Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad

M.Sc Chemistry Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad

Also known as: IIT Hyderabad

Quick Facts

Total Fees
59000
Exam
JAM
Online (Target 2019) - Score Card
02 Apr, 2019 - 31 Jul, 2019

Fees Details

General:
59000
Scheduled Caste:
39000
Scheduled Tribe:
39000

Hostel & Mess Expenses–For each Semester -For all Students:

  • Admission Fee -                                                                                    500
  • License Fee -                                                                                        1000
  • Electricity, water & Other Charges -                                                  3000
  • Hostel & Mess Establishment and Amenities Charges -                4800
  • Dining Charges -                                                                                 16200
  • Total  -                                                                                                                     25500

One time REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS:

  • Hostel Security Deposit - for the stay in Hostel -                              3000
  • Mess Security Deposit - for stay in Hostel -                                       3000
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
02 Apr, 2019 - 31 Jul, 2019 (Target 2019) - Score Card | Mode: Online
15 Aug, 2019 (Tentative) JAM Joint Admission Test for M.Sc Programmes - (Target 2020) - Advertisement | Mode: Online
05 Sep, 2019 - 08 Oct, 2019 JAM Joint Admission Test for M.Sc Programmes - (Target 2020) - Application | Mode: Online
09 Feb, 2020 JAM Joint Admission Test for M.Sc Programmes - (Target 2020) - Exam | Mode: Online
20 Mar, 2020 JAM Joint Admission Test for M.Sc Programmes - (Target 2020) - Result | Mode: Online
01 Jul, 2019 (Target 2019) - Counselling - Third Admission List | Mode: Online
18 Jun, 2019 (Target 2019) - Counselling - Second Admission List | Mode: Online
03 Jun, 2019 (Target 2019) - Counselling - First Admission List | Mode: Online
12 Apr, 2019 - 25 Apr, 2019 (Target 2019) - Others - Admission Form | Mode: Online
11 Apr, 2019 - 24 Apr, 2019 (Target 2019) - Counselling - Admission Form | Mode: Online
20 Mar, 2019 (Target 2019) - Result | Mode: Online
20 Feb, 2019 - 25 Feb, 2019 (Target 2019) - Answer Key - Response sheets | Mode: Online
25 Feb, 2019 (Target 2019) - Answer Key | Mode: Online
10 Feb, 2019 (Target 2019) - Exam - Session One 9 AM-12 PM | Mode: Online
09 Jan, 2019 - 10 Feb, 2019 (Target 2019) - Others - Mock test | Mode: Online
10 Feb, 2019 (Target 2019) - Exam - Session Two 2 PM-5 PM | Mode: Online
07 Jan, 2019 - 10 Feb, 2019 (Target 2019) - Admit Card | Mode: Online
25 Oct, 2018 - 30 Oct, 2018 (Target 2019) - Others - Application Correction Window | Mode: Online
01 Sep, 2018 - 12 Oct, 2018 (Target 2019) - Application | Mode: Online
12 Aug, 2018 (Target 2019) - Advertisement - Official Notification | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 2 Years

Master of Science (M.Sc) in Chemistry is a full-time two-year postgraduate course offered by the Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad.

This two-year M.Sc chemistry degree program was started in 2010. Besides, the state-of-the-art PG and research laboratories were established. The Department is committed to excellence in chemistry by establishing research programs for meeting scientific and technological challenges faced by the ever-changing, science-centered world of the 21st century. Our aim is to produce highly sought after and knowledgeable graduates for pursuing careers with academia, industry, and government.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admissions are based on the basis JAM exam

Eligibility Criteria

The candidates who qualify in JAM shall have to fulfill the following Eligibility Requirement (ER) for admissions in IITs.

  • All candidates admitted through JAM should have a Bachelor's degree.
  • In the qualifying degree, the aggregate marks or CGPA/CPI without rounding-off (taking into account all subjects, including languages and subsidiaries, all years combined) should be at least 55% or 5.5 out of 10 for General/OBC (NCL) category candidates and 50% or 5.0 out of 10 for SC/ST and PwD category candidates

For Candidates with letter grades/CGPA (instead of a percentage of marks), the equivalence in percentage of marks will be decided by the Admitting Institute(s).

Applications Open Now

Graphic Era University Admissions 2019
Graphic Era University Admiss...
Apply
Graphic Era Hill University Admissions 2019
Graphic Era Hill University A...
Apply
Manav Rachna Admissions 2019
Manav Rachna Admissions 2019
Apply
SRM Group of Institutions
SRM Group of Institutions
Apply
Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies
Manav Rachna International In...
Apply
View All Application Forms

Other Popular Courses in this College

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books