Indian Institute of Management Kashipur

Fellow Programme in Management Indian Institute of Management Kashipur

Also known as: IIM Kashipur

Quick Facts

Exam
CAT
Online CAT Common Admission Test - Advertisement
28 Jul, 2020 (Tentative)

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
28 Jul, 2020 (Tentative) CAT Common Admission Test - Advertisement | Mode: Online
04 Aug, 2020 - 22 Sep, 2020 (Tentative) CAT Common Admission Test - Application | Mode: Online
29 Sep, 2020 (Tentative) CAT Common Admission Test - Application Correction - Start Date | Mode: Online
29 Nov, 2020 (Tentative) CAT Common Admission Test - Exam | Mode: Online
03 Jan, 2021 (Tentative) CAT Common Admission Test - Result | Mode: Online
22 Feb, 2019 Form Submission| Mode: offline
18 Feb, 2019 Form Submission| Mode: online
05 Mar, 2018 Form Submission| Mode: online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

IIM Kashipur's Fellow Programme in Management (FPM) is a full time residential doctoral programme designed to address the academic and research needs of professionals. The main objective of the programme is to provide scholars with the necessary skills to identify and research complex issues in the field of management. FPM seeks candidates with outstanding academic backgrounds, intellectual curiosity and discipline needed to make a scholarly contribution. The programme is committed to training individuals to excel in their area of research through the publication of quality work of an international standard.

The objectives of the programme are:

  • To encourage scholars to carry out research in the field of management, leading to publication in internationally reputed research journals and finding solutions of real-world management problems.
  • To equip scholars with necessary understanding and skills to identify and research on complex issues in the field of management.
  • To develop expertise among prospective scholars for careers in management research and teaching and thereby to address the shortage of high-quality management faculty in the country.

Areas of Specialization/Interest Offered

  • Operations Management and Decision Sciences (Operations Research/Statistics)
  • Organizational Behavior and HRM
  • Accounting and Finance
  • Strategic Management
  • Economics and Business Environment
  • Communication
Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

The entire selection process focuses on comprehending an applicant's motivation and research capability. Interviews of shortlisted applicants allow the Institute to determine the candidates’ motivation for research. Candidates need to submit the relevant test scores along with application form. Only shortlisted applicants will be called for the personal interview. The subsequent personal interview determines the academic preparation of the candidate for the specific area he/she has applied. An applicant can apply at most to two different areas of specialization.

Applicants to take Common Admission Test (CAT) or depending on chosen specializations, alternative test scores in lieu of the CAT score as specified below can be provided (these other tests must have been taken in preceding two years period on the date of application) :

  • Operations Management & Decision Sciences :CAT / GMAT / GRE / GATE/ UGC-JRF in relevant discipline
  • Organizational Behavior and HRM: CAT / GMAT / GRE / GATE/ UGC-JRF in relevant discipline
  • Accounting and Finance: CAT / GMAT / GRE / UGC-JRF in relevant discipline
  • Strategic Management: CAT/ GRE/ GMAT/UGC-JRF in any discipline in relevant discipline
  • Economics and Business Environment: CAT / GMAT / GRE/ UGC-JRF in relevant discipline
  • Communication: CAT / GMAT / GRE/ UGC-JRF in relevant discipline

The personal interview of all the qualifying candidates will be conducted at IIM Kashipur.

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates for the program must have one of the following qualifications obtained from any of the universities incorporated by an act of the central or state legislature in India or other educational institutions established by an act of parliament or declared to be deemed as a University under section 3 of UGC Act, 1956, or possess an equivalent qualification recognized by the Ministry of HRD, Government of India, or an equivalent qualification from an institution approved by AICTE.

  • A master's degree in any discipline with at least 60% marks or equivalent grade point average. 
  • A professional qualification - CA/ICWA/CS with graduation degree. 
  • 4 years / 8-semester bachelor's degree (B.E./B. Tech./B. Arch. etc.) with at least 6.5 CGPA or equivalent percentage.
  • Work experience in industry or academics (in reputed organizations), though not mandatory, will be given due credit in the selection process. The work experience as full-time executives or as management teachers in an organization/institution of repute is only considered as the valid experience.

Applications Open Now

ITM Business School - 31st Mar App Deadline
ITM Business School - 31st Ma...
Apply
Jaipuria Institute of Management | Deadline: 31 Mar 2020
Jaipuria Institute of Managem...
Apply
Alliance School of Business
Alliance School of Business
Apply
REVA CET - Admissions 2020
REVA CET - Admissions 2020
Apply
SRM University- SRMHCAT 2020
SRM University- SRMHCAT 2020
Apply
Jagan Institute of Management Studies- Rohini  PGDM 2020
Jagan Institute of Management...
Apply
New Delhi Institute of Management - MBA Admissions
New Delhi Institute of Manage...
Apply
View All Application Forms

Other Popular Courses in this College

Fellow Programme in Management by other Popular Colleges

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books