leaders who shape the neo-industrial revolution. Laden with latest management skills and cutting-edge technical knowledge, these vanguards are being readied for meeting the challenges offered by the new wave of business enterprises that thrive on information as they strive for the "Triple Bottom line".

This one-year full-time residential program has a built-in manufacturing focus that helps to appreciate an industry’s metamorphosis in competitive times. The course is being conducted jointly by 3 premier institutes of India viz. The course has been designed by these institutes in consultation with industry,  Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), Department Of Industrial Policy & Promotion: Government Of India and Ministry of HRD, Government of India.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Candidates shortlisted after the written test are called for Personal Interview (PI) at the host institute. Selection will be based on academic records, work experience, and performance in Aptitude Test and PI.

Eligibility Criteria

A First-Class Graduate Engineers with First Division/ First Class Marks from SLC/ Madhyamik.

Work Experience:

  • Self-sponsored candidates, not in service. - Minimum 4½ (four and a half) to maximum 10 (ten) years of work experience in manufacturing, engineering, and related sector; holding responsibilities in production planning and control, research, design and development, quality control, plant engineering, maintenance, supply chain, construction, etc.
  • Sponsored candidates need to have a minimum of 4½ (four and a half) years of work experience only. In these cases, there is no upper limit of experience.
  • Candidates on study leave also need to have a minimum of 4½ (four and a half) years of work experience only. In these cases, there is no upper limit of experience and are eligible for participating in the placement process only on the submission of the “No Objection Certificate” from the Company/ Employer. Please note that participation in the placement process does not guarantee placement.
  • The date of computation of the number of years of work experience shall be up to 28th February 2019 for the academic year 2019‐20, i.e., 13th batch.

Applications Open Now

Great Lakes- PGDM & PGDM App. Deadline 25  Feb'20
Great Lakes- PGDM & PGDM App....
Apply
SOIL Institute of Management  PGPM Appl. Close Today
SOIL Institute of Management ...
Apply
UPES - School of Business
UPES - School of Business
Apply
ITM Business School
ITM Business School
Apply
BML Munjal University - MBA Admissions
BML Munjal University - MBA A...
Apply
Alliance University
Alliance University
Apply
Jaipuria Institute of Management- PGDM 2020
Jaipuria Institute of Managem...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books